Home > 2008 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2008

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10731 59.3% 14
Labour 2484 13.7% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1743 9.6% 3
UK Independence Party 1666 9.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 1221 6.7% 0
Independent 141 0.8% 0
Green Party 109 0.6% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

Peggy Broadhead C 975 72.4%
Gavin Morrison Lab 230 17.1%
Colin Stephens Ind 141 10.5%

Addlestone North

Rebecca Denby C 731 65.0%
Debbie Greenwood Lab 185 16.4%
Peter Key LD 132 11.7%
Taz Comar UKIP 77 6.8%

Chertsey Meads

Christopher Norman C 826 60.4%
Christopher Browne UKIP 294 21.5%
Bernie Stacey Lab 247 18.1%

Chertsey St Ann's (2)

Christopher Chapman C 755 53.7%
Louis Pouyanne C 698
Paul Greenwood Lab 461 32.8%
Ken Denyer Lab 395
Robert Belobaba UKIP 191 13.6%
Ileana Nguyen UKIP 142

Chertsey South and Row Town

John Edwards C 947 67.2%
Gillian Ellis UKIP 262 18.6%
Peter Kingham Lab 201 14.3%

Egham Hythe (2)

Yvonna Lay C 659 51.1%
Jonathan Wilson C 600
David Bell Lab 299 23.2%
Antonio Dorileo Lab 281
Andrew Watson LD 191 14.8%
Alexander Harrowell LD 187
Guy Leven-Torres UKIP 141 10.9%

Egham Town

Anthony Moore RIRG 719 59.5%
Andrew Sheldon C 358 29.6%
Keith Thompson Lab 132 10.9%

Englefield Green East

Marisa Heath C 493 51.9%
James Whiteley LD 264 27.8%
Sebastian Michnowicz Lab 101 10.6%
Rosemary Browne UKIP 91 9.6%

Englefield Green West

Hugh Meares C 464 44.5%
Toby Micklethwait UKIP 264 25.3%
Roxanne Mashari Lab 129 12.4%
Jenny Gould Grn 109 10.5%
Ian Heath LD 77 7.4%

Foxhills

Paul Francis C 975 70.2%
John Gurney Lab 227 16.3%
Leon Mullett UKIP 187 13.5%

New Haw

Adrian Tollett C 895 72.5%
Jennifer Coulon LD 339 27.5%

Thorpe (2)

Elaine Gill RIRG 1024 67.9%
Margaret Harnden RIRG 935
Geoffrey Roberts C 485 32.1%
Nicholas Wase-Rogers C 373

Virginia Water

Margaret Roberts C 986 72.3%
Christine Key LD 218 16.0%
Steve Gynn UKIP 159 11.7%

Woodham

Bob Jones C 1182 81.3%
George Blair Lab 272 18.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict