Home > 2008 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17585 52.2% 13
Liberal Democrat 4403 13.1% 1
Labour 3135 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 2960 8.8% 0
Nork Residents Association 1550 4.6% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1348 4.0% 1
Green Party 957 2.8% 0
Independent 893 2.7% 1
British National Party 838 2.5% 0

Banstead Village

Brian Cowle C 1492 64.8%
Anthony Atkinson UKIP 268 11.6%
Moray Carey LD 249 10.8%
Philip Simms BNP 165 7.2%
Wayne Scivier Lab 127 5.5%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Richard Wagner C 1554 65.8%
Keith Brown BNP 269 11.4%
Christopher Howell LD 241 10.2%
David Tidy Lab 159 6.7%
Tammy Phelan UKIP 140 5.9%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Robert Webb C 1022 50.7%
Steve Oddy LD 478 23.7%
Stuart Gosling Lab 328 16.3%
Colin Hoffman UKIP 188 9.3%

Horley Central

Allan Kay C 974 53.9%
Linda Mabbett Lab 377 20.9%
Janice Gill UKIP 248 13.7%
Bernard Gudgeon BNP 207 11.5%

Horley East

Richard Olliver C 982 81.0%
John Beagle Lab 231 19.0%

Horley West

Imran Khan C 905 55.4%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 438 26.8%
Gabriella Upton Lab 290 17.8%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Julie Tomlinson C 1385 76.4%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 291 16.1%
Robert Fromant Lab 137 7.6%

Meadvale and St John's [LD gain from C]

Anna Tarrant LD 1079 48.7%
Darren Gandley C 838 37.8%
Deirdre Hicks UKIP 153 6.9%
Andrew Saunders Lab 147 6.6%

Merstham

Mark Brunt C 1179 51.4%
Roger Peerless LD 508 22.2%
Peter Phillips BNP 197 8.6%
Elizabeth Parker UKIP 196 8.5%
Paul Selby Lab 151 6.6%
Drummond Richardson Grn 62 2.7%

Nork

Norman Harris NorkRA 1550 74.5%
Paul Tweedale C 530 25.5%

Redhill East

Frank Moore C 783 36.1%
Jonathon Essex Grn 763 35.2%
John Barton Lab 274 12.6%
Rohitha Mendis LD 190 8.8%
Joseph Fox UKIP 159 7.3%

Redhill West

Natalie Bramhall C 1103 54.9%
John Berge Lab 362 18.0%
Leonie Lockhart LD 331 16.5%
Timothy Pearson UKIP 214 10.6%

Reigate Central [Ind gain from C]

Christopher Whinney Ind 893 39.1%
Franco d'Andrea C 718 31.5%
Helen Kulka LD 562 24.6%
Stephen Smith UKIP 109 4.8%

Reigate Hill

Roger Newstead C 1052 68.6%
Andrew Cressy LD 217 14.1%
John Hill UKIP 153 10.0%
Jane Dunsmuir Lab 112 7.3%

South Park and Woodhatch

Stephen Bramhall C 830 47.2%
Patricia Johnson Lab 307 17.5%
Anthony Lambell LD 273 15.5%
Neil Cox UKIP 215 12.2%
Emma McAuliffe Grn 132 7.5%

Tadworth and Walton

Victor Broad C 1488 71.4%
Peter Bartram LD 275 13.2%
Yvonne Larg UKIP 188 9.0%
David Knowles Lab 133 6.4%

Tattenhams

Jill Bray TattsRA 1348 64.3%
Keith Witham C 750 35.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict