Home > 2008 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Bolton

Left = Left List
You = You Party

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29254 41.8% 9
Labour 22644 32.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 14221 20.3% 4
Green Party 1751 2.5% 0
British National Party 867 1.2% 0
You Party 637 0.9% 0
Left List 444 0.6% 0
Independent 104 0.1% 0

Astley Bridge

Hilary Fairclough C 2358 64.4%
Clive Atty LD 733 20.0%
Muhammad Rafiq Lab 572 15.6%

Bradshaw

Walter Hall C 2535 68.7%
James Cottam Lab 620 16.8%
Lauren Alergant LD 342 9.3%
Anne Mumberson Grn 195 5.3%

Breightmet

Arthur Norris C 1696 47.1%
William Gallagher Lab 1182 32.8%
Carl Hemmings BNP 350 9.7%
Stephen Howarth LD 163 4.5%
Norma Armston You 137 3.8%
Lynne Hyland Grn 74 2.1%

Bromley Cross

Alan Wilkinson C 2933 68.9%
Jeremy Foster Lab 705 16.6%
David Wibberley LD 331 7.8%
Liz Spencer Grn 147 3.5%
Andy Openshaw You 141 3.3%

Crompton [Lab gain from LD]

Hanif Darvesh Lab 1985 50.0%
John Partington C 1113 28.0%
Yakub Khoda LD 873 22.0%

Farnworth

Jim Lord Lab 1151 41.5%
Tariq Aziz LD 955 34.4%
Michelle Ionn C 531 19.1%
Andy Allen You 138 5.0%

Great Lever [Lab gain from C]

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1657 46.3%
Mudasir Dean C 1299 36.3%
Alan Johnson Grn 374 10.5%
Mian Akhtar LD 245 6.9%

Halliwell

Cliff Morris Lab 1875 62.5%
Shahid Mahmood C 632 21.1%
Riaz Gul LD 494 16.5%

Harper Green

Champak Mistry Lab 1181 44.7%
Bill Dawson C 1071 40.5%
David Connor LD 390 14.8%

Heaton and Lostock

Alan Rushton C 3378 70.6%
John Gillatt Lab 831 17.4%
Jonathan Evans LD 326 6.8%
Daniel Mann Grn 249 5.2%

Horwich and Blackrod [C gain from LD]

Pat Barrow C 1469 43.7%
Kevan Jones Lab 1021 30.4%
Ian Hamilton LD 869 25.9%

Horwich North East

Barbara Ronson LD 1615 44.0%
Stephen Wallen C 1126 30.7%
Kevin McKeon Lab 832 22.7%
Lucy Openshaw You 95 2.6%

Hulton

Alan Walsh C 1822 54.2%
Paul Fitzpatrick Lab 1118 33.3%
Linden Greensitt LD 421 12.5%

Kearsley

John Rothwell LD 1435 46.6%
Guy Harkin Lab 1052 34.2%
Diane Bamber C 593 19.3%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Mary Woodward C 1726 45.5%
Jesamine Kay Lab 1408 37.1%
Eric Hyde LD 418 11.0%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 243 6.4%

Rumworth

Rosa Kay Lab 1875 63.2%
Wendy Connor LD 647 21.8%
Neil McAlister Left 444 15.0%

Smithills

Roger Hayes LD 1784 46.6%
Christine Flanigan C 1216 31.8%
Christopher Peacock Lab 599 15.6%
Rachel Mann Grn 136 3.6%
Doug Bagnall You 94 2.5%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Frank White Lab 1289 40.2%
Nigel Ford C 1109 34.6%
David Wood BNP 517 16.1%
Paul Harasiwka LD 194 6.0%
James Tomkinson Grn 68 2.1%
Ryan Barlow You 32 1.0%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor [C gain from LD]

Christine Wild C 1700 47.6%
Mike Francis Lab 874 24.5%
Derek Gradwell LD 858 24.0%
Laura Spencer Grn 141 3.9%

Westhoughton South

David Wilkinson LD 1128 36.2%
Lynda Winrow C 947 30.4%
Harry Bowling Lab 817 26.2%
Eric Hyland Grn 124 4.0%
Ainslie Casson Ind 104 3.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict