Home > 2008 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

NWater = Norwich over the Water

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Green Party 10140 28.9% 5
Labour 8738 24.9% 4
Conservative 8076 23.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 7509 21.4% 2
Norwich over the Water 354 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 240 0.7% 0

Bowthorpe [C gain from Lab]

Niki George C 1268 46.0%
Brenda Ferris Lab 979 35.5%
Jennifer Toms Grn 315 11.4%
Haydn Perrett LD 195 7.1%

Catton Grove [C gain from Lab]

John Fisher C 917 40.0%
Julie Westmacott Lab 797 34.8%
Colin Hynson Grn 321 14.0%
Gordon Dean LD 255 11.1%

Crome

David Bradford Lab 954 41.9%
Ernie Horth C 704 30.9%
Penelope Edwards Grn 348 15.3%
Colin Penning LD 273 12.0%

Eaton

Judith Lubbock LD 1950 46.7%
Niall Baxter C 1523 36.5%
Richard Bearman Grn 375 9.0%
Philip Taylor Lab 324 7.8%

Lakenham

David Fairbairn LD 1197 41.8%
Bob Sanderson Lab 833 29.1%
Eileen Wyatt C 327 11.4%
Martine Beattie Grn 268 9.4%
Steve Emmens UKIP 240 8.4%

Mancroft [Grn gain from LD]

Adrian Holmes Grn 1099 43.1%
David Fullman Lab 598 23.5%
Andrew Wiltshire C 491 19.3%
Simon Nobbs LD 360 14.1%

Mile Cross [Lab gain from LD]

Deborah Gihawi Lab 778 39.2%
Clive Smith C 443 22.3%
Chris Thomas LD 439 22.1%
Christine Way Grn 325 16.4%

Nelson

Bob Gledhill Grn 1906 65.6%
Peter Bartram Lab 359 12.4%
Gavin Holmes LD 356 12.3%
Malcolm Chamberlin C 283 9.7%

Sewell

Michael Banham Lab 687 29.4%
Penelope Killingbeck Grn 579 24.8%
David Mackie C 425 18.2%
Paul Scruton NWater 354 15.2%
Ian Williams LD 290 12.4%

Thorpe Hamlet [Grn gain from LD]

Peter Offord Grn 1360 46.1%
Jacky Sutton LD 859 29.1%
Matthew Davison C 425 14.4%
Eamonn Burgess Lab 305 10.3%

Town Close [Grn gain from LD]

Samir Jeraj Grn 1317 41.9%
David Munday LD 750 23.9%
Tak-Man Li C 591 18.8%
Andreas Paterson Lab 483 15.4%

University [Lab gain from LD]

Brenda Arthur Lab 1052 43.4%
Amandine Stone Grn 708 29.2%
Paul Wells C 333 13.7%
Andrew Wright LD 332 13.7%

Wensum

Ruth Makoff Grn 1219 50.6%
Stephanie Clark Lab 589 24.5%
Mike Gillespie C 346 14.4%
Brian Clark LD 253 10.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict