Home > 2008 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chaldon, Dormansland and Felcourt, Felbridge, Limpsfield, Lingfield and Crowhurst or Tatsfield and Titsey.

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11577 58.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 5895 29.5% 3
UK Independence Party 1074 5.4% 0
Labour 939 4.7% 0
Independent 387 1.9% 0
Green Party 94 0.5% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Marian Myland C 1049 65.7%
Richard Fowler LD 235 14.7%
Graham Bailey UKIP 207 13.0%
Rebecca Pritchard Lab 106 6.6%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Alan Jones C 1251 75.1%
Stephen Case-Green Lab 225 13.5%
William Nock UKIP 189 11.4%

Godstone

Jules Gascoigne C 985 57.9%
Colin White LD 422 24.8%
Helena Windsor UKIP 181 10.6%
Maxine Mathews Lab 112 6.6%

Harestone

Michael Cooper C 880 74.1%
Jill Elliff LD 307 25.9%

Oxted North and Tandridge

Gordon Keymer C 1262 66.7%
Matthew Griffiths LD 630 33.3%

Oxted South

Liz Parker C 1196 55.6%
Robert Wingate LD 420 19.5%
Marjory Broughton Lab 237 11.0%
Tony Stone UKIP 203 9.4%
Michaela O'Brien Grn 94 4.4%

Portley

Hilary Turner LD 650 53.2%
Peter Brent C 522 42.7%
Barbara Henning Lab 50 4.1%

Queens Park [C gain from LD]

Jeremy Webster C 764 53.0%
Lucy Darlow LD 629 43.6%
Robin Clements Lab 49 3.4%

Valley [C gain from Lab]

Jane Ingham C 415 37.5%
Peter Longhurst Ind 315 28.4%
Anne Bell LD 222 20.0%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 111 10.0%
John Ellis Lab 45 4.1%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh [C gain from LD]

Chris Camden C 930 46.8%
Jeremy Pursehouse LD 873 44.0%
Martin Haley UKIP 183 9.2%

Warlingham West

David Cooley C 814 72.3%
Sarah Morrow LD 312 27.7%

Westway [LD gain from C]

David Gosling LD 573 50.8%
Paul Blanchard C 485 43.0%
Peter McNeil Lab 70 6.2%

Whyteleafe

Jeffrey Gray LD 526 53.8%
Brian Jeffery C 407 41.6%
John Burgess Lab 45 4.6%

Woldingham

Richard Butcher C 617 78.6%
David Martin LD 96 12.2%
John O'Brien Ind 72 9.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict