Home > 2008 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Manchester

Left = Left List

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39300 43.0% 19
Liberal Democrat 27773 30.4% 13
Conservative 12999 14.2% 0
Green Party 7602 8.3% 0
British National Party 1765 1.9% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 655 0.7% 0
Left List 612 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 371 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 295 0.3% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Mike Carmody Lab 1428 59.7%
Carol Connell LD 403 16.9%
David Morgan C 334 14.0%
Sophy Hansford Grn 226 9.5%

Ardwick

Tom O'Callaghan Lab 1180 62.1%
Mohammed Sajjad LD 346 18.2%
Claire Babington C 221 11.6%
Andrew Speke Grn 152 8.0%

Baguley

Tony Burns Lab 1123 46.7%
Nathan Cruddas C 565 23.5%
Lynn Worthington SocAlt 295 12.3%
Ann Rodgers LD 243 10.1%
Lynne Richmond Grn 179 7.4%

Bradford

Neil Swannick Lab 1467 67.1%
Chris Jenkinson LD 286 13.1%
Rod Keller C 224 10.2%
Andrew Bullen Grn 209 9.6%

Brooklands

Glynn Evans Lab 1274 44.2%
Marie Raynor C 1106 38.4%
Gary Bridges LD 362 12.6%
Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh Grn 140 4.9%

Burnage

John Cameron LD 2096 64.8%
Tom Murphy Lab 768 23.7%
Peter Schofield C 228 7.1%
Angela Tibke Grn 142 4.4%

Charlestown

Mark Hackett Lab 1328 46.0%
Stephen Moran BNP 687 23.8%
Gareth Brown C 425 14.7%
Michael Prior Grn 186 6.4%
Alexandra Reynolds-Cocroft LD 178 6.2%
Catherine Ritchie UKIP 84 2.9%

Cheetham

Martin Pagel Lab 1735 49.9%
Wajid Ali C 673 19.3%
Kay Phillips Respect 502 14.4%
Sham Raja LD 429 12.3%
Luke Smith Grn 141 4.1%

Chorlton

Sheila Newman Lab 2126 45.2%
Lianne Williams LD 1867 39.7%
Brian Candeland Grn 448 9.5%
David Hopps C 260 5.5%

Chorlton Park

Bernie Ryan LD 1693 53.4%
John Hacking Lab 763 24.0%
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 359 11.3%
Christopher Green C 358 11.3%

City Centre

Marc Ramsbottom LD 568 36.1%
Anthony McCaul Lab 479 30.5%
Rob Adlard C 386 24.6%
Peter Birkinshaw Grn 139 8.8%

Crumpsall

Richard Leese Lab 1779 56.6%
Kim Glasspole C 597 19.0%
Rashid Shahbaz LD 354 11.3%
Eithne Quinn Grn 208 6.6%
Bob Willescroft UKIP 206 6.6%

Didsbury East

David Sandiford LD 2050 52.5%
Andrew Simcock Lab 1053 27.0%
Louise Quigley C 492 12.6%
Gerry Gee Grn 310 7.9%

Didsbury West

Graham Shaw LD 1283 47.2%
Jenny Lennox Lab 620 22.8%
David Bean C 451 16.6%
James Alden Grn 281 10.3%
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 81 3.0%

Fallowfield

David Royle Lab 1178 51.4%
Kas Afzal LD 643 28.1%
Colin Power C 263 11.5%
Daniel Lee Grn 207 9.0%

Gorton North

Jackie Pearcey LD 1468 48.7%
John Hughes Lab 1156 38.3%
Jane Percival C 242 8.0%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 150 5.0%

Gorton South

Charles Glover LD 1262 42.8%
Julie Reid Lab 1017 34.5%
Sue McPherson Left 292 9.9%
William Clapham C 217 7.4%
Deborah Clarke Grn 164 5.6%

Harpurhey

Patrick Karney Lab 1475 57.3%
Will Palmer C 500 19.4%
Dave Page LD 317 12.3%
Katherine Smith Grn 283 11.0%

Higher Blackley

Ken Barnes Lab 1328 43.8%
Derek Adams BNP 828 27.3%
Vivienne Clarke C 467 15.4%
Lee Walker LD 248 8.2%
Michael Daw Grn 164 5.4%

Hulme [Lab gain from Grn]

Emily Lomax Lab 961 42.2%
Steven Durrant Grn 911 40.0%
Jamie Hutchinson C 215 9.4%
Glenn Hinks LD 190 8.3%

Levenshulme

Keith Whitmore LD 1530 55.7%
Quammer Ahmad Lab 715 26.0%
Justine Hall Grn 327 11.9%
Abbas Khurshid C 175 6.4%

Longsight [Lab gain from LD]

Luthfur Rahman Lab 2005 61.6%
Liaqat Ali LD 858 26.4%
Spencer Fitz-Gibbon Grn 237 7.3%
Daniel Valentine C 153 4.7%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath [LD gain from Lab]

Damien O'Connor LD 1441 45.4%
Christine Carroll Lab 1256 39.5%
Joseph Cegla BNP 250 7.9%
Vaseem Valentine C 147 4.6%
Jonathan Mercer Grn 83 2.6%

Moss Side

Alistair Cox Lab 1776 68.0%
Zeke Ukairo LD 271 10.4%
Nigel Woodcock Grn 225 8.6%
Kashif Ali C 185 7.1%
Ali Shelmani Respect 153 5.9%

Moston

Paul Murphy Lab 1551 49.5%
Gareth Morris C 936 29.9%
Timothy Hartley LD 398 12.7%
Tom Redford Grn 246 7.9%

Northenden [LD gain from Lab]

Martin Eakins LD 1562 43.8%
Michael Kane Lab 1554 43.6%
Sarah Lovell C 293 8.2%
Lance Crookes Grn 159 4.5%

Old Moat

Andrew Fender Lab 1391 50.5%
Sufiyan Rana LD 947 34.4%
Lia Sims Grn 213 7.7%
Paul Lally C 205 7.4%

Rusholme

Paul Shannon LD 1090 42.7%
Atiha Chaudry Lab 693 27.2%
Nahella Ashraf Left 320 12.5%
Dola Miah C 291 11.4%
Penny Collins Grn 158 6.2%

Sharston

Tommy Judge Lab 1115 47.2%
Jimmy McCullough C 773 32.7%
Bill Fisher LD 274 11.6%
Karen Duffy Grn 199 8.4%

Whalley Range

John Grant LD 1683 39.3%
Amina Lone Lab 1271 29.7%
Fawad Hussain C 945 22.1%
Mary Candeland Grn 381 8.9%

Withington

Brendon Jones LD 1267 57.7%
Leif Jerram Lab 508 23.1%
Felicity Paris Grn 223 10.2%
Zoe Slater C 199 9.1%

Woodhouse Park

Brian O'Neil Lab 1227 60.8%
Stephen Heath C 473 23.4%
Joe Podbylski LD 166 8.2%
Jody Bradford Grn 152 7.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict