Home > 2008 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brownsover South, Leam Valley or Ryton-on-Dunsmore.

Note:— The election in Brownsover North was postponed from 2007 due to parish rearrangements. For this ward only comparisons should be made with the 2003 result.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12586 48.4% 11
Liberal Democrat 6582 25.3% 4
Labour 5350 20.6% 3
Green Party 997 3.8% 0
Independent 319 1.2% 0
British National Party 189 0.7% 0

Admirals

Peter Butlin C 1116 60.9%
Steven Birkett Lab 510 27.8%
Dorothy Neville LD 208 11.3%

Avon and Swift

Leigh Hunt C 609 68.8%
David Bowns Lab 142 16.0%
Heidi Thomas LD 134 15.1%

Benn

Maggie O'Rourke Lab 616 43.1%
Ted Pallot LD 362 25.3%
Keith Ranu C 358 25.0%
Phil Godden Grn 94 6.6%

Bilton

Craig Humphrey C 1234 66.0%
Andrew Coles Lab 286 15.3%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 228 12.2%
Peter Reynolds Grn 122 6.5%

Brownsover North

Carolyn Robbins C 680 52.9%
Grant Scott LD 384 29.9%
Alan Webb Lab 221 17.2%

Caldecott

Gwen Hotten LD 783 46.7%
Emma Harrington C 709 42.3%
Katherine King Lab 185 11.0%

Dunchurch and Knightlow (2)

Howard Roberts C 1199 46.5%
Sally Ravenhall LD 1111 43.1%
Robin Aird LD 1089
Helen Walton C 1047
Brenda Clarke Lab 143 5.6%
George Houguez Grn 123 4.8%

Earl Craven and Wolston

Heather Timms C 1456 76.7%
Doreen Cox Lab 301 15.9%
Stan Williams LD 142 7.5%

Eastlands

Sue Peach LD 1168 66.7%
Malcolm Bassan C 368 21.0%
Kathleen Yu Lab 214 12.2%

Fosse

Tony Gillias C 1065 75.4%
Richard Gunstone LD 196 13.9%
Patrick Joyce Lab 151 10.7%

Hillmorton [C gain from LD]

Kathryn Lawrence C 818 41.5%
Jess Upstone LD 540 27.4%
Terance Deery Lab 505 25.6%
Dave Elson Ind 107 5.4%

Lawford and King's Newnham

Jane Watson C 573 49.3%
Patricia Wyatt Ind 212 18.2%
Joanne Felvus-McCarron BNP 189 16.3%
John Slinger Lab 149 12.8%
Hilda Fletcher LD 39 3.4%

New Bilton

Tina Avis Lab 683 50.4%
Roy Sandison Grn 374 27.6%
Diane Pask LD 299 22.1%

Newbold

Thomas Mahoney Lab 694 47.8%
Christopher Malthouse C 464 31.9%
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 170 11.7%
James Hotten LD 125 8.6%

Overslade

Richard Lane C 914 57.5%
Howard Avis Lab 379 23.8%
Thomas Hardgrave LD 183 11.5%
Steve Laffy Grn 114 7.2%

Paddox

Richard Dodd LD 680 61.0%
Martin Fallows C 328 29.4%
Mark Tyler Lab 107 9.6%

Wolvey

Adrian Warwick C 695 91.6%
Robert Bevin Lab 64 8.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict