Home > 2008 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Trafford

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29827 48.4% 13
Labour 16372 26.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 10559 17.1% 2
Green Party 4369 7.1% 0
UK Independence Party 223 0.4% 0
British National Party 144 0.2% 0
Independent 137 0.2% 0

Altrincham

Susan Williams C 1590 56.3%
Majella Kennedy Lab 620 21.9%
Roger Legge LD 323 11.4%
Deborah Leftwich Grn 155 5.5%
Sarah Walmsley Ind 137 4.8%

Ashton upon Mersey

Brian Rigby C 1762 60.1%
Michael Wilton Lab 535 18.3%
Terry Corbett LD 389 13.3%
Marian Sudbury Grn 244 8.3%

Bowdon

Sean Anstee C 2187 73.7%
Ian Chappell LD 334 11.3%
Thomas Hague Lab 255 8.6%
Bridget Green Grn 190 6.4%

Broadheath

Brenda Houraghan C 1681 54.1%
Andrew Western Lab 836 26.9%
Armaan Chohan LD 334 10.8%
Martin Bate Grn 255 8.2%

Brooklands

Kathy Bullock C 1883 60.4%
Angela Gratrix Lab 522 16.8%
Kenneth Clarke LD 514 16.5%
Barbara Jarkowski Grn 196 6.3%

Bucklow-St Martins

Ian Platt Lab 961 50.1%
Anne Hooley C 592 30.9%
Elizabeth Hogg LD 183 9.5%
Melanie Bell Grn 182 9.5%

Clifford (2)

Whit Stennett Lab 1434 59.4%
Sophie Taylor Lab 1212
Christine Rawson Grn 377 15.6%
John Schofield C 338 14.0%
John Blackburn C 318
Anne Power Grn 313
Louise Bird LD 264 10.9%
Derek Hurst LD 220

Davyhulme East

Linda Blackburn C 1728 60.3%
Ged Carter Lab 703 24.5%
Graham Rogers LD 286 10.0%
Jennie Gander Grn 150 5.2%

Davyhulme West

Brian Shaw C 1755 61.5%
Kevin Procter Lab 669 23.4%
Simon Wright LD 292 10.2%
Joe Ryan Grn 137 4.8%

Flixton

Keith Summerfield C 1785 55.6%
Dolores O'Sullivan Lab 890 27.7%
Richard Elliott LD 321 10.0%
Paul Syrett Grn 213 6.6%

Gorse Hill

Laurence Walsh Lab 1170 52.3%
Colin Levenston C 617 27.6%
Francis Beswick LD 262 11.7%
Philip Leape Grn 189 8.4%

Hale Barns

Patrick Myers C 2216 72.2%
Sandra Taylor LD 437 14.2%
Emily Spurrell Lab 290 9.5%
Andrew Gratton Grn 125 4.1%

Hale Central

Chris Candish C 1861 66.3%
Beverly Harrison Lab 379 13.5%
Pauline Cliff LD 338 12.0%
Sarah McIlroy Grn 231 8.2%

Longford

Judith Lloyd Lab 1167 41.3%
Rod Allan C 931 32.9%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 448 15.8%
David Rhodes LD 282 10.0%

Priory

Barry Brotherton Lab 1225 40.9%
Rob Chilton C 1013 33.8%
James Eisen LD 358 12.0%
Emma Handley Grn 253 8.5%
Philip Davis BNP 144 4.8%

St Mary's

John Holden C 1659 56.0%
Tom Tomkins Lab 655 22.1%
Diane Webster LD 280 9.5%
Stephen Farndon UKIP 223 7.5%
Zoe Power Grn 145 4.9%

Sale Moor [C gain from Lab]

Nigel Hooley C 1120 39.9%
Philip Gratrix Lab 1116 39.8%
Margaret Clarke LD 351 12.5%
Bridget Battye Grn 218 7.8%

Stretford

Tom Ross Lab 1345 49.7%
Colin Hooley C 896 33.1%
Liz O'Neill Grn 247 9.1%
John O'Connor LD 218 8.1%

Timperley [LD gain from C]

Jane Brophy LD 2196 49.9%
Darren Storey C 1864 42.3%
Peter Baugh Lab 247 5.6%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 97 2.2%

Urmston

Christine Turner C 1346 39.8%
Joyce Acton Lab 1129 33.4%
Bernard Murray LD 714 21.1%
Helen Jocys Grn 191 5.7%

Village

Ray Bowker LD 1883 58.2%
Jacki Wilkinson C 1003 31.0%
Thomas Shelton Lab 224 6.9%
Michael Leigh Grn 126 3.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict