Home > 2008 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Tameside

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22661 41.6% 13
Conservative 19877 36.5% 5
British National Party 5159 9.5% 0
Green Party 2238 4.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 1894 3.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1463 2.7% 0
Independent 1133 2.1% 1

Ashton Hurst

Richard Ambler C 1905 56.7%
Paul Dowthwaite Lab 1121 33.4%
Paul Littlewood UKIP 331 9.9%

Ashton St Michael's

Margaret Sidebottom Lab 893 38.0%
Paul Buckley C 887 37.8%
John Bartley LD 256 10.9%
Richard Harrison UKIP 180 7.7%
Rochelle Rolland Grn 132 5.6%

Ashton Waterloo

Catherine Piddington Lab 1152 40.5%
Dot Buckley C 864 30.4%
Anthony Jones BNP 473 16.6%
Paul Daley LD 230 8.1%
Nigel Rolland Grn 124 4.4%

Audenshaw [Lab gain from LD]

Jean Brazil Lab 1292 41.0%
Stacey Knighton C 1013 32.1%
David Gough BNP 846 26.8%

Denton North East

Martin Wareing Lab 1139 45.5%
Georgina Greenwood C 912 36.4%
Shaun O'Rourke LD 455 18.2%

Denton South

Margaret Downs Lab 1421 57.5%
Thomas Jones C 1049 42.5%

Denton West

Dawson Lane Lab 1578 50.2%
Joan Howarth C 1565 49.8%

Droylsden East

Jim Middleton Lab 1408 46.1%
David Lomas BNP 1000 32.7%
Lee Robinson C 648 21.2%

Droylsden West

Gerald Cooney Lab 1779 58.6%
Gill Westhead C 657 21.6%
Paul Hindley BNP 601 19.8%

Dukinfield

Brian Wild Lab 1266 44.7%
Roy West BNP 734 25.9%
Lynn Major C 582 20.6%
Martine Marshall Grn 250 8.8%

Dukinfield Stalybridge [C gain from Lab]

Dorothy Cartwright C 1288 44.2%
Michael Ballagher Lab 1022 35.1%
Jeffrey Clayton BNP 366 12.6%
Michael Smee Grn 236 8.1%

Hyde Godley

Joe Kitchen Lab 1026 42.3%
Thomas Welsby C 733 30.2%
Rosalind Gauci BNP 293 12.1%
Jennifer Ball-Foster LD 264 10.9%
Duran O'Dwyer UKIP 109 4.5%

Hyde Newton

Peter Robinson Lab 1124 36.5%
Nigel Byrne BNP 846 27.5%
John Welsh C 732 23.8%
Peter Ball-Foster LD 376 12.2%

Hyde Werneth

Derek Baines C 1821 52.0%
Claire Francis Lab 1238 35.4%
John Cooke UKIP 259 7.4%
June Gill Grn 181 5.2%

Longdendale

Sean Parker-Perry Lab 1316 45.6%
Sue Barker C 1057 36.6%
Ruth Bergan Grn 312 10.8%
Kevin Misell UKIP 203 7.0%

Mossley

Roy Etchells Ind 1133 38.0%
Idu Miah Lab 910 30.5%
Kevin Hartley C 664 22.3%
Christine Clark Grn 275 9.2%

St Peter's

Warren Bray Lab 1265 52.5%
Dorothy Ward C 570 23.7%
Ian Dunlop LD 313 13.0%
Trevor Clarke Grn 261 10.8%

Stalybridge North [C gain from Lab]

Clive Patrick C 1159 42.7%
Bernard Walsh Lab 1115 41.1%
Jean Smee Grn 250 9.2%
Tracy Radcliffe UKIP 190 7.0%

Stalybridge South

Doreen Dickinson C 1771 63.8%
Pauline Harrison Lab 596 21.5%
Melanie Roberts Grn 217 7.8%
Angela McManus UKIP 191 6.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict