Home > 2008 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25237 46.9% 10
Labour 15980 29.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 9046 16.8% 3
British National Party 2720 5.1% 0
Independent 398 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 354 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 89 0.2% 0

Besses

Derek Boden Lab 1084 41.1%
Julie Baum LD 614 23.3%
Adele Douglas C 584 22.2%
Stephen Morris EDP 354 13.4%

Church

Roy Walker C 2425 63.9%
Linda Chesters Lab 789 20.8%
Julia Kay BNP 292 7.7%
Tamsin Thomson LD 287 7.6%

East

John Byrne Lab 1148 44.9%
Azmat Hussain C 1023 40.0%
Emma Davison LD 384 15.0%

Elton

Yvonne Creswell C 1861 61.2%
Simon Carter Lab 775 25.5%
Robert Sloss LD 405 13.3%

Holyrood

Vic D'Albert LD 1632 51.8%
Matthew Hague C 852 27.0%
Benjamin Shatliff Lab 669 21.2%

Moorside

Dot Cassidy Lab 1279 40.7%
Angela Cane C 1197 38.0%
Phil Sedman BNP 317 10.1%
Nissa Finney LD 223 7.1%
Victor Hagan Ind 130 4.1%

North Manor

Dorothy Gunter C 2694 70.2%
Nick Parnell Lab 577 15.0%
Ewan Arthur LD 338 8.8%
Tom Nuttall BNP 162 4.2%
Lynette Mitchell-Male Ind 66 1.7%

Pilkington Park

Jacqueline Wiseman C 1908 67.0%
Gill Campbell Lab 637 22.4%
Wayne Burrows LD 304 10.7%

Radcliffe East [C gain from Lab]

Sam Hurst C 1384 45.2%
Daisy Johnston Lab 907 29.6%
Tom Rosser BNP 466 15.2%
Mike Halsall LD 308 10.0%

Radcliffe North [C gain from Lab]

Jackie Harris C 1656 45.8%
Timothy Chamberlain Lab 1265 35.0%
Peter Hallows BNP 472 13.1%
Lynn Molloy LD 220 6.1%

Radcliffe West

Tony Isherwood Lab 1187 44.6%
Bernard Slingsby C 727 27.3%
Stewart Clough BNP 484 18.2%
Joanne O'Hanlon LD 175 6.6%
Harold Greenhalgh UKIP 89 3.3%

Ramsbottom

Barry Theckston C 2010 62.1%
Val Robinson Lab 872 26.9%
Janet Turner LD 354 10.9%

Redvales [C gain from Lab]

Ijaz Ahmed C 1465 43.4%
Susan Southworth Lab 1093 32.3%
Brian Jepson BNP 317 9.4%
Paul Jenkins LD 302 8.9%
Mike Harling Ind 104 3.1%
Bill Brison Ind 98 2.9%

St Mary's [LD gain from Lab]

Mary D'Albert LD 1308 43.4%
Kevin Lee Lab 1013 33.6%
Raymond Soloman C 692 23.0%

Sedgley

Ann Garner LD 1488 41.0%
Jonathan Grosskopf C 1238 34.1%
Frank Adam Lab 906 24.9%

Tottington

Roger Brown C 1700 57.0%
Jane Lewis Lab 614 20.6%
David Foss LD 456 15.3%
Reg Norris BNP 210 7.0%

Unsworth

Sam Cohen C 1821 56.3%
Ann Audin Lab 1165 36.0%
Theo Tymczyna LD 248 7.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict