Home > 2008 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Adur

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7999 51.9% 16
Liberal Democrat 2953 19.2% 0
Labour 2185 14.2% 0
Independent 852 5.5% 2
Green Party 839 5.4% 0
UK Independence Party 591 3.8% 0

Buckingham

Debra Kennard C 760 71.0%
Janet Kimber LD 127 11.9%
Julie Pearce Lab 93 8.7%
Vincent Tilsley Grn 91 8.5%

Churchill (2)

Patrick Beresford C 506 48.1%
Ann Terry C 443
Kimberley Bonnett LD 430 40.8%
Stephen Martin LD 408
Michael Thornton Lab 117 11.1%

Cokeham

Norman Wright C 563 55.2%
Barry Mear Lab 257 25.2%
Yasoda Dooraree LD 200 19.6%

Eastbrook

Emma Evans C 481 50.5%
Sally Campbell Lab 193 20.3%
John Hilditch LD 176 18.5%
Jennifer Greig UKIP 102 10.7%

Hillside

Angus Dunn C 611 58.5%
Barry Thompson Lab 165 15.8%
Rupert Greig UKIP 149 14.3%
Carolyn White LD 119 11.4%

Manor

Keith Dollemore C 725 68.5%
Stuart Douch LD 223 21.1%
Jean Turner Lab 111 10.5%

Marine (2)

Elizabeth McKinney Ind 852 67.6%
Benedict Stride Ind 822
Stephen Barnes Grn 183 14.5%
Agnes Daniel Lab 150 11.9%
Narsing Dooraree LD 76 6.0%

Mash Barn

Brenda Collard C 485 52.9%
Moira Collins LD 259 28.3%
Joyce Horne UKIP 88 9.6%
John Wales Lab 84 9.2%

Peverel

Carson Albury C 597 59.6%
Pauline Francis LD 192 19.2%
Kenneth Bashford Lab 135 13.5%
Ronald Horne UKIP 78 7.8%

St Mary's

Roderick Hotton C 514 49.7%
Susan Board Grn 212 20.5%
Nigel Sweet Lab 136 13.2%
Jane Cottrell LD 99 9.6%
Michael Henn UKIP 73 7.1%

St Nicolas

Brian Coomber C 697 62.4%
Moyra Martin Grn 160 14.3%
Timothy Clarke LD 135 12.1%
Simon Crisp Lab 125 11.2%

Southlands

Laura Graysmark C 522 56.5%
Richard Daniel Lab 205 22.2%
Tracey Clarke LD 110 11.9%
Celia Behan Grn 87 9.4%

Southwick Green

Peter Metcalfe C 668 56.0%
David Edey LD 169 14.2%
Steve Carden Lab 149 12.5%
Alan Mair Grn 106 8.9%
Brian Elliott UKIP 101 8.5%

Widewater (3)

Ann Bridges C 870 49.1%
Frederick Lewis C 826
Anthony Nicklen C 796
Doris Martin LD 638 36.0%
Reginald Dolding LD 617
Cyril Cannings LD 593
David Devoy Lab 265 14.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict