Home > 2008 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Nuneaton and Bedworth

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2002 2004 2006 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16680 46.6% 10
Labour 12094 33.8% 5
British National Party 5948 16.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 616 1.7% 0
Green Party 204 0.6% 0
English Democrats Party 133 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 88 0.2% 0

Abbey [Lab gain from LD]

Jill Sheppard Lab 1016 45.8%
Stephen Paxton C 608 27.4%
Caroline Hammill BNP 391 17.6%
Keith Kondakor Grn 204 9.2%

Arbury [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Burtenshaw C 804 42.2%
John Preedy Lab 594 31.1%
Craig Fennell BNP 347 18.2%
Timothy Miller LD 162 8.5%

Attleborough

Clive Stringer C 1048 54.7%
Daniel De'Ath Lab 547 28.5%
Tom Clarke BNP 322 16.8%

Bar Pool [BNP gain from Lab]

Martyn Findley BNP 663 34.2%
James Foster C 650 33.6%
Roma Taylor Lab 624 32.2%

Bede

William Hancox Lab 835 38.4%
Alwyn Deacon BNP 819 37.7%
Stephen Ward C 385 17.7%
David Lane EDP 133 6.1%

Bulkington

Julian Gutteridge C 1439 64.3%
John Haynes Lab 800 35.7%

Camp Hill [BNP gain from Lab]

Darren Haywood BNP 675 36.2%
Samuel Margrave Lab 562 30.1%
Kristofer Wilson C 541 29.0%
Peter Bradley SocAlt 88 4.7%

Exhall

Don Navarro Lab 896 45.2%
Alwyn Waine C 550 27.7%
Deborah Nicholas BNP 320 16.1%
Alice Field LD 216 10.9%

Galley Common

Bryan Grant C 1118 57.4%
Shane Baynham BNP 417 21.4%
Qamar Bhatti Lab 413 21.2%

Heath [C gain from Lab]

Damon Brown C 1000 51.8%
Ian Lloyd Lab 929 48.2%

Kingswood [C gain from Lab]

John Waine C 750 41.0%
Patricia Henry Lab 619 33.8%
Kevin Bennett BNP 462 25.2%

Poplar

John Glass Lab 829 42.0%
Ann Brown C 611 30.9%
Christian Hammill BNP 396 20.0%
Kevin Moore LD 140 7.1%

St Nicolas

Thomas Wilson C 1909 77.5%
Anthony Frampton Lab 555 22.5%

Slough

John Ison C 806 35.9%
Jeffrey Hunt Lab 725 32.3%
Adrian Deacon BNP 617 27.5%
Frank Mills LD 98 4.4%

Weddington

Jeffrey Clarke C 1822 75.3%
Kevin Young Lab 597 24.7%

Wem Brook

Julie Jackson Lab 1021 49.1%
Andreas Hammerschmiedt C 541 26.0%
Yvonne Deacon BNP 519 24.9%

Whitestone

Nicholas Grant C 2098 79.8%
Eric Ireland Lab 532 20.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict