Home > 2008 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12593 41.1% 7
Labour 10445 34.1% 9
Liberal Democrat 5690 18.6% 2
Green Party 1388 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 353 1.2% 0
Independent 174 0.6% 0

Alexandra

Louise Gooch LD 681 37.7%
Martin Goonan Lab 508 28.1%
Janice Rawlings C 408 22.6%
Brenda Cavanagh Grn 211 11.7%

Bixley (2)

John Carnall C 1437 60.1%
Russell Harsant C 1402
Lindsey Rawlingson Lab 366 15.3%
Alison Williams LD 353 14.8%
Emma Stock Lab 325
Clive Witter LD 261
Adrian Hedges Grn 235 9.8%

Bridge [Lab gain from C]

Bryony Rudkin Lab 752 43.1%
James Spencer C 658 37.7%
Christopher Newbury LD 179 10.3%
Rick Deeks Grn 157 9.0%

Castle Hill

Robin Vickery C 1249 61.0%
John Harris Lab 380 18.6%
Nigel Cheeseman LD 298 14.6%
Jenny Overett Grn 120 5.9%

Gainsborough (2)

John Mowles Lab 823 50.0%
Martin Cook Lab 785
Kathleen Kenna C 591 35.9%
Janet Sibley C 583
Sally Scott LD 231 14.0%
Jamie Scott LD 205

Gipping

David Ellesmere Lab 746 49.1%
Maureen Springle C 549 36.1%
Tony Slade Grn 225 14.8%

Holywells

David Hale C 788 49.7%
Kenneth Douglas Lab 451 28.4%
Robert Chambers LD 347 21.9%

Priory Heath

Bill Quinton Lab 881 46.9%
Eddy Phillips C 692 36.8%
Nick Jacob LD 169 9.0%
Sally Wainman Ind 137 7.3%

Rushmere [Lab gain from C]

Alasdair Ross Lab 1026 44.0%
Paul Carter C 1013 43.4%
Leslie Nicholls LD 294 12.6%

St John's

Tanya de Hoedt C 848 37.3%
Hamil Clarke Lab 845 37.2%
Jill Atkins LD 269 11.8%
Steven Pritchard Grn 156 6.9%
Bill Vinyard UKIP 154 6.8%

St Margaret's

Richard Atkins LD 1134 41.7%
Mary Young C 1089 40.0%
Elizabeth Cooper Lab 304 11.2%
Ameila Drayson Grn 195 7.2%

Sprites

Richard Kirby Lab 924 48.7%
Medlin Spencer C 769 40.5%
Heidi Williams LD 205 10.8%

Stoke Park

Paul West C 907 57.4%
Barry Studd Lab 472 29.9%
Timothy Lockington LD 202 12.8%

Westgate

Carole Jones Lab 748 41.7%
Robin Whitmore LD 581 32.4%
Ian Fisher C 338 18.9%
Colin Rodgers Grn 89 5.0%
Russell Metcalfe Ind 37 2.1%

Whitehouse [Lab gain from LD]

Albert Grant Lab 584 35.9%
Anthony James LD 503 31.0%
Ben Matthews C 339 20.9%
John West UKIP 199 12.2%

Whitton

Donald Ward C 918 51.1%
Susan Crocker Lab 635 35.3%
Jonathan Lockington LD 244 13.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict