Home > 2008 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon, Itchen Valley, Owslebury and Curdridge, Sparsholt, Swanmore and Newtown or Upper Meon Valley.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 15511 46.0% 12
Conservative 14609 43.3% 6
Labour 1492 4.4% 0
Independent 1225 3.6% 1
Green Party 456 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 451 1.3% 0

The Alresfords

Simon Cook LD 1505 57.8%
Barbara Jeffs C 923 35.5%
David Samuel UKIP 129 5.0%
Robin Atkins Lab 45 1.7%

Bishops Waltham

Jean Hammerton Ind 832 38.9%
Michael North C 650 30.4%
Brandy Blunt LD 553 25.9%
William McNally UKIP 57 2.7%
David Picton-Jones Lab 47 2.2%

Boarhunt and Southwick

John Cooper C 294 50.4%
Steve Nicholls LD 273 46.8%
James Ross Lab 16 2.7%

Colden Common and Twyford

Peter Mason LD 1118 53.0%
Sue Evershed C 942 44.6%
Timothy Curran Lab 51 2.4%

Compton and Otterbourne

George Beckett C 954 51.7%
Suzanne Hudson LD 820 44.4%
Christopher Barton-Briddon UKIP 48 2.6%
Clare McKenna Lab 23 1.2%

Denmead

Michael Read C 1611 78.1%
Anne Stoneham LD 379 18.4%
Michael Chaplin Lab 73 3.5%

Kings Worthy

Robert Johnston LD 938 53.8%
John White C 747 42.9%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 58 3.3%

Littleton and Harestock

Jacey Jackson LD 970 59.9%
Patrick Cunningham C 627 38.7%
Brian Fullaway Lab 23 1.4%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm

David Spender LD 1251 68.0%
Sally Owen C 497 27.0%
Jim Kirkpatrick Grn 59 3.2%
John Elliot-Smith Lab 34 1.8%

St Barnabas [LD gain from C]

Allan Mitchell LD 1401 53.3%
Anne Saunders C 1157 44.0%
Adrian Field Lab 72 2.7%

St Bartholomew

Jim Maynard LD 1085 51.7%
Miff Kayum C 711 33.9%
Jo Woodman Grn 163 7.8%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 98 4.7%
Lawrence Hole UKIP 42 2.0%

St John and All Saints

John Higgins LD 611 39.8%
Antony de Peyer Lab 458 29.8%
Ann Jones C 390 25.4%
Geoffrey Barrett UKIP 78 5.1%

St Luke

Lucille Thompson LD 792 52.4%
Rob Ducker C 542 35.8%
Patrick Davies Lab 178 11.8%

St Michael [C gain from LD]

Robert Sanders C 1166 51.6%
Lynda Banister LD 900 39.8%
Alison Craig Grn 99 4.4%
Albert Edwards Lab 63 2.8%
David Abbott UKIP 33 1.5%

St Paul

Ray Love LD 953 57.7%
Kathleen Jeffreys C 489 29.6%
Bridget Leyden Grn 135 8.2%
Tessa Valentine Lab 74 4.5%

Shedfield [C gain from Ind]

Linda Gemmell C 695 50.1%
Stuart Jones Ind 393 28.3%
Michael Toole LD 170 12.2%
Patricia Hayward Lab 66 4.8%
Douglas Reed UKIP 64 4.6%

Whiteley [LD gain from C]

Vivian Achwal LD 551 53.5%
Mark Wheeler C 459 44.6%
Barry Jones Lab 20 1.9%

Wickham

Therese Evans LD 857 64.8%
Karen Jeffreys C 442 33.4%
Andrew Rudge Lab 23 1.7%

Wonston and Micheldever

Barry Lipscomb C 1313 74.3%
Simon Hobson LD 384 21.7%
Nigel Lickley Lab 70 4.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict