Home > 2008 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Ascott and Shipton, Bampton and Clanfield, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, the Carterton wards or Ducklington. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10194 56.5% 15
Liberal Democrat 4065 22.5% 2
Green Party 1527 8.5% 0
Labour 1416 7.9% 0
Independent 629 3.5% 0
UK Independence Party 203 1.1% 0

Chadlington and Churchill

Terence Owen C 560 78.4%
Christopher Tatton LD 154 21.6%

Charlbury and Finstock

Glena Chadwick LD 883 58.0%
Gill Hill C 639 42.0%

Chipping Norton

Patrick McHugh C 1005 49.4%
Rob Evans Lab 620 30.5%
Keith Greenwell Ind 304 14.9%
Brian Luney Grn 105 5.2%

Eynsham and Cassington

Margaret Stevens LD 825 45.7%
Sheila Bibb C 821 45.5%
Katharine Nathan Grn 158 8.8%

Freeland and Hanborough [C gain from LD]

Toby Morris C 727 49.9%
Mike Baggaley LD 632 43.4%
Hugh Burton Lab 98 6.7%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Simon Hoare C unop.

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Dennis Stickley C unop.

Milton-under-Wychwood

Jeff Haine C unop.

North Leigh

Barry Norton C unop.

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt [C gain from LD]

Hilary Fenton C 939 58.7%
Elisabeth Bickley LD 660 41.3%

Stonesfield and Tackley [C gain from Ind]

Gillian Oldfield C 898 69.5%
Susan Turnbull Grn 395 30.5%

Witney Central

Colin Adams C 703 62.8%
Philip Edney Lab 250 22.3%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 89 8.0%
Brenda Churchill LD 77 6.9%

Witney East

Roger Curry C 1108 63.6%
Duncan Enright Lab 311 17.9%
Enid Dossett-Davies Grn 198 11.4%
James Mawle UKIP 124 7.1%

Witney North

Martin Chapman C 594 54.1%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 314 28.6%
Ruth Smith LD 189 17.2%

Witney South

Jane Doughty C 810 58.4%
Peter Green Ind 325 23.4%
Jill Jones Grn 174 12.5%
David Phipps UKIP 79 5.7%

Witney West

Louise Chapman C 705 75.3%
Dave Wesson Lab 137 14.6%
Sandra Simpson Grn 94 10.0%

Woodstock and Bladon

Ian Hudspeth C 685 51.5%
Elizabeth Poskitt LD 645 48.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict