Home > 2008 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Stevenage

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
FEP = Free England Party

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8361 40.1% 8
Conservative 7382 35.4% 4
Liberal Democrat 3489 16.8% 1
UK Independence Party 853 4.1% 0
English Democrats Party 517 2.5% 0
Free England Party 158 0.8% 0
Green Party 67 0.3% 0

Bandley Hill

Lilian Strange Lab 671 41.7%
Anita Speight C 486 30.2%
Carl Cooper EDP 301 18.7%
Gordon Knight LD 153 9.5%

Bedwell

David Cullen Lab 788 52.6%
Christine Saint-Leitner C 467 31.2%
Leonard Lambert LD 243 16.2%

Chells [Lab gain from LD]

Vickie Warwick Lab 792 43.8%
Gareth Steiner LD 540 29.8%
Matthew Wyatt C 478 26.4%

Longmeadow [C gain from Lab]

Matthew Hurst C 688 40.4%
Bruce Jackson Lab 640 37.6%
Ralph Baskerville LD 199 11.7%
Julie Seddon UKIP 177 10.4%

Manor

Graham Snell LD 805 40.8%
Susan Smith C 609 30.9%
Joseph Sherry Lab 458 23.2%
Carol Knowles UKIP 101 5.1%

Martins Wood [C gain from Lab]

Dilys Clark C 611 37.6%
Janet Raynor Lab 574 35.3%
John Cooper EDP 216 13.3%
Barbara Segadelli LD 116 7.1%
Tom Moore Grn 67 4.1%
Andrew Elwell UKIP 40 2.5%

Old Town [C gain from Lab]

James Fraser C 886 42.1%
Hugh Tessier Lab 860 40.9%
Tennille Steiner LD 193 9.2%
Rick Seddon UKIP 165 7.8%

Pin Green

Simon Speller Lab 649 47.6%
Leslie Clark C 402 29.5%
Richard Aitkins FEP 158 11.6%
Mary Griffith LD 155 11.4%

Roebuck

John Lloyd Lab 578 39.7%
Roger Gill C 482 33.1%
Vicky Peebles UKIP 229 15.7%
Denise Baskerville LD 168 11.5%

St Nicholas

Richard Henry Lab 605 44.5%
Gillian Mould C 460 33.8%
Heather Snell LD 295 21.7%

Shephall

Jack Pickersgill Lab 646 47.4%
Ralph Dimelow C 355 26.0%
Nicholas Baskerville LD 221 16.2%
Bob Layson UKIP 141 10.3%

Symonds Green

Laurie Chester Lab 733 47.6%
Paul Mould C 599 38.9%
Clive Hearmon LD 209 13.6%

Woodfield

Margaret Notley C 859 60.6%
Richard Rawlings Lab 367 25.9%
Katherine Lloyd LD 192 13.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict