Home > 2008 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9156 37.3% 9
Labour 6833 27.8% 3
Conservative 4648 18.9% 2
British National Party 3650 14.9% 1
England First Party 254 1.0% 0

Bank Hall

Julie Cooper Lab 621 43.5%
Asif Raja LD 571 40.0%
Paul Coates C 237 16.6%

Briercliffe

Margaret Lishman LD 912 55.5%
Patricia Thomson BNP 326 19.9%
Susan Nutter C 219 13.3%
Laurence Embley Lab 185 11.3%

Brunshaw [LD gain from Lab]

Linda White LD 633 37.2%
David Halsall Lab 451 26.5%
Paul McDevitt BNP 384 22.6%
Arthur Coates C 233 13.7%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Michael Heys C 923 45.6%
Paula Riley LD 486 24.0%
Steven Smith EFP 254 12.5%
Brenda Lambert Lab 214 10.6%
Ben Smalley BNP 149 7.4%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Charles Bullas LD 953 66.6%
Scott Atkinson BNP 274 19.1%
Joanne Whitaker Lab 205 14.3%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Mohammed Malik LD 1234 52.4%
Shah Hussain Lab 1123 47.6%

Gannow [LD gain from Lab]

Justin Birtwistle LD 544 33.7%
John Cave BNP 473 29.3%
Mark Townsend Lab 386 23.9%
Sharon Everitt C 212 13.1%

Gawthorpe

Andy Tatchell Lab 727 50.0%
Christopher Vanns BNP 289 19.9%
Barry Robinson C 284 19.5%
Denise Embra LD 154 10.6%

Hapton with Park

Sharon Wilkinson BNP 674 38.6%
Jean Cunningham Lab 586 33.6%
Alan Marsden C 323 18.5%
Vincent McCrae LD 162 9.3%

Lanehead

Bill Brindle LD 852 56.1%
Peter Kenyon Lab 357 23.5%
Michael Raistrick C 309 20.4%

Queensgate

Bill Bennett LD 740 47.2%
Abid Sharif Lab 571 36.4%
Brent Whittam C 256 16.3%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [LD gain from Lab]

Lynne Briggs LD 637 40.2%
John Rowe BNP 491 31.0%
Marion Smith Lab 293 18.5%
Peter Raistrick C 164 10.3%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Karen Heseltine LD 742 52.6%
Colette Bailey Lab 353 25.0%
David Tierney C 316 22.4%

Trinity

Tony Lambert Lab 497 42.4%
David Shapcott BNP 283 24.2%
Martyn Hurt LD 244 20.8%
Thomas Picton C 147 12.6%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Peter Doyle C 1025 54.3%
Joan Shapcott BNP 307 16.3%
Michael McHugh LD 292 15.5%
Angela Donovan Lab 264 14.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict