Home > 2008 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ambrosden and Chesterton, The Astons and Heyfords, Cropredy, Deddington, Fringford, Hook Norton, Kidlington North, Kirtlington, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15505 66.5% 18
Labour 4377 18.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 3420 14.7% 0

Adderbury

Rick Atkinson C 682 75.1%
Elisabeth Yardley LD 226 24.9%

Banbury Calthorpe

Alastair Milne Home C 884 75.9%
Mary Ross Lab 280 24.1%

Banbury Easington

Fred Blackwell C 1534 77.9%
Roy Mold Lab 435 22.1%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Ann Bonner C 1075 62.0%
Henry Goodman Lab 495 28.6%
Martin Chadwick LD 163 9.4%

Banbury Hardwick (2)

John Donaldson C 975 65.5%
Anthony Ilott C 836
Sean Woodcock Lab 281 18.9%
Sandra Mold Lab 260
Anthony Burns LD 233 15.6%

Banbury Neithrop [C gain from Lab]

Martin Weir C 700 56.1%
Surinder Dhesi Lab 548 43.9%

Banbury Ruscote [C gain from Lab]

Patricia Tompson C 751 52.0%
Patrick Cartledge Lab 694 48.0%

Bicester East

Lawrie Stratford C 877 70.3%
Chris Bream Lab 208 16.7%
Bruce Shakespeare LD 163 13.1%

Bicester North

Nicholas Mawer C 939 73.2%
Steve Creed LD 178 13.9%
John Darbyshire Lab 165 12.9%

Bicester South

Dan Sames C 827 60.1%
Neil Walton LD 548 39.9%

Bicester Town

Debbie Pickford C 774 65.5%
Mary Lynch Lab 209 17.7%
John Willett LD 199 16.8%

Bicester West

Russell Hurle C 1175 68.0%
John Broad Lab 553 32.0%

Bloxham and Bodicote

Lynda Thirzie Smart C 1338 73.4%
Peter Davis LD 484 26.6%

Caversfield

Catherine Fulljames C 510 76.9%
Andy Murray LD 100 15.1%
Alan Hasted Lab 53 8.0%

Kidlington South

Maurice Billington C 1369 57.1%
Doug Williamson LD 695 29.0%
David James Lab 333 13.9%

Launton

David Hughes C unop.

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton

Trevor Stevens C 1095 66.4%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 431 26.1%
Martin Keighery Lab 123 7.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict