Home > 2008 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

St Albans

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Colney Heath or Sandridge.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17184 43.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 13692 34.4% 10
Labour 5031 12.6% 0
Green Party 2675 6.7% 0
Independent 1258 3.2% 1

Ashley

Mike Ellis LD 1016 50.0%
Guy Young C 521 25.6%
Alistair Cooper Lab 272 13.4%
Graham Ward Grn 223 11.0%

Batchwood [LD gain from Lab]

Allan Witherick LD 864 39.4%
David McManus Lab 702 32.0%
Idranil Chakravorty C 454 20.7%
Naomi Love Grn 174 7.9%

Clarence

Christopher White LD 979 47.6%
Dursun Altun C 629 30.6%
Pete Eggleston Grn 237 11.5%
Richard Harris Lab 211 10.3%

Cunningham

Geoff Harrison LD 971 49.0%
James Vessey C 659 33.3%
John Paton Lab 208 10.5%
Jack Easton Grn 143 7.2%

Harpenden East [C gain from LD]

Julie Bell C 1259 51.6%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 944 38.7%
David Crew Lab 158 6.5%
Lydia El-Khouri Grn 81 3.3%

Harpenden North

John Chambers C 1201 64.4%
Gordon Burrow LD 394 21.1%
Rosemary Ross Lab 142 7.6%
Annett Tate Grn 127 6.8%

Harpenden South

Stuart Roberts C 1518 75.2%
Paul Spinks LD 278 13.8%
Linda Spiri Lab 126 6.2%
Lorna Hann Grn 96 4.8%

Harpenden West

Allen Chamberlain C 1495 68.0%
Albert Moses LD 418 19.0%
Benjamin Dearman Lab 160 7.3%
Tim Blackwell Grn 125 5.7%

London Colney [C gain from Lab]

Dave Winstone C 1175 47.5%
Chris Flynn Lab 1044 42.2%
Mike Ketley LD 140 5.7%
Rosalind Hardy Grn 113 4.6%

Marshalswick North

Janet Churchard LD 1174 51.4%
Seema Kennedy C 874 38.2%
Ruairi McCourt Lab 128 5.6%
Rosalind Paul Grn 109 4.8%

Marshalswick South

Melvyn Teare LD 1190 47.7%
Sabena Khan C 848 34.0%
Anthony Nicholson Lab 254 10.2%
Gillian Mills Grn 202 8.1%

Park Street

David Yates LD 1175 51.9%
Mary Zambra C 861 38.0%
Alex Breed Lab 153 6.8%
Stephen Clough Grn 74 3.3%

Redbourn

Tony Swendell Ind 1258 59.8%
Roger Gray C 687 32.7%
Richard Bruckdorfer Lab 81 3.9%
Kate Metcalf Grn 77 3.7%

St Peters

Martin Morris LD 773 36.5%
Nadia Davies C 661 31.2%
Simon Grover Grn 362 17.1%
Michael Jewitt Lab 321 15.2%

St Stephen

David Canham C 1542 72.0%
Tom Allum LD 357 16.7%
Janet Blackwell Lab 153 7.1%
Lucy Eggleston Grn 89 4.2%

Sopwell [LD gain from Lab]

Roger Axworthy LD 711 34.5%
Janet Smith Lab 707 34.3%
Mary Murphy C 462 22.4%
Thomas Hardy Grn 183 8.9%

Verulam [LD gain from C]

Fred Wartenberg LD 1273 47.5%
Nigel Smith C 1098 41.0%
Margaret Grover Grn 185 6.9%
Jill Gipps Lab 125 4.7%

Wheathampstead [C gain from LD]

Gillian Clark C 1240 50.9%
Paul Edelston LD 1035 42.5%
Peter Woodhams Lab 86 3.5%
Simon Wakeling Grn 75 3.1%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict