Home > 2008 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aughton Park, Bickerstaffe, Newburgh, North Meols, Parbold or Scarisbrick. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed. The election in Tanhouse this year was a by-election.

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11101 54.2% 12
Labour 7543 36.8% 7
UK Independence Party 857 4.2% 0
Green Party 638 3.1% 0
Independent 336 1.6% 0

Ashurst

Geoff Roberts Lab 533 51.2%
James Coomber C 302 29.0%
Roy Green UKIP 207 19.9%

Aughton and Downholland

Una Atherley C 1073 65.0%
Julie Gibson Lab 302 18.3%
Jim Bevan UKIP 276 16.7%

Birch Green

Mary Pendleton Lab 394 75.9%
Malcolm Barron C 125 24.1%

Burscough East

George Pratt C 737 65.6%
Kate Anderson Lab 386 34.4%

Burscough West [C gain from Lab]

Jason Grice C 853 58.6%
Cynthia Dereli Lab 602 41.4%

Derby

Adrian Owens C 904 61.8%
Alexander Gilmore Lab 336 23.0%
Anne Doyle Grn 223 15.2%

Digmoor

Terence Aldridge Lab 515 76.5%
Graham Jones C 158 23.5%

Halsall

Doreen Stephenson C 395 64.4%
David Corfield Ind 152 24.8%
Susan Jones Lab 66 10.8%

Hesketh-with-Becconsall

Martin Forshaw C unop.

Knowsley

Peter Lea C 1003 63.8%
Ann Rice Lab 357 22.7%
John Watt Grn 211 13.4%

Moorside

Christopher Mawdsley Lab 478 74.5%
Richard Shepherd C 164 25.5%

Rufford

Joan Colling C 524 84.8%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 94 15.2%

Scott

Cyril Ainscough C 861 55.7%
Noel Delaney Lab 482 31.2%
Maurice George Grn 204 13.2%

Skelmersdale North

Neil Furey Lab 563 62.9%
Joan Morrison Ind 184 20.6%
Dave Rydings C 148 16.5%

Skelmersdale South

Sydney Jones Lab 778 66.7%
Joanne Rushton C 389 33.3%

Tanhouse [By-election; death of Keegan]

Nikki Hennessy Lab 402 52.2%
Cindy Miller C 368 47.8%

Tarleton

John Mee C 1526 87.7%
Stephen Hanlon Lab 215 12.3%

Up Holland [C gain from Lab]

Ruth Pollock C 728 43.1%
Maggie Skilling Lab 725 42.9%
Marie Settle UKIP 238 14.1%

Wrightington

Peter Gartside C 843 65.1%
Pauline Bailey Lab 315 24.3%
Iain Routh UKIP 136 10.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict