Home > 2008 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Stockport

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 31655 39.6% 12
Conservative 28127 35.2% 4
Labour 12740 15.9% 4
Independent 2594 3.2% 1
British National Party 2050 2.6% 0
Green Party 1818 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 914 1.1% 0

Bramhall North

L Holt C 3043 56.3%
J Ellis LD 2018 37.3%
K Priestley Lab 140 2.6%
D Gordon BNP 123 2.3%
M Crossley UKIP 84 1.6%

Bramhall South

B Bagnall C 2762 59.4%
K Holloway LD 1554 33.4%
B Dykes Lab 170 3.7%
D Perry UKIP 163 3.5%

Bredbury and Woodley

S Humphries LD 2056 61.0%
J Holland C 996 29.5%
C Stanway Lab 321 9.5%

Bredbury Green and Romiley

H Lees LD 2159 48.0%
J Rogers C 2040 45.3%
B Cawley Lab 303 6.7%

Brinnington and Central [LD gain from Lab]

C Walker LD 1264 46.9%
M Rowles Lab 1009 37.5%
S Holgate C 259 9.6%
P Shaw Grn 162 6.0%

Cheadle and Gatley [C gain from LD]

M Jones C 2194 45.8%
P Carter LD 2177 45.4%
C Owen Lab 420 8.8%

Cheadle Hulme North

J Pantall LD 2009 56.8%
C Ashley C 1105 31.3%
B Harrop Lab 231 6.5%
H Peake UKIP 190 5.4%

Cheadle Hulme South

L Grice LD 2215 51.3%
M Roscoe C 1702 39.4%
D Leaver Grn 141 3.3%
L Sinclair Lab 131 3.0%
C Peake UKIP 126 2.9%

Davenport and Cale Green

A Smith LD 1427 45.4%
B Hendley Lab 903 28.7%
C Holgate C 589 18.7%
S Flood BNP 224 7.1%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

S Bailey Lab 1447 46.7%
A Rawling LD 972 31.4%
B Charlesworth C 481 15.5%
V Kellaway Grn 199 6.4%

Hazel Grove

K Hogg LD 2345 54.9%
J Lewis-Booth C 1668 39.0%
Y Bradley Lab 262 6.1%

Heald Green

P Burns Ind 2594 68.5%
R Stevenson C 396 10.5%
I Roberts LD 352 9.3%
R Skill BNP 247 6.5%
P Jackson Lab 197 5.2%

Heatons North

L Jones C 2069 52.9%
M Pollard Lab 1000 25.6%
K Dowling LD 358 9.1%
J Cuff Grn 336 8.6%
G Price UKIP 150 3.8%

Heatons South

C Foster Lab 1796 45.3%
A Raisbeck C 1468 37.0%
R Axtell LD 408 10.3%
P Barber Grn 292 7.4%

Manor

S Derbyshire LD 1435 45.4%
B Lechner Lab 739 23.4%
B Charlesworth C 551 17.4%
D Warner BNP 437 13.8%

Marple North

M Candler LD 2162 51.2%
C Walsh C 1502 35.6%
M Preston Grn 340 8.1%
D Rowbottom Lab 215 5.1%

Marple South

S Alexander LD 2051 51.6%
W Wragg C 1391 35.0%
T Moore UKIP 201 5.1%
G Reid Grn 180 4.5%
K Vickers Lab 151 3.8%

Offerton

D Goddard LD 1602 48.8%
N Lewis-Booth C 738 22.5%
S Maher BNP 617 18.8%
S Ball Lab 326 9.9%

Reddish North

A Graham Lab 1341 48.5%
T Hannay C 699 25.3%
P Bennett BNP 402 14.5%
P Weigert LD 321 11.6%

Reddish South

A Verdeille Lab 1382 49.5%
S Burt C 917 32.8%
D Langley LD 494 17.7%

Stepping Hill

M Clay LD 2276 53.5%
M Cunningham C 1557 36.6%
J Rothwell Lab 256 6.0%
K Pease Grn 168 3.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict