Home > 2008 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Salford

CA = Community Action

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17899 34.8% 10
Conservative 17472 34.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 10949 21.3% 4
British National Party 1871 3.6% 0
Community Action 1805 3.5% 1
Independent 1238 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 149 0.3% 0

Barton

John Mullen Lab 1039 41.0%
Abdul Mannan C 701 27.7%
Ronald Benjamin LD 489 19.3%
Alan Valentine Ind 303 12.0%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Andrew Cheetham C 1867 67.7%
Catherine Connett LD 452 16.4%
Abdul Shahid Lab 437 15.9%

Broughton

Jim King Lab 1185 58.1%
Bernard Carson LD 472 23.1%
David Wolfson C 383 18.8%

Cadishead [C gain from Lab]

Lyn Bramer-Kelly C 1047 38.8%
Jimmy Hunt Lab 865 32.1%
Chris Dickenson CA 653 24.2%
Melanie Owen LD 130 4.8%

Claremont

Norman Owen LD 1277 42.8%
Peter Wheeler Lab 737 24.7%
Chris Allcock C 525 17.6%
Edward O'Sullivan BNP 295 9.9%
Robert Wakefield UKIP 149 5.0%

Eccles [C gain from Lab]

Judith Tope C 1422 46.7%
Alan Broughton Lab 1144 37.6%
Stephen Ferrer LD 479 15.7%

Irlam [CA gain from Lab]

Rick Houlton CA 1152 41.2%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 832 29.8%
Roger Jones Lab 650 23.3%
Mariska Jones LD 161 5.8%

Irwell Riverside

Stephen Coen Lab 888 50.9%
Kenneth McKelvey LD 337 19.3%
David Lewis C 286 16.4%
Anthony Healey BNP 233 13.4%

Kersal

Peter Connor Lab 1385 49.7%
Shneur Odze C 1046 37.5%
Harold Kershner LD 356 12.8%

Langworthy [LD gain from Lab]

Lynn Drake LD 1049 46.5%
Andy Salmon Lab 878 38.9%
Helen Vernon C 330 14.6%

Little Hulton

Pat Ryan Lab 1021 46.8%
Elaine West C 488 22.4%
Vinnie Coleman BNP 404 18.5%
Susan Carson LD 270 12.4%

Ordsall

Ray Mashiter Lab 860 54.9%
Yan Cockayne C 358 22.9%
Liam Starkey LD 348 22.2%

Pendlebury

Barry Warner Lab 975 36.9%
Peter Allcock C 826 31.2%
Christine Corry LD 375 14.2%
Wayne Taylor BNP 352 13.3%
Stuart Cremins Ind 117 4.4%

Swinton North

Derek Antrobus Lab 1122 41.7%
Shirley Walsh C 947 35.2%
Tamara Cooke LD 624 23.2%

Swinton South [LD gain from Lab]

Martin O'Neill LD 1150 43.1%
Valerie Burgoyne Lab 642 24.1%
Hilary Brunyee C 527 19.8%
Dave Kelly Ind 347 13.0%

Walkden North

Vincent Devine Lab 1033 47.3%
Eileen Macdonald C 756 34.6%
Thomas Fernley LD 395 18.1%

Walkden South [C gain from Lab]

Nicky Turner C 1649 50.6%
Brendan Ryan Lab 815 25.0%
Pauline Ogden LD 458 14.1%
Tommy Cavanagh BNP 336 10.3%

Weaste and Seedley

Janice Heywood LD 1282 52.5%
Tony Harold Lab 682 27.9%
Heather Grant C 478 19.6%

Winton

David Lancaster Lab 959 36.3%
Gary Green C 593 22.4%
Paul Doyle Ind 471 17.8%
Stephen Plaister LD 369 14.0%
Thomas Williams BNP 251 9.5%

Worsley

Karen Garrido C 2411 69.5%
John Ferguson Lab 582 16.8%
Sheila Mulleady LD 476 13.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict