Home > 2008 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Swale

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Borden, Grove, Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch, Leysdown and Warden, Sheerness East, Sheerness West, Teynham and Lynsted, West Downs or Woodstock.

Favrshm! = Faversham First!
Sheppey! = Sheppey First!

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9681 45.5% 10
Labour 5044 23.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 3827 18.0% 3
Sheppey First! 1341 6.3% 1
Faversham First! 959 4.5% 0
Green Party 226 1.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 156 0.7% 0
Independent 57 0.3% 0

Abbey

Anita Walker C 512 37.3%
Trevor Payne Lab 367 26.7%
Jenny Gurney Favrshm! 311 22.7%
Martin Bellis LD 182 13.3%

Boughton and Courtenay

Andrew Bowles C 1112 70.7%
Fran Rehal Lab 234 14.9%
Timothy Valentine Grn 226 14.4%

Chalkwell

Ghlin Whelan Lab 577 44.9%
Derek Carnell C 538 41.9%
David Spurling LD 170 13.2%

Davington Priory [LD gain from C]

Michael Henderson LD 495 58.2%
John Winlow C 235 27.6%
Brenda Chester Lab 121 14.2%

East Downs

Colin Prescott C 683 77.6%
Catherine Read Lab 197 22.4%

Iwade and Lower Halstow

Ben Stokes C 613 58.5%
Dave Manning LD 266 25.4%
Ruth Walker-Grice Lab 168 16.0%

Kemsley

Susan Gent C 855 65.6%
Martin McCusker Lab 296 22.7%
June Hammond LD 153 11.7%

Milton Regis

Elvie Lowe LD 428 37.5%
Tony Winckless Lab 370 32.4%
Michael Dendor C 240 21.0%
Andrew Crayford Ind 57 5.0%
Sheikh Mihand Loony 46 4.0%

Minster Cliffs [C gain from LD]

Adrian Crowther C 827 46.4%
Mike Brown LD 559 31.4%
Libby Tucker Lab 286 16.0%
Mad Mike Young Loony 110 6.2%

Murston

David Banks LD 552 58.0%
Patricia Martin C 230 24.2%
Ken Rowles Lab 169 17.8%

Queenborough and Halfway [C gain from Lab]

Paul Hayes C 737 40.0%
Jackie Constable Lab 618 33.5%
Amanda Elliott Sheppey! 489 26.5%

Roman

Mike Haywood Lab 633 58.2%
Mike Whiting C 324 29.8%
Anne Jenkins LD 131 12.0%

St Ann's

Mark Baldock C 582 41.0%
Findlay MacDonald Favrshm! 378 26.6%
Paul Durkin Lab 306 21.5%
David Evans LD 154 10.8%

St Michaels [C gain from LD]

Derek Conway C 665 45.5%
Brenda Hammond LD 566 38.8%
Christine Truelove Lab 229 15.7%

Sheppey Central [Sheppey! gain from C]

Paul Sturdgess Sheppey! 852 50.9%
Andy Booth C 568 33.9%
David Sargent Lab 254 15.2%

Watling

David Simmons C 960 59.3%
Tracey Smith Favrshm! 270 16.7%
Philip Dangerfield Lab 219 13.5%
Paul Hurd LD 171 10.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict