Home > 2008 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the wards covering Harrogate town, Knaresborough and Ripon.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11590 65.8% 15
Liberal Democrat 4749 27.0% 1
Independent 537 3.0% 0
British National Party 353 2.0% 0
Labour 258 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 132 0.7% 0

Bishop Monkton

Ian Galloway C 675 68.4%
Steve Barlow LD 312 31.6%

Boroughbridge [C gain from LD]

Robert Windass C 660 55.6%
Peter Phillips LD 499 42.0%
Pat Foxall Lab 28 2.4%

Claro

Anthony Alton C 713 50.4%
Malcolm Howe LD 676 47.8%
Geoff Foxall Lab 26 1.8%

Killinghall

Michael Harrison C 823 77.7%
Paul Butters LD 173 16.3%
Jennifer Hunter UKIP 32 3.0%
Andrew Gray Lab 31 2.9%

Kirkby Malzeard

Margaret Atkinson C 765 73.3%
Albert Weidemann LD 210 20.1%
Ashley Banner BNP 68 6.5%

Lower Nidderdale

Christine Hill C 648 49.7%
Tom Watson LD 614 47.0%
James Thackray BNP 43 3.3%

Marston Moor

John Savage C 663 53.6%
Norman Waller Ind 537 43.4%
Sam Clayton BNP 36 2.9%

Mashamshire

Nigel Simms C 594 76.4%
John Stockdale LD 183 23.6%

Newby

Nick Brown C 621 61.5%
Steve Jones LD 388 38.5%

Nidd Valley

Les Ellington C 829 74.9%
Howard Cohen LD 177 16.0%
Colin Banner BNP 72 6.5%
John Upex UKIP 29 2.6%

Ouseburn [C gain from LD]

Martin Leather C 865 77.1%
Clare McKenzie LD 134 11.9%
John Fisher Lab 123 11.0%

Pateley Bridge

Stan Beer LD 544 51.5%
Kathy Sewell C 467 44.2%
Joel Banner BNP 46 4.4%

Ribston

Caroline Bayliss C 742 75.0%
David Tankard LD 176 17.8%
Timothy Hunter UKIP 71 7.2%

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

Shirley Fawcett C 804 75.6%
Matthew Webber LD 121 11.4%
Michelle Shrubb BNP 88 8.3%
Richard Wilson Lab 50 4.7%

Washburn

Richard Grange C 957 79.5%
Nick Anderson LD 247 20.5%

Wathvale

Chris Brown C 764 72.1%
Bernard Bateman LD 295 27.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict