Home > 2008 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Cadwell, Codicote, Ermine, Kimpton, Royston Heath, Royston Meridian, Royston Palace or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13576 49.6% 10
Labour 5634 20.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 5308 19.4% 3
Green Party 2065 7.5% 0
British National Party 408 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 351 1.3% 0
Independent 21 0.1% 0

Baldock East

Marilyn Kirkland LD 535 51.9%
June Smith C 459 44.5%
Karen Harmel Grn 37 3.6%

Baldock Town

Michael Weeks C 1148 61.6%
Robert Young LD 317 17.0%
Debbie Hicks Lab 302 16.2%
Sarah Pond Grn 96 5.2%

Chesfield

Lee Downie LD 746 43.7%
Emma Pelling C 700 41.0%
Bhavna Joshi Lab 212 12.4%
Ann de Bock Grn 50 2.9%

Hitchin Bearton

Deepak Singh Sangha Lab 748 36.8%
Charles Bunker C 700 34.4%
Linda Maynard LD 302 14.8%
Mark Walker Grn 284 14.0%

Hitchin Highbury

Clare Body LD 1186 47.4%
Mark Hanson C 1056 42.2%
Mark Crawley Lab 141 5.6%
Robert Mardon Grn 118 4.7%

Hitchin Oughton

Joan Kirby Lab 640 50.9%
Stephen Parker C 410 32.6%
Ron Clark LD 108 8.6%
George Howe Grn 99 7.9%

Hitchin Priory

Richard Thake C 954 63.5%
Lisa Courts LD 262 17.4%
Christopher Honey Grn 148 9.9%
Araminta Birdsey Lab 138 9.2%

Hitchin Walsworth

Raymond Shakespeare-Smith C 995 42.9%
Ryan Johnson Lab 660 28.4%
Giles Woodruff Grn 416 17.9%
Andrew Darley LD 249 10.7%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

Claire Strong C 1705 73.1%
Peter Johnson LD 243 10.4%
Clare Billing Lab 226 9.7%
Harold Bland Grn 160 6.9%

Knebworth

Alan Bardett C 1071 70.5%
John Burnell Lab 241 15.9%
John Winder LD 113 7.4%
William Berrington Grn 94 6.2%

Letchworth East [C gain from Lab]

Michael Paterson C 519 37.6%
Arthur Jarman Lab 508 36.8%
Rebecca Greener LD 129 9.3%
Eric Blakeley Grn 92 6.7%
Thomas Godfrey BNP 89 6.4%
Julie Savage UKIP 44 3.2%

Letchworth Grange

Paul Marment C 808 37.0%
Jean Andrews Lab 727 33.3%
Martin Penny LD 237 10.8%
Barry Gillespie BNP 184 8.4%
Susan Keeler UKIP 135 6.2%
Luke Gouldstone Grn 95 4.3%

Letchworth South East

David Levett C 1084 53.9%
Nicholas Kissen Lab 376 18.7%
Julia Winter LD 295 14.7%
John Barry UKIP 172 8.6%
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 83 4.1%

Letchworth South West

Terence Hone C 1465 61.5%
John Winder LD 464 19.5%
Headley Parkins Lab 240 10.1%
Jonathan Hart Grn 215 9.0%

Letchworth Wilbury [C gain from Lab]

Elliot Needham C 502 37.7%
Ian Mantle Lab 475 35.6%
Reginald Norgan BNP 135 10.1%
John White LD 122 9.2%
Susan Dye Grn 78 5.9%
Jiten Bardwaj Ind 21 1.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict