Home > 2008 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blakedown and Chaddesley, Cookley or Wolverley.

KHHC = Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10155 41.1% 10
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 6100 24.7% 1
Labour 3418 13.8% 0
Liberal Party 2579 10.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 1565 6.3% 1
Independent 885 3.6% 0

Aggborough and Spennells

Helen Dyke LD 913 50.0%
Chris Rogers C 516 28.3%
Ken Henderson KHHC 288 15.8%
Adrian Sewell Lab 109 6.0%

Areley Kings

Mike Partridge C 666 35.2%
James Shaw Lab 621 32.8%
Chris Thomas KHHC 552 29.2%
Iain Price Lib 54 2.9%

Bewdley and Arley

Julian Phillips C 917 42.1%
Louise Edginton Ind 518 23.8%
Derek Killingworth KHHC 435 20.0%
Bill Mason Lab 306 14.1%

Broadwaters [C gain from Lib]

Mumshad Ahmed C 617 35.9%
Linda Candlin KHHC 471 27.4%
Shazu Miah Lib 445 25.9%
Dan Watson Lab 184 10.7%

Franche

Jeff Baker C 1120 54.9%
Raymond Barber KHHC 541 26.5%
Lee Wright Lab 302 14.8%
Alane Harvey Lib 77 3.8%

Greenhill

Graham Ballinger Lib 919 52.2%
Lynne Wainewright KHHC 355 20.2%
Ammar Ahmad C 333 18.9%
Peter Nielsen Lab 154 8.7%

Habberley and Blakebrook [C gain from Lab]

Ken Prosser C 827 39.6%
Barry McFarland Lab 550 26.4%
Nigel Addison KHHC 452 21.7%
Vicky Dixon LD 258 12.4%

Lickhill

Brian Glass KHHC 924 49.6%
David Little C 743 39.9%
Cedric Smith Lab 196 10.5%

Mitton

John Holden C 916 46.2%
Jim Parish KHHC 765 38.6%
Gary Watson Lab 227 11.5%
Mike Dixon LD 73 3.7%

Offmore and Comberton

Frances Oborski Lib 1027 51.9%
Gillian Onslow C 545 27.5%
Gill Smith KHHC 241 12.2%
Matthew Nicholls Lab 166 8.4%

Oldington and Foley Park

Nathan Desmond C 510 50.4%
Peter Young KHHC 210 20.8%
Samantha Walker LD 152 15.0%
Paul Mills Lab 139 13.7%

Rock [C gain from Ind]

Douglas Goodwin C 606 62.3%
John Simmonds Ind 367 37.7%

Sutton Park

Marcus Hart C 1118 59.6%
John Griffiths KHHC 414 22.1%
David Prain Lab 175 9.3%
Adrian Beavis LD 169 9.0%

Wribbenhall

Arthur Buckley C 721 47.5%
Liz Davies KHHC 452 29.8%
Paul Gittins Lab 289 19.0%
Alexander Harvey Lib 57 3.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict