Home > 2008 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9905 39.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 7336 29.1% 4
Labour 6114 24.2% 5
British National Party 1289 5.1% 1
Independent 602 2.4% 1

Barrowford

Anthony Beckett C 1136 67.3%
Susan Nike Lab 411 24.4%
Michael Bradshaw LD 140 8.3%

Boulsworth (2) [C gain from LD]

Michael Calvert C 1189 59.9%
George Askew C 1006
Alan Davies LD 663 33.4%
David Robertson LD 618
Gerard McCabe Lab 133 6.7%
John Pope Lab 69

Bradley [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammad Sakib Lab 946 54.1%
Jamil Mohammed LD 474 27.1%
Zahid Chaudry C 329 18.8%

Brierfield [Lab gain from LD]

Naeem Ashraf Lab 863 47.2%
Ann Jackson C 632 34.6%
Francis Wren LD 332 18.2%

Clover Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Eileen Ansar Lab 624 37.7%
David Foster LD 533 32.2%
Timothy Eyre C 496 30.0%

Coates

Marjorie Adams LD 665 45.5%
Keith Bailey C 637 43.6%
William Skinner Lab 158 10.8%

Craven [Ind gain from LD]

Glenn Whittaker Ind 559 32.6%
Shelley Franklin LD 437 25.5%
Sandra Bunn C 427 24.9%
Geoffrey Whitehead BNP 235 13.7%
Robert Oliver Lab 56 3.3%

Earby

Valerie Langtree C 1248 69.5%
Jacqueline Taylforth LD 325 18.1%
David Foat Lab 223 12.4%

Horsfield [C gain from LD]

Smith Benson C 670 49.2%
Dorothy Lord LD 507 37.2%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 185 13.6%

Marsden [BNP gain from Lab]

Adam Grant BNP 412 39.1%
Gary Rowland C 339 32.2%
Dorothy Ormrod Lab 221 21.0%
Mark Upward LD 82 7.8%

Reedley

Michael Blomeley C 1250 71.1%
Robert Allen Lab 285 16.2%
Mubashir Ali LD 224 12.7%

Southfield [Lab gain from LD]

Sheila Wicks Lab 547 36.6%
Paul McKenna C 487 32.6%
Judith Robinson LD 462 30.9%

Vivary Bridge [LD gain from Lab]

Glennda Clegg LD 490 35.6%
Geoffrey Riley C 393 28.5%
Veronica Cullen BNP 305 22.1%
Ian Tweedie Lab 189 13.7%

Walverden [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Khalid Lab 610 44.0%
Asghar Ali LD 400 28.9%
Barbara King C 376 27.1%

Waterside

Anthony Greaves LD 492 39.9%
Helen Mulligan BNP 337 27.3%
James Ilott C 211 17.1%
Anthony Martin Lab 151 12.2%
Ian Robinson Ind 43 3.5%

Whitefield

Nadeem Ahmed LD 1110 65.0%
Mohammad Tariq Lab 512 30.0%
Victoria Landriau C 85 5.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict