Home > 2008 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Paddock Wood East, Paddock Wood West or Southborough North. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12756 56.8% 15
Liberal Democrat 5994 26.7% 1
UK Independence Party 1121 5.0% 0
Labour 1077 4.8% 0
Green Party 913 4.1% 0
Independent 599 2.7% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Sean Holden C 836 41.3%
Peter Jempson Ind 599 29.6%
Francis Rook LD 522 25.8%
Oliver Clement UKIP 67 3.3%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Marcella Callow C 1011 62.4%
Isobel Kerrigan LD 608 37.6%

Broadwater

Barbara Cobbold C 637 68.4%
Jean-Luc Bressard LD 294 31.6%

Capel [C gain from LD]

Brian Ransley C 422 55.6%
Hugh Patterson LD 337 44.4%

Culverden

Ronen Basu C 919 57.1%
Brian Leslie Grn 518 32.2%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 172 10.7%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

Barry Noakes C 902 73.5%
John Billingham LD 227 18.5%
Victor Webb UKIP 99 8.1%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Beverley Palmer C 1120 66.5%
Keith Brown LD 297 17.6%
Jeffrey King UKIP 166 9.9%
David Burgess Lab 102 6.1%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Leonard Horwood C unop.

Park

Peter Bulman C 1161 62.1%
Peter Hillier LD 464 24.8%
Shaun Carey Grn 244 13.1%

Pembury

Paul Barrington-King C 1230 67.9%
Jacqueline Prance LD 472 26.0%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 110 6.1%

Rusthall [C gain from LD]

Robert Atwood C 505 42.8%
Bob Prance LD 380 32.2%
Tom Probert Lab 166 14.1%
June Moore UKIP 129 10.9%

St James'

Beatrice Lewis LD 694 58.6%
Alan McDermott C 390 32.9%
Christopher Luke UKIP 101 8.5%

St John's [C gain from LD]

Tracy Moore C 794 45.9%
Alan Bullion LD 786 45.4%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 151 8.7%

Sherwood

Frank Williams C 789 58.6%
Peter Lewis LD 347 25.8%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 211 15.7%

Southborough and High Brooms

Joseph Simmons C 695 42.0%
Ronnie Ooi Lab 598 36.2%
Marguerita Morton LD 235 14.2%
Eileen Gayler UKIP 125 7.6%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

David Stanyer C 1345 73.6%
Ian Williams LD 331 18.1%
Peter Fasey UKIP 152 8.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict