Home > 2008 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hermitage and Knaphill South, Mayford and Sutton Green, Old Woking or St John's and Hook Heath. The election in West Byfleet this year was a by-election.

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11885 46.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 11230 44.1% 7
Labour 1178 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1160 4.6% 0

Brookwood [C gain from LD]

Glynis Preshaw C 488 48.7%
Michael Peel LD 477 47.6%
Richard Ford Lab 19 1.9%
William March UKIP 19 1.9%

Byfleet

Anne Roberts LD 1204 50.6%
Simon Farrant C 1106 46.5%
Richard Squire UKIP 68 2.9%

Goldsworth East

Rosie Sharpley LD 1261 58.4%
David Roe C 654 30.3%
Robert Burberry UKIP 126 5.8%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 120 5.6%

Goldsworth West

Ian Eastwood LD 661 55.3%
Anthony Casey C 369 30.9%
Paul Brown Lab 116 9.7%
Leo Dix UKIP 50 4.2%

Horsell East and Woodham

Michael Smith C 1100 70.3%
John Doran LD 334 21.4%
Marion Free UKIP 130 8.3%

Horsell West [C gain from LD]

Anthony Branagan C 1249 48.0%
Ann-Marie Barker LD 1153 44.3%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 117 4.5%
Audrey Worgan Lab 82 3.2%

Kingfield and Westfield

Derek McCrum LD 699 39.4%
Carl Thomson C 509 28.7%
John Martin Lab 478 26.9%
Dennis Davey UKIP 88 5.0%

Knaphill [LD gain from C]

Oliver Wells LD 1380 49.8%
Beryl Dunham C 1258 45.4%
Duncan Clarke UKIP 131 4.7%

Maybury and Sheerwater [LD gain from C]

Mohammed Bashir LD 1551 49.1%
Rashid Mohammed C 1104 35.0%
Nicholas Trier Lab 363 11.5%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 139 4.4%

Mount Hermon East

David Bittleston C 942 54.3%
Philip Goldenberg LD 736 42.4%
Judith Squire UKIP 56 3.2%

Mount Hermon West

Ian Johnson LD 965 61.0%
Valerian Hopkins C 568 35.9%
Mary Kingston UKIP 48 3.0%

Pyrford

Ashley Bowes C 1379 70.5%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 466 23.8%
Robin Milner UKIP 112 5.7%

West Byfleet [By-election]

Gary Elson C 1159 73.4%
Michael Wilson LD 343 21.7%
Graham Wood UKIP 76 4.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict