Home > 2008 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2008

Manchester

Left = Left List

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39300 43.0% 19
Liberal Democrat 27773 30.4% 13
Conservative 12999 14.2% 0
Green Party 7602 8.3% 0
British National Party 1765 1.9% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 655 0.7% 0
Left List 612 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 371 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 295 0.3% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Mike Carmody Lab 1428 59.7%
Carol Connell LD 403 16.9%
David Morgan C 334 14.0%
Sophy Hansford Grn 226 9.5%

Ardwick

Tom O'Callaghan Lab 1180 62.1%
Mohammed Sajjad LD 346 18.2%
Claire Babington C 221 11.6%
Andrew Speke Grn 152 8.0%

Baguley

Tony Burns Lab 1123 46.7%
Nathan Cruddas C 565 23.5%
Lynn Worthington SocAlt 295 12.3%
Ann Rodgers LD 243 10.1%
Lynne Richmond Grn 179 7.4%

Bradford

Neil Swannick Lab 1467 67.1%
Chris Jenkinson LD 286 13.1%
Rod Keller C 224 10.2%
Andrew Bullen Grn 209 9.6%

Brooklands

Glynn Evans Lab 1274 44.2%
Marie Raynor C 1106 38.4%
Gary Bridges LD 362 12.6%
Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh Grn 140 4.9%

Burnage

John Cameron LD 2096 64.8%
Tom Murphy Lab 768 23.7%
Peter Schofield C 228 7.1%
Angela Tibke Grn 142 4.4%

Charlestown

Mark Hackett Lab 1328 46.0%
Stephen Moran BNP 687 23.8%
Gareth Brown C 425 14.7%
Michael Prior Grn 186 6.4%
Alexandra Reynolds-Cocroft LD 178 6.2%
Catherine Ritchie UKIP 84 2.9%

Cheetham

Martin Pagel Lab 1735 49.9%
Wajid Ali C 673 19.3%
Kay Phillips Respect 502 14.4%
Sham Raja LD 429 12.3%
Luke Smith Grn 141 4.1%

Chorlton

Sheila Newman Lab 2126 45.2%
Lianne Williams LD 1867 39.7%
Brian Candeland Grn 448 9.5%
David Hopps C 260 5.5%

Chorlton Park

Bernie Ryan LD 1693 53.4%
John Hacking Lab 763 24.0%
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 359 11.3%
Christopher Green C 358 11.3%

City Centre

Marc Ramsbottom LD 568 36.1%
Anthony McCaul Lab 479 30.5%
Rob Adlard C 386 24.6%
Peter Birkinshaw Grn 139 8.8%

Crumpsall

Richard Leese Lab 1779 56.6%
Kim Glasspole C 597 19.0%
Rashid Shahbaz LD 354 11.3%
Eithne Quinn Grn 208 6.6%
Bob Willescroft UKIP 206 6.6%

Didsbury East

David Sandiford LD 2050 52.5%
Andrew Simcock Lab 1053 27.0%
Louise Quigley C 492 12.6%
Gerry Gee Grn 310 7.9%

Didsbury West

Graham Shaw LD 1283 47.2%
Jenny Lennox Lab 620 22.8%
David Bean C 451 16.6%
James Alden Grn 281 10.3%
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 81 3.0%

Fallowfield

David Royle Lab 1178 51.4%
Kas Afzal LD 643 28.1%
Colin Power C 263 11.5%
Daniel Lee Grn 207 9.0%

Gorton North

Jackie Pearcey LD 1468 48.7%
John Hughes Lab 1156 38.3%
Jane Percival C 242 8.0%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 150 5.0%

Gorton South

Charles Glover LD 1262 42.8%
Julie Reid Lab 1017 34.5%
Sue McPherson Left 292 9.9%
William Clapham C 217 7.4%
Deborah Clarke Grn 164 5.6%

Harpurhey

Patrick Karney Lab 1475 57.3%
Will Palmer C 500 19.4%
Dave Page LD 317 12.3%
Katherine Smith Grn 283 11.0%

Higher Blackley

Ken Barnes Lab 1328 43.8%
Derek Adams BNP 828 27.3%
Vivienne Clarke C 467 15.4%
Lee Walker LD 248 8.2%
Michael Daw Grn 164 5.4%

Hulme [Lab gain from Grn]

Emily Lomax Lab 961 42.2%
Steven Durrant Grn 911 40.0%
Jamie Hutchinson C 215 9.4%
Glenn Hinks LD 190 8.3%

Levenshulme

Keith Whitmore LD 1530 55.7%
Quammer Ahmad Lab 715 26.0%
Justine Hall Grn 327 11.9%
Abbas Khurshid C 175 6.4%

Longsight

Luthfur Rahman Lab 2005 61.6%
Liaqat Ali LD 858 26.4%
Spencer Fitz-Gibbon Grn 237 7.3%
Daniel Valentine C 153 4.7%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath [LD gain from Lab]

Damien O'Connor LD 1441 45.4%
Christine Carroll Lab 1256 39.5%
Joseph Cegla BNP 250 7.9%
Vaseem Valentine C 147 4.6%
Jonathan Mercer Grn 83 2.6%

Moss Side

Alistair Cox Lab 1776 68.0%
Zeke Ukairo LD 271 10.4%
Nigel Woodcock Grn 225 8.6%
Kashif Ali C 185 7.1%
Ali Shelmani Respect 153 5.9%

Moston

Paul Murphy Lab 1551 49.5%
Gareth Morris C 936 29.9%
Timothy Hartley LD 398 12.7%
Tom Redford Grn 246 7.9%

Northenden [LD gain from Lab]

Martin Eakins LD 1562 43.8%
Michael Kane Lab 1554 43.6%
Sarah Lovell C 293 8.2%
Lance Crookes Grn 159 4.5%

Old Moat

Andrew Fender Lab 1391 50.5%
Sufiyan Rana LD 947 34.4%
Lia Sims Grn 213 7.7%
Paul Lally C 205 7.4%

Rusholme

Paul Shannon LD 1090 42.7%
Atiha Chaudry Lab 693 27.2%
Nahella Ashraf Left 320 12.5%
Dola Miah C 291 11.4%
Penny Collins Grn 158 6.2%

Sharston

Tommy Judge Lab 1115 47.2%
Jimmy McCullough C 773 32.7%
Bill Fisher LD 274 11.6%
Karen Duffy Grn 199 8.4%

Whalley Range

John Grant LD 1683 39.3%
Amina Lone Lab 1271 29.7%
Fawad Hussain C 945 22.1%
Mary Candeland Grn 381 8.9%

Withington

Brendon Jones LD 1267 57.7%
Leif Jerram Lab 508 23.1%
Felicity Paris Grn 223 10.2%
Zoe Slater C 199 9.1%

Woodhouse Park

Brian O'Neil Lab 1227 60.8%
Stephen Heath C 473 23.4%
Joe Podbylski LD 166 8.2%
Jody Bradford Grn 152 7.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict