Home > 2008 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Welwyn Hatfield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15589 54.0% 40
Liberal Democrat 6035 20.9% 3
Labour 5921 20.5% 5
Green Party 1201 4.2% 0
British National Party 131 0.5% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath (3)

Stephen Boulton C 1708 77.0%
Irene Dean C 1499
John Dean C 1476
Jenny Blumson LD 314 14.2%
James Croft Lab 197 8.9%

Haldens (3)

Lauren Brown C 836 50.5%
Howard Hughes C 781
Martyn Levitt C 778
Mike Larkins Lab 600 36.2%
Mark Biddle Lab 582
Margaret Hurst Lab 573
Edward Walkington LD 220 13.3%
Rhoda Brutey LD 219

Handside (3)

Helen Bromley C 1385 47.9%
Fiona Thomson C 1370
Tony Skottowe LD 1338 46.3%
Adam Neal LD 1283
Nigel Quinton LD 1278
Tony Kingsbury C 1221
Peter Heyman Lab 167 5.8%
John Pomroy Lab 159

Hatfield Central (3)

Darren Gilbert C 535 42.5%
Mike Alder Lab 512 40.7%
Colin Croft Lab 501
David Falco C 484
Margaret White Lab 473
Bukky Olawoyin C 463
Adam Edwards LD 211 16.8%
Heather Richardson LD 188
Karen Richardson LD 177

Hatfield East (3)

Mick Long C 934 56.3%
Bernard Sarson C 906
Paul Smith C 889
Constance Elliott Lab 376 22.7%
Sheila Jones Lab 358
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 348 21.0%
Jacqueline Brennan LD 336
Susana Tinsley Lab 298

Hatfield South (2)

Richerd Hedges C 514 47.6%
David Hughes C 483
Linda Mendez Lab 409 37.9%
Andrew Tinsley Lab 344
Sheila Archer LD 157 14.5%
Richard Griffiths LD 121

Hatfield Villages (3)

Clare Berry C 629 62.7%
Mark Gilding C 577
Howard Morgan C 544
Mel Jones Lab 245 24.4%
Susan Archer Lab 200
Ian Scammell Lab 197
Alex Benakis LD 129 12.9%
Maurice Richardson LD 126

Hatfield West (3)

Nick Atkinson C 976 48.2%
Kim Morris C 944
Caron Juggins C 938
Maureen Cook Lab 669 33.0%
Dee Ferner Lab 588
Cathy Watson Lab 525
Hazel Laming LD 381 18.8%
James Finlay LD 298
Sheila Tidy LD 272

Hollybush (3)

Lynn Chesterman Lab 610 41.9%
Sarah Atkinson C 607 41.7%
Margaret Birleson Lab 594
Ronald Smith C 560
Sue Jones Lab 513
Stuart Pile C 480
Win Smith LD 240 16.5%

Howlands (3)

Hannah Berry C 795 39.7%
Les Page C 725
George Michaelides C 678
Jill Weston Grn 596 29.8%
Alan Chesterman Lab 443 22.1%
Zacha Hennessey Lab 384
Brian Payne Lab 365
Susan Groom Grn 325
Ian Nendick Grn 325
Lynda Cowan LD 168 8.4%

Northaw and Cuffley (3)

Colin Couch C 1235 79.0%
John Mansfield C 1144
John Nicholls C 1143
Nigel Bain LD 329 21.0%

Panshanger (3)

Sara Johnston C 916 51.8%
Darren Bennett C 884
Roger Trigg C 844
Brian Edwards Lab 346 19.6%
Hollyann Holdsworth Grn 258 14.6%
Shirley Shaw LD 247 14.0%
Jonquil Basch LD 213

Peartree (3)

Malcolm Cowan LD 516 37.8%
Louise Lotz LD 470
Steve Roberts Lab 453 33.2%
Dean Milliken Lab 452
Frank Marsh LD 443
Jacqui Russell Lab 399
Christopher Hay C 397 29.1%
Stanley Laver-Walton C 321
Sandra Benjamin C 310

Sherrards (3)

Alan Franey C 1015 45.6%
Jonathan Beckermann C 993
Patricia Mabbott C 993
Bill Couzens Lab 470 21.1%
Jonathan Arch LD 393 17.7%
Tony Crump Lab 384
Valerie Skottowe LD 368
Berenice Dowlen Grn 347 15.6%

Welham Green (2)

Doug Berry C 754 51.0%
Keith Pieri C 752
Simon Archer LD 510 34.5%
Paul Zukowskyj LD 411
Mark Fuller BNP 131 8.9%
Bridgit Croft Lab 83 5.6%

Welwyn East (3)

Julie Cragg C 1513 75.5%
Carl Storer C 1457
Steven Markiewicz C 1425
Janice Skidmore LD 265 13.2%
June Burnham LD 250
Julia Henderson Lab 226 11.3%
Jack Burnham LD 215

Welwyn West (2)

Andrew Canter C 840 68.6%
Mandy Perkins C 826
John Blackburn LD 269 22.0%
Ian Skidmore LD 237
Mbizo Mpofu Lab 115 9.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict