Home > 2008 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hinchley Wood or Walton Ambleside.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
StGHI = St George's Hill Independents
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = The Walton Society

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16222 50.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 4636 14.5% 2
Molesey Residents Association 3128 9.8% 3
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 2145 6.7% 2
The Walton Society 1627 5.1% 0
Labour 1467 4.6% 0
St George's Hill Independents 826 2.6% 1
Hersham Village Society 798 2.5% 0
Esher Residents Association 741 2.3% 0
Independent 227 0.7% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 66 0.2% 0

Claygate

Steve Wells LD 1189 50.7%
Geoffrey Herbert C 1085 46.3%
Sheila Francis Lab 70 3.0%

Cobham and Downside

John Butcher C 1216 79.4%
David Bellchamber LD 217 14.2%
Steven Gray Lab 99 6.5%

Cobham Fairmile

James Browne C 659 78.2%
Derek Berry LD 123 14.6%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 61 7.2%

Esher

Jennifer Sutton C 1032 56.4%
Steve Withers Esher 741 40.5%
Bruce King Lab 57 3.1%

Hersham North [C gain from Hersham]

Doug Packer C 847 53.4%
Roy Green Hersham 436 27.5%
Irene Hamilton Lab 213 13.4%
Simon Lumb LD 91 5.7%

Hersham South

Lara Conaway C 1214 65.5%
Ann Fairbairn Hersham 362 19.5%
Gloria Sharp LD 141 7.6%
Peter Jepson Lab 137 7.4%

Long Ditton [C gain from LD]

Timothy Grey C 891 48.3%
Torq Stewart LD 870 47.2%
Stuart Vine Lab 84 4.6%

Molesey East

Nigel Cooper Molesey 1041 54.8%
David Wright C 792 41.7%
Chinners Loony 66 3.5%

Molesey North

Liz Robertson Molesey 1077 65.7%
Christopher Platt C 363 22.1%
Alastair Sturgis LD 127 7.7%
Rita Drummond Lab 72 4.4%

Molesey South

Vic Eldridge Molesey 1010 66.8%
Graham West C 300 19.8%
Andrea Reid Lab 137 9.1%
Margaret Villani LD 65 4.3%

Oatlands Park

Ben White C 1257 78.6%
Louis Solway LD 343 21.4%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

Janet Fuller C 1388 83.8%
Anthony Sheppard LD 201 12.1%
Carolyn Gray Lab 67 4.0%

St George's Hill

Claire Gibbins StGHI 826 55.5%
Danijela Shipman C 579 38.9%
Howard Unsworth LD 82 5.5%

Thames Ditton

Ruth Lyon TDWGRA 1345 75.3%
Belma Still C 335 18.7%
Francis Eldergill Lab 107 6.0%

Walton Central [C gain from Walton]

Rowan Cole C 888 46.5%
David Whisson Walton 844 44.2%
Peter Hawkes Lab 91 4.8%
Andrew Jackson LD 85 4.5%

Walton North [C gain from Walton]

Barbara Cowin C 674 52.5%
John Lisle Walton 328 25.5%
John Baldwin Lab 168 13.1%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 114 8.9%

Walton South

Stuart Hawkins C 1145 63.5%
John Atkins Walton 455 25.2%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 104 5.8%
Iqbal Siddiqi LD 99 5.5%

Weston Green

Lorraine Sharp TDWGRA 800 65.1%
Mark Ashley-Hacker C 429 34.9%

Weybridge North

Miles Macleod LD 697 60.8%
Lucy Mulvany C 449 39.2%

Weybridge South

Glenn Dearlove C 679 61.8%
Kelvin Mackenzie Ind 227 20.7%
Matt Barr LD 192 17.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict