Home > 2008 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Harrietsham and Lenham, Leeds, Loose, Staplehurst or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16328 49.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 10732 32.7% 7
Labour 2215 6.7% 0
Green Party 1981 6.0% 0
Independent 1311 4.0% 2
UK Independence Party 263 0.8% 0

Allington

Malcolm Robertson LD 1437 59.6%
Jeff Curwood C 724 30.0%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 108 4.5%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 86 3.6%
Amanda Evans Grn 57 2.4%

Barming [Ind gain from C]

Fay Gooch Ind 552 51.9%
Cass Jappie C 474 44.5%
Wendy Hollands Lab 38 3.6%

Bearsted

Richard Ash C 1937 74.7%
Steven Hunter LD 481 18.5%
Ian McDonald Grn 176 6.8%

Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton

Mike Fitzgerald Ind 759 89.9%
Keith Woolven UKIP 85 10.1%

Boxley

Wendy Hinder C 1607 78.8%
John Doherty LD 321 15.7%
Patricia Marchant Grn 111 5.4%

Bridge [C gain from LD]

James Ross C 671 44.8%
David Pickett LD 640 42.7%
Sally Willcox Lab 100 6.7%
Angela Wooi Grn 88 5.9%

Coxheath and Hunton

John Wilson C 1354 50.9%
Moira Walter LD 1206 45.4%
Michael Casserley Lab 99 3.7%

East

Patrick Sellar LD 1331 56.7%
Edward Winstanley C 879 37.4%
James Shalice Grn 139 5.9%

Fant [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Paine C 679 33.3%
Fran Smith LD 562 27.6%
Morel d'Souza Lab 470 23.1%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 326 16.0%

Headcorn

Richard Thick C 1164 66.7%
Penny Kemp Grn 581 33.3%

Heath

Bryan Vizzard LD 562 45.4%
Mark Mears C 518 41.8%
Patrick Coates Lab 83 6.7%
Andrew Waldie Grn 75 6.1%

High Street

Denise Joy LD 738 43.9%
Paul Butcher C 611 36.3%
Richard Coates Lab 152 9.0%
John Stanford UKIP 92 5.5%
Wendy Lewis Grn 89 5.3%

Marden and Yalding

John Verrall C 1506 72.9%
Geoffrey Samme LD 320 15.5%
Edith Davis Lab 240 11.6%

North

Jennifer Paterson LD 1012 59.4%
Jeff Tree C 552 32.4%
Derek Eagle Grn 141 8.3%

North Downs

Daphne Parvin C 599 76.9%
John Watson LD 96 12.3%
Sarah Goodwin Grn 84 10.8%

Park Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Robert Field LD 447 54.1%
Susan Yates C 258 31.2%
Liz Stevens Lab 122 14.8%

Shepway North

Christopher Garland C 1091 60.6%
Gill Annan Lab 375 20.8%
Peter Batt LD 220 12.2%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 114 6.3%

Shepway South [C gain from Lab]

Bob Hinder C 525 51.9%
Ken Stevens Lab 324 32.0%
Maria Sotelo-Moratinos LD 163 16.1%

South [LD gain from C]

Ian Chittenden LD 1196 48.2%
Scott Hahnefeld C 1179 47.6%
John Randall Lab 104 4.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict