Home > 2008 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Waveney

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blything, Lothingland, Oulton, The Saints, Wainford, Worlingham or Wrentham.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10120 40.3% 12
Labour 6940 27.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 2859 11.4% 1
Green Party 2783 11.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1474 5.9% 0
Independent 932 3.7% 0

Beccles North

Christopher Punt C 728 42.4%
Netta Swallow Grn 640 37.3%
Keith Jenkins Lab 272 15.9%
Brian Howe LD 75 4.4%

Beccles South [C gain from Lab]

Gary Ruickbie C 397 33.6%
Jack Walmsley Lab 354 29.9%
Nicola Elliott Grn 334 28.3%
Philip Evans LD 97 8.2%

Bungay

Simon Woods C 655 48.4%
Christopher Caswell Lab 315 23.3%
Paul Jackson Grn 221 16.3%
David O'Neill LD 161 11.9%

Carlton

Stephen Ardley C 482 40.1%
Christopher Thomas LD 309 25.7%
Martyn Spore Lab 215 17.9%
William Mountford UKIP 150 12.5%
Angela Tregear Grn 45 3.7%

Carlton Colville (2)

Paul Light C 964 48.1%
Patricia Hawes C 873
Alan Brown Lab 451 22.5%
José Bamonde Lab 366
Gary Hall UKIP 288 14.4%
Steven Taylor LD 187 9.3%
Eric Wareham Grn 115 5.7%
Karen Wareham Grn 106

Gunton and Corton

Mary Rudd C 979 65.0%
Peter Byatt Lab 221 14.7%
Michelle Lavill LD 160 10.6%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 145 9.6%

Halesworth

Patricia Flegg C 960 63.1%
Peter Coghill Lab 315 20.7%
Jennifer Berry Grn 246 16.2%

Harbour [Lab gain from Ind]

Nigel Dack Lab 789 53.1%
Joanna Harding C 301 20.2%
Hilary Wilson Ind 149 10.0%
Lorraine Lakes LD 126 8.5%
Christopher Goodings Grn 122 8.2%

Kessingland

David Provan C 621 45.3%
Jack Tyler UKIP 309 22.5%
Nannette Brown Lab 251 18.3%
Emma Waller Grn 103 7.5%
Antony Tibbitt LD 88 6.4%

Kirkley

Rosemary Hudson LD 660 46.7%
Lynn Dack Lab 375 26.5%
May Reader C 256 18.1%
Kerri Edmondson Grn 123 8.7%

Normanston

Keith Patience Lab 736 50.2%
Terence Bromley C 411 28.1%
Brenna Batchelder LD 190 13.0%
Lucille Mason Grn 128 8.7%

Oulton Broad

Sandra Keller C 621 48.0%
Sarah Webb Lab 386 29.8%
James Russell LD 182 14.1%
Philip Tregear Grn 106 8.2%

Pakefield [Lab gain from C]

Malcolm Pitchers Lab 756 35.9%
Stuart Foulger C 656 31.1%
Derek Hackett UKIP 412 19.6%
Joycelyn Russell LD 179 8.5%
Christopher Leggett Grn 104 4.9%

St Margaret's

Paul Widdowson Lab 658 34.7%
Iftekhar Alam C 578 30.5%
Bernard Ladd UKIP 315 16.6%
Leslie Batchelder LD 206 10.9%
Sophie Leggett Grn 137 7.2%

Southwold and Reydon [C gain from Ind]

Susan Allen C 708 44.5%
Michael Ladd Ind 660 41.5%
Jacqueline Wheatley Lab 130 8.2%
Michael Platt Grn 93 5.8%

Whitton

Patricia Mortimer C 803 40.1%
Tod Sullivan Lab 716 35.8%
Sandra Tonge LD 239 11.9%
Reginald Allen Ind 123 6.1%
Michael Milan Grn 121 6.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict