Home > 2008 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bedmond and Primrose Hill, Croxley Green North, Croxley Green South or Sarratt.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9156 45.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 9000 44.7% 9
Labour 1266 6.3% 1
British National Party 502 2.5% 1
English Democrats Party 152 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 74 0.4% 0

Abbots Langley

David Major LD 904 65.0%
Andy Woodard C 387 27.8%
Jeannie Mehta Lab 99 7.1%

Ashridge [BNP gain from Lab]

Padraic Dunne BNP 282 33.8%
Yessica Gould C 264 31.7%
Nena Spellen Lab 244 29.3%
Andrew Shanks UKIP 44 5.3%

Carpenders Park

Geoff Dunne LD 985 56.4%
Craig Lewell C 663 38.0%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 99 5.7%

Chorleywood East

Chris Hayward C 1015 81.7%
Frank Mahon-Daly LD 228 18.3%

Chorleywood West

Harry Davies LD 1238 52.5%
Bob Arthy C 1059 44.9%
Karen McIntosh Lab 62 2.6%

Croxley Green

Brian Norman LD 833 51.0%
Mark Englefield C 647 39.6%
Roger Holmes EDP 152 9.3%

Hayling

Kerron Cross Lab 234 32.3%
Deirdre Gates BNP 220 30.3%
Jacqueline Worrall C 186 25.7%
David Lowes LD 55 7.6%
Richard Evans UKIP 30 4.1%

Langleybury

Chris Whatley-Smith LD 802 68.1%
Margaret Lambert C 257 21.8%
Stephen Cox Lab 119 10.1%

Leavesden

Sue Bartrick LD 807 72.0%
Christopher Hawes C 242 21.6%
Colin Gray Lab 72 6.4%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Peter Wakeling LD 774 62.4%
James McGowan C 466 37.6%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Amrit Mediratta C 1206 76.6%
Gabriel Aitman LD 368 23.4%

Northwick [C gain from Lab]

Malcolm Butwick C 284 33.7%
Len Tippen Lab 282 33.5%
Jeremy Asquith LD 276 32.8%

Oxhey Hall

Alison Scarth LD 593 60.8%
David Williams C 328 33.6%
Leslie Beckett Lab 55 5.6%

Penn

Sarah Nelmes LD 441 58.7%
Maximin Green C 310 41.3%

Rickmansworth (2)

Paula Hiscocks C 957 75.5%
David Sansom C 879
Anthony Humphreys LD 310 24.5%
Jill Swainson LD 292

Rickmansworth West

Russell Smith C 885 69.6%
Patricia Howell LD 386 30.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict