Home > 2008 > BridgendA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
Bridgend

One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Bridgend: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bridgend 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16262 39.1% 27
Liberal Democrat 9560 23.0% 11
Independent 7404 17.8% 9
Conservative 6830 16.4% 6
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1425 3.4% 1
British National Party 82 0.2% 0

Abercynffig
Aberkenfig

Mel Winter Ind 380 52.6%
Gary Haines Lab 342 47.4%

Betws
Bettws

Christopher Michaelides Lab 330 76.6%
Roger Marsh LD 101 23.4%

Melin Ifan Ddu
Blackmill

Hywel Williams Lab 322 46.5%
Dennis Day LD 232 33.5%
Margaret Davies PC 139 20.1%

Blaengarw [Lab gain from Ind]

David Pugh Lab 408 60.8%
Carl Rees LD 263 39.2%

Bracla
Brackla (4)

David Sage Lab 1158 41.3%
Pat Hacking C 1140 40.7%
John Spanswick Lab 1118
Terry Hacking C 1043
Matthew Voisey C 989
Alan Wathan C 920
Craig Jones Lab 913
William Bennett Lab 903
Annmarie Vaughan LD 503 18.0%
Suleman Hawas LD 449

Bryncethin

Gary Thomas Lab 218 62.6%
Bernie McLeer LD 130 37.4%

Bryncoch [Lab gain from Ind]

Pat Penpraze Lab 258 48.5%
Les Phillips Ind 151 28.4%
Craig Lambourne Ind 123 23.1%

Bryntirion, Trelales a Merthyr Mawr
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr (2)

Cheryl Green LD 1030 48.5%
Wayne Morgan LD 843
Tudor Greaves C 573 27.0%
Wayne Warlow C 545
Gwen Bradford Lab 519 24.5%
Christine Faulkner Lab 472

Caerau (3)

Steve Smith Ind 992 52.6%
Kenneth Hunt Ind 936
Philip White Lab 895 47.4%
Keith Rowlands Lab 822
Lynne Beedle Lab 648

Cefn Cribwr

Huw David Lab 529 79.2%
Kevin Burnell PC 139 20.8%

Cefn Glas

Cleone Westwood Lab 285 52.5%
Paul Warren LD 176 32.4%
Adam Lloyd BNP 82 15.1%

Coety
Coity [Ind gain from LD]

Ella Dodd Ind 285 71.4%
Jackie Radford LD 100 25.1%
Mike Sully Lab 14 3.5%

Corneli
Cornelly (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Jeff Tildesley Ind 1190 55.1%
Megan Butcher Ind 811
Richard Granville Lab 686 31.8%
Diane Spanswick Lab 373
David Deere C 282 13.1%

Llangrallo Isaf
Coychurch Lower

Peter Evans Ind 245 48.4%
John Lewis C 199 39.3%
William May Lab 62 12.3%

Felindre

Mike Gregory Lab 340 37.9%
Alex Williams C 309 34.4%
Brian Watkins LD 248 27.6%

Hendre (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Kim Watkins LD 601 41.5%
Richard Williams Lab 477 32.9%
Jim Hancock Lab 438
Jim Hipkiss LD 416
Ywain Shakespeare C 370 25.6%

Litchard [Ind gain from C]

Don Brett Ind 402 45.6%
Muriel Howells LD 195 22.1%
Gary Griffiths Lab 146 16.6%
Jill Sweet C 139 15.8%

Llangeinor

Marlene Thomas Lab 262 73.2%
Colin Evans Ind 96 26.8%

Llangewydd a Brynhyfryd
Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd

Eric Hughes LD 365 55.8%
Malcolm Francis Lab 289 44.2%

Llangynwyd [PC gain from Ind]

Robert James PC 451 42.1%
Idris Williams Lab 314 29.3%
Mari Jones Ind 306 28.6%

Dwyrain Maesteg
Maesteg East (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

David Edwards Lab 1025 63.3%
Mal Reeves Lab 974
Bill Evans Ind 594 36.7%

Gorllewin Maesteg
Maesteg West (2)

Colin Teesdale Lab 702 36.9%
Don Buttle Lab 691
Gary Lewis LD 473 24.9%
Martin Plant LD 463
Geoff Fahey Ind 382 20.1%
John Williams PC 343 18.1%
Alan Gould Ind 258

Morfa (2)

Peter Foley LD 686 61.0%
Beverley Quennell LD 654
Dennis Davey Lab 439 39.0%
Haydn Morgan Lab 390

Nant-y-moel [Lab gain from Ind]

David Jones Lab 423 54.0%
Ralph Hughes Ind 360 46.0%

Y Castellnewydd
Newcastle (2)

Mervyn Lewis C 716 39.2%
David Unwin C 690
Huw Morris Lab 653 35.7%
Yvonne Nott Lab 571
Tony Berrow LD 459 25.1%

Newton

Kenneth Watts C 691 52.2%
Phil Rixon Ind 344 26.0%
John Bunker Lab 288 21.8%

Notais
Nottage [LD gain from C]

Norah Clarke LD 540 41.0%
David Newton-Williams C 475 36.0%
Ken Rees Lab 229 17.4%
Nicholas Thomas PC 74 5.6%

Bro Ogwr
Ogmore Vale [Lab gain from PC]

Ralph Shepherd Lab 724 72.2%
Michael Quick PC 279 27.8%

Yr Hengastell
Oldcastle (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Bob Burns LD 555 34.7%
Edith Hughes Lab 540 33.8%
David Williams C 505 31.6%
Maisie Williams C 504
Diane Burns LD 503
Patricia Thomson Lab 375

Pen-y-fai [Ind gain from LD]

Meryl Wilkins Ind 372 43.5%
Alex Marshall LD 277 32.4%
Kay Smart C 116 13.6%
Colin Thomson Lab 91 10.6%

Pendre

Mike Simmonds LD 278 50.6%
Richard Young Lab 271 49.4%

Penprysg [LD gain from Lab]

Carol Davies LD 521 58.9%
Lilian Davies Lab 364 41.1%

Pontycymer
Pontycymmer

Reg Jenkins Lab unop.

Canol Dwyrain Porthcawl
Porthcawl East Central

Alana Davies Lab 412 39.8%
Michael Clarke LD 357 34.5%
Bobby Lewis C 265 25.6%

Canol Gorllewin Porthcawl
Porthcawl West Central

Rosemary Deere C 584 52.4%
Paul Winstanley Lab 293 26.3%
Sean Aspey LD 238 21.3%

Y Pîl
Pyle (3)

Allan Jones Lab 1010 45.0%
Clive James Lab 1000
Megan Inglesant Lab 969
Cheryl Butcher Ind 962 42.8%
Michele Harding Ind 662
David Morgan Ind 569
Anita Langdon LD 274 12.2%

Rest Bay

Gerald Davies LD 554 54.3%
Caroline Vaughan C 466 45.7%

Sarn

Mel Nott Lab 509 69.8%
Glan Walters Ind 220 30.2%

Ynysawdre

Lyn Morgan Lab 435 51.8%
Ian Jones LD 404 48.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict