Home > 2008 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Rochdale

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18572 36.1% 11
Labour 16109 31.3% 5
Conservative 15701 30.5% 4
Independent 637 1.2% 0
British National Party 421 0.8% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt [LD gain from Lab]

Pat Colclough LD 821 36.7%
Darren Pedley Lab 760 33.9%
Ian Duckworth C 658 29.4%

Bamford

Jane Gartside C 1766 56.2%
Mohammed Shafiq LD 988 31.4%
Ben Robertson Lab 388 12.3%

Castleton

Pat Flynn LD 1386 55.7%
Jean Hornby Lab 637 25.6%
Ronnie Crossley C 467 18.8%

Central Rochdale

Zulfiqar Ali LD 1869 51.9%
Daalat Ali Lab 1422 39.5%
Roger Howarth C 309 8.6%

East Middleton [Lab gain from LD]

Malcolm Boriss Lab 1030 48.0%
John Cardus C 625 29.1%
Irene Cooper LD 492 22.9%

Healey

Tom Bailey LD 1214 45.7%
Andrew Neilson C 920 34.6%
Phillip Bethell Lab 525 19.7%

Hopwood Hall

Linda Robinson Lab 1325 53.7%
Keith Taylor C 761 30.8%
Harry Boota LD 382 15.5%

Kingsway

David Clayton LD 1245 46.5%
Tom Stott Lab 1116 41.7%
Phil Grantham C 314 11.7%

Littleborough Lakeside

Peter Evans LD 1086 44.8%
Andrew Jones C 1001 41.3%
John Hartley Lab 335 13.8%

Milkstone and Deeplish

Mohammed Sharif LD 1872 53.7%
Ghulam Shazad Lab 796 22.9%
Javed Iqbal Ind 637 18.3%
Sue Pawson C 178 5.1%

Milnrow and Newhey

Irene Davidson LD 1193 48.2%
Michael Butler C 663 26.8%
Debbie Abrahams Lab 620 25.0%

Norden

James Gartside C 1450 48.0%
Hilary Rodgers LD 874 28.9%
Peter Greenwood BNP 421 13.9%
Anthony Bennett Lab 278 9.2%

North Heywood [LD gain from Lab]

Malcolm Bruce LD 936 44.8%
Susan Coates Lab 799 38.3%
Darren Bayman C 353 16.9%

North Middleton

Maureen Rowbotham Lab 746 42.3%
David Harris C 537 30.4%
Rhoda Morley LD 481 27.3%

Smallbridge and Firgrove

Jean Ashworth LD 1053 45.7%
Amna Mir Lab 841 36.5%
Len Branton C 412 17.9%

South Middleton

Teresa Fitzsimons C 1713 58.4%
John Orford Lab 993 33.8%
Neil Lever LD 228 7.8%

Spotland and Falinge

Barbara Todd LD 1304 44.9%
Surinder Biant Lab 1151 39.6%
Steven Scholes C 452 15.5%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Ashley Dearnley C 2157 80.4%
Andy Kelly LD 264 9.8%
Mike Radanovic Lab 263 9.8%

West Heywood

Colin Lambert Lab 1087 53.3%
John Kershaw C 541 26.5%
George Kinder LD 410 20.1%

West Middleton

Lil Murphy Lab 997 52.6%
Terry Smith LD 474 25.0%
Dave Pawson C 424 22.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict