Home > 2008 > OxfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Oxford

One-half of council up for election.

IWCA = Independent Working Class Association

Other results for Oxford: 2002 2004 2006 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxford 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11882 34.6% 12
Liberal Democrat 7857 22.8% 8
Conservative 6960 20.2% 0
Green Party 5824 16.9% 3
Independent Working Class Association 1329 3.9% 1
Independent 537 1.6% 0

Barton and Sandhills

Malcolm Murray LD 528 34.3%
Andrew Lomas Lab 524 34.0%
Timothy Hamer C 406 26.4%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 82 5.3%

Blackbird Leys [Lab gain from IWCA]

Valerie Smith Lab 647 54.3%
Lee Cole IWCA 417 35.0%
Gareth Jennings C 79 6.6%
Susan Tibbles Grn 28 2.4%
Ian Bearder LD 20 1.7%

Carfax

Stephen Brown LD 375 35.7%
Paul Sargent C 284 27.1%
Claudia Fitzherbert Grn 208 19.8%
Sarah Hutchinson Lab 182 17.3%

Churchill [Lab gain from IWCA]

Mark Lygo Lab 588 41.7%
Claire Kent IWCA 375 26.6%
Peter Bonney LD 227 16.1%
Gordon Bell C 172 12.2%
Eliza Hilton Grn 47 3.3%

Cowley

Bryan Keen Lab 692 48.2%
Judith Harley C 250 17.4%
Susan Gonzalez LD 224 15.6%
Alyson Duckmanton Grn 180 12.5%
Paul Garraway Ind 91 6.3%

Cowley Marsh [Lab gain from LD]

Sajjad-Hussain Malik Lab 773 51.4%
Antony Brett LD 447 29.7%
Lilian Sherwood Grn 153 10.2%
John Young C 131 8.7%

Headington

Ruth Wilkinson LD 564 35.4%
Andrew Clifford C 548 34.4%
Ivan Coulter Lab 266 16.7%
Jill Haas Grn 215 13.5%

Headington Hill and Northway

Maureen Christian Lab 485 36.3%
Marc Borja C 448 33.6%
Jonathan Coats LD 320 24.0%
Mary Livingstone Grn 82 6.1%

Hinksey Park

Oscar van Nooijen Lab 871 52.2%
Deborah Glass Woodin Grn 391 23.4%
Simon Mort C 222 13.3%
Joseph Chick LD 185 11.1%

Holywell [LD gain from Grn]

Nathan Pyle LD 481 45.4%
Alexander Stafford C 239 22.5%
Jon Sherwood Grn 196 18.5%
Kieran Hutchinson Dean Lab 144 13.6%

Iffley Fields

Elise Benjamin Grn 858 58.6%
Michael Rowley Lab 447 30.5%
Nicholas Carter C 159 10.9%

Jericho and Osney [Lab gain from LD]

Colin Cook Lab 907 53.2%
Adrian Rosser LD 301 17.6%
Sandhya Drew Grn 282 16.5%
Cameron Penny C 216 12.7%

Littlemore

John Tanner Lab 639 50.7%
Yvonne Lowe C 313 24.8%
Fiona Stevenson Grn 173 13.7%
Neil Fawcett LD 136 10.8%

Lye Valley

Robert Timbs Lab 741 60.0%
John Lowe C 258 20.9%
John Kentish Grn 126 10.2%
David White LD 110 8.9%

Marston [Lab gain from LD]

Beverley Hazell Lab 732 34.5%
Caroline van Zyl LD 544 25.6%
Michael Haines Ind 437 20.6%
Duncan Hatfield C 302 14.2%
Alistair Morris Grn 108 5.1%

North

Clark Brundin LD 463 37.2%
Frances Kennett C 378 30.3%
Merlyn Lyons Grn 221 17.7%
Suzanne Ledwith Lab 184 14.8%

Northfield Brook

Stuart Craft IWCA 537 45.3%
Richard Stevens Lab 471 39.7%
Patricia Jones C 78 6.6%
Rosemary Morlin LD 56 4.7%
Kate Prendergast Grn 44 3.7%

Quarry and Risinghurst [Lab gain from LD]

Laurence Baxter Lab 786 37.6%
Tia Macgregor C 622 29.8%
Rosalind Rogers LD 585 28.0%
Donald O'Neal Grn 86 4.1%
Pathmanathan Mylvaganam Ind 9 0.4%

Rose Hill and Iffley

Edward Turner Lab 751 54.8%
Siddharth Deva C 230 16.8%
Catherine Bearder LD 207 15.1%
Larry Sanders Grn 182 13.3%

St Clement's

Nuala Young Grn 558 48.6%
Altaf Hussain Lab 280 24.4%
Matthew Dieppe LD 158 13.8%
Elizabeth Mills C 152 13.2%

St Margaret's

Gwynneth Royce LD 469 33.4%
Christopher Goodall Grn 390 27.8%
Robert Porter C 378 26.9%
James Fry Lab 168 12.0%

St Mary's

Matthew Morton Grn 488 57.1%
David Green Lab 180 21.1%
Carolyn ten Holter C 99 11.6%
Julia Goddard LD 87 10.2%

Summertown

Dennis McCready LD 747 44.2%
Clara Bantry White C 424 25.1%
Sarah Pethybridge Grn 349 20.7%
Scott Seamons Lab 169 10.0%

Wolvercote

Michael Gotch LD 623 34.1%
Joanne Bowlt C 572 31.3%
Mary Franklin Grn 377 20.6%
Michael Taylor Lab 255 14.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict