Home > 2008 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in College, Moor Park or University.

EFP = England First Party
Left = Left List

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12423 40.9% 8
Labour 8503 28.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 7297 24.0% 3
Independent 1836 6.1% 1
England First Party 109 0.4% 0
Left List 99 0.3% 0
Green Party 75 0.2% 0

Ashton

Keith Sedgewick C 657 54.7%
Phil Crowe Lab 544 45.3%

Brookfield [C gain from Lab]

Robert Cartwright C 788 53.1%
Jonathan Saksena Lab 697 46.9%

Cadley

Michael Onyon LD 1010 57.1%
Steven Johnston C 624 35.3%
William Burke Lab 136 7.7%

Deepdale

Terry Cartwright Ind 891 57.4%
Anis Faruki Lab 543 35.0%
Sheila Heys C 118 7.6%

Fishwick [Lab gain from C]

Martyn Rawlinson Lab 609 48.1%
Sharon Riley LD 550 43.4%
Peter Agland Ind 107 8.5%

Garrison

Stuart Greenhalgh C 1207 66.8%
Bert Williams Lab 324 17.9%
Stephen Wilkinson LD 276 15.3%

Greyfriars

Geoffrey Driver C 1678 71.3%
John Porter LD 441 18.7%
Alan Woods Lab 236 10.0%

Ingol

Pauline Brown LD 838 48.9%
June Dodd C 684 39.9%
Shahzad Malik Lab 191 11.2%

Larches

Danny Gallagher LD 1011 61.7%
Drew Gale Lab 627 38.3%

Lea [C gain from LD]

Trevor Hart C 892 48.6%
Julie Voges LD 804 43.8%
Dave Wilson Lab 141 7.7%

Preston Rural East

Thomas Davies C 1019 73.9%
Liz Richardson LD 234 17.0%
Pauline Jackson Lab 126 9.1%

Preston Rural North

Anthony Gornall C 1894 81.8%
Chris Richardson LD 266 11.5%
Derek Barton Lab 156 6.7%

Ribbleton

Nicholas Pomfret Lab 735 57.0%
Christine Sharp C 354 27.5%
Rebecca Finch LD 200 15.5%

Riversway

Jack Davenport Lab 569 41.9%
John Potter LD 318 23.4%
Ronald Smith C 187 13.8%
Mark Cotterill EFP 109 8.0%
Elaine Abbot Left 99 7.3%
Kizzi Murtagh Grn 75 5.5%

St George's

James Hull Lab 415 52.1%
Hussain Mulla C 242 30.4%
Tracy Singleton LD 140 17.6%

St Matthew's

Veronica Afrin Lab 780 63.9%
Julian Sedgewick C 201 16.5%
Liam Pennington LD 179 14.7%
Danielle Field Ind 61 5.0%

Sharoe Green

Terence Thompson C 1178 62.5%
Fiona Wren LD 391 20.7%
Terry Mattinson Lab 316 16.8%

Town Centre

Salim Desai Lab 851 40.9%
Mukhtar Master Ind 777 37.3%
Alun Roberts C 268 12.9%
Jenny Buxton LD 186 8.9%

Tulketh

Matthew Brown Lab 507 36.4%
Rick Seymour LD 453 32.5%
Paul Balshaw C 432 31.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict