Home > 2008 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Keele, Knutton and Silverdale or Silverdale and Parksite. The election in Madeley this year was a by-election.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10540 37.3% 11
Liberal Democrat 6935 24.6% 7
Labour 6365 22.5% 1
UK Independence Party 4404 15.6% 2

Audley and Bignall End

Ian Wilkes LD 835 51.3%
Kevin Phillips Lab 367 22.5%
Brenda Edwards C 280 17.2%
Roger Ruddle UKIP 146 9.0%

Bradwell [C gain from Lab]

John Tagg C 623 37.6%
Gareth Snell Lab 485 29.3%
Donald Bowers UKIP 413 24.9%
David Dugdale LD 135 8.2%

Butt Lane [LD gain from Lab]

Dennis Richards LD 398 36.4%
John Evans Lab 314 28.7%
John Bishop C 225 20.6%
Stuart Hall UKIP 157 14.4%

Chesterton

Hilda Johnson Lab 423 32.2%
Michael Dolman LD 307 23.3%
Mark Barlow UKIP 300 22.8%
Owen Meredith C 285 21.7%

Clayton

Ann Heames C 633 52.4%
Mavis Brown LD 253 21.0%
Sophia Baker Lab 199 16.5%
Glyn Jones UKIP 122 10.1%

Cross Heath [UKIP gain from Lab]

David Nixon UKIP 507 37.2%
Sylvia Butler Lab 489 35.9%
Glenys Davies C 234 17.2%
Paul Barnish LD 134 9.8%

Halmerend

Andrew Wemyss LD 627 48.6%
Alan Humphreys C 264 20.5%
Ian Ashbolt Lab 236 18.3%
Neville Benson UKIP 163 12.6%

Holditch [UKIP gain from Lab]

Barbara Lewis UKIP 309 39.5%
David Scott Lab 294 37.5%
Clarrisa Hemmingsen C 99 12.6%
Julian Colclough LD 81 10.3%

Kidsgrove [LD gain from Lab]

Tina Morrey LD 551 37.5%
Margaret Astle Lab 496 33.7%
Matthew Lewis C 225 15.3%
Glyn Rafferty UKIP 198 13.5%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Freda Myatt C 1432 65.7%
David Howell UKIP 422 19.4%
Eric Durber LD 187 8.6%
Martyn Harris Lab 138 6.3%

Madeley [By-election]

James Bannister C 485 38.8%
William Welsh Lab 393 31.4%
Anne Becket LD 264 21.1%
Joseph Bonfiglio UKIP 109 8.7%

May Bank

Ian Matthews C 1102 62.3%
Stephen Harrison Lab 300 16.9%
Donald MacIver LD 237 13.4%
Suzanne Walley UKIP 131 7.4%

Newchapel [C gain from Lab]

Christian Barber C 416 44.1%
Kyle Robinson Lab 220 23.3%
Alison Jones LD 180 19.1%
Garry Whitehurst UKIP 127 13.5%

Porthill

John Cooper C 712 64.7%
Bertram Lawton Lab 265 24.1%
Betty Kinnersley LD 124 11.3%

Ravenscliffe [C gain from Lab]

Sarah Myatt C 399 39.9%
Gillian Burnett Lab 224 22.4%
Geoffrey Hall LD 189 18.9%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 189 18.9%

Seabridge

Peter Whieldon C 714 48.6%
Ian Levitt Lab 294 20.0%
Paul Gregory UKIP 247 16.8%
Carol Reddish LD 213 14.5%

Talke

Raymond Slater LD 489 53.9%
Alexander Simpson C 156 17.2%
Judith McNeela Lab 134 14.8%
Tracey Beardmore UKIP 129 14.2%

Thistleberry

Marion Reddish LD 831 49.8%
Luciana Flackett C 497 29.8%
Nicholas Butler Lab 210 12.6%
Dominic Arnold UKIP 132 7.9%

Town

David Clarke LD 479 47.3%
Lloyd Brown Lab 266 26.3%
David Cooper C 197 19.4%
Barry Milford UKIP 71 7.0%

Westlands

Mary Moss C 1138 66.2%
Mary Shenton LD 268 15.6%
Eileen Robinson Lab 198 11.5%
Andrea Liversage UKIP 114 6.6%

Wolstanton [C gain from Lab]

Yvonne Burke C 424 30.0%
Mark Olszewski Lab 420 29.7%
David Woolley UKIP 418 29.5%
Christopher Wain LD 153 10.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict