Home > 2008 > CardiffA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Caerdydd
Cardiff

Other results for Cardiff: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cardiff 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26680 26.8% 13
Conservative 26395 26.5% 17
Liberal Democrat 24593 24.7% 35
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 13297 13.4% 7
Independent 4992 5.0% 3
Green Party 2173 2.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 632 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 398 0.4% 0
Communist Party of Britain 310 0.3% 0
Left List 91 0.1% 0

Adamsdown (2)

Nigel Howells LD 925 53.3%
John Dixon LD 891
Sarah Merry Lab 431 24.8%
Peter Payne Lab 383
Julie Jenkins C 160 9.2%
Mary Newman C 151
David Bartlett SocAlt 98 5.6%
Fran Rawlings Comm 66 3.8%
Joe Redmond Left 55 3.2%

Butetown [LD gain from Lab]

Delme Greening LD 708 40.8%
Vaughan Gething Lab 594 34.2%
Maria Hill C 294 16.9%
Ben Foday Ind 103 5.9%
Karen Tyre Left 36 2.1%

Caerau (2)

Jacqui Gasson LD 1176 48.5%
Roger Burley LD 1091
Harry Ernest Lab 750 30.9%
Maliika Kaaba Lab 584
Alec Burns C 285 11.8%
Clive Williams C 255
John Garland PC 213 8.8%
Tomos Evans PC 178

Treganna
Canton (3)

Ramesh Patel Lab 1814 36.6%
Richard Cook Lab 1580
Cerys Furlong Lab 1497
Elin Tudur PC 1257 25.3%
Colin Nosworthy PC 1170
Numan Ahmed PC 1113
Pamela Richards C 858 17.3%
Harold Burns C 820
Andrew Sweet C 813
Jake Griffiths Grn 515 10.4%
Carys Williams Grn 411
Jane Richards Grn 396
Andrew Owen LD 361 7.3%
Keith Clements LD 331
Alastair Sloan LD 224
Lianne Francis SocAlt 158 3.2%

Cathays (4)

Jonathan Aylwin LD 1114 42.4%
Simon Pickard LD 1051
Elizabeth Clark LD 1033
Simon Wakefield LD 958
Daniel Gordon Lab 453 17.3%
Stephen Farrington Lab 431
Michaela Neild Lab 426
Reg Surridge Lab 416
Owen Thomas PC 397 15.1%
Mari Sion PC 360
Emma Bridger Grn 335 12.8%
Tony Couch PC 335
Alan Berriman C 327 12.5%
Richard Nelmes C 319
Christopher Heighway PC 313
Janine Jones-Pritchard C 308
Stephen Johns C 293
John Cowie Grn 286

Creigiau/​Sain Ffagan
Creigiau/St Fagans

Delme Bowen PC 1187 62.1%
Angela Jones-Evans C 441 23.1%
Jonathan Evans Lab 188 9.8%
Sarah Fyson LD 94 4.9%

Cyncoed (3)

Kate Lloyd LD 2294 50.7%
Margaret Jones LD 2166
David Rees LD 2152
Lee Gonzalez C 1439 31.8%
Peter Meyer C 1383
Vicci Stocqueler C 1320
Diane Owen Lab 518 11.4%
Wendy Heaven Lab 475
David Taylor Lab 415
Alun Ogwen PC 275 6.1%

Trelai
Ely (3)

Brian Finn Lab 1273 46.6%
Susan Goddard Lab 1257
Russell Goodway Lab 1048
Paul Kemble PC 687 25.1%
Malcolm Marshall PC 657
Gerard Charmley C 525 19.2%
Margaret Evans C 520
Rob Thomas C 491
Rukshana Islam PC 470
Joanne Foster LD 248 9.1%
Sian Cliff LD 241
Clare Lutwyche LD 208

Y Tyllgoed
Fairwater (3) [3 PC gains from Lab]

Neil McEvoy PC 1875 48.6%
Lisa Ford PC 1802
Keith Parry PC 1560
John Norman Lab 949 24.6%
Michael Michael Lab 944
Derek Rees Lab 871
Richard John C 837 21.7%
Oliver Owen C 780
Richard Minshull C 750
Hilary Borrow LD 197 5.1%
Peter Borrow LD 182
Gareth Price LD 175

Gabalfa (2)

Ed Bridges LD 999 52.8%
Cathy Pearcy LD 891
Dilwar Ali Lab 371 19.6%
Joe Monks Lab 313
Matthew Lane C 217 11.5%
Vivienne Ward C 211
Brian Coman PC 175 9.3%
Rosa Thomas Grn 129 6.8%
Anthony Evans PC 111

Grangetown (3)

Francesca Montemaggi LD 1357 31.9%
Asghar Ali LD 1319
David Morgan LD 1317
Lynda Thorne Lab 1138 26.7%
Stephen Brooks Lab 1131
David Collins Lab 1104
Farida Aslam PC 1099 25.8%
Patrick Daley PC 1009
Ioan Bellin PC 920
Benjamin Green C 546 12.8%
Mark Jones C 533
Michael Wallbank C 482
Rick Newnham Comm 117 2.7%

Y Mynydd Bychan
Heath (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Ron Page C 2205 37.5%
Lyn Hudson C 2135
Fenella Bowden LD 1877 31.9%
Christopher Williams C 1819
Michelle Michaelis LD 1642
Gwilym Owen LD 1545
Rob Henley Lab 896 15.2%
Fatimah Begum Lab 656
Iftakhar Khan Lab 575
Nans Couch PC 468 8.0%
Andrew Connell Grn 435 7.4%

Llysfaen
Lisvane

David Walker C 1260 79.9%
Paul Jeffries Lab 189 12.0%
Robert Collins LD 128 8.1%

Llandaf
Llandaff (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Kirsty Davies LD 1273 33.0%
Gareth Aubrey LD 1173
Craig Williams C 1109 28.8%
Clare Bath C 1104
John Sheppard Lab 1019 26.4%
Gill Green Lab 825
Gillian M. Green PC 454 11.8%

Ystum Taf
Llandaff North (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Ann Rowland-James LD 976 40.8%
Jacqui Hooper LD 908
Terry Gilder Lab 771 32.2%
Karen Screen Lab 757
Julie Driscoll C 453 18.9%
James Ward C 390
John Rowlands PC 195 8.1%
Ieuan Wyn PC 163

Llanisien
Llanishen (4)

Jonathan Burns C 2923 49.1%
Craig Piper C 2828
Richard Foley C 2734
Robert Smith C 2623
Garry Hunt Lab 1769 29.7%
John Imperato Lab 1496
Marie John Lab 1491
Caroline Derbyshire Lab 1478
John Frankham-Barnes LD 664 11.2%
Sarah Bridges LD 605
Lona Roberts PC 592 10.0%
David Davies PC 588
Laura Pearcy LD 544
Ian Porter LD 449
Gwennol Haf PC 377
Steven Thomas PC 329

Llanrhymni
Llanrumney (3)

Jackie Parry Lab 1126 42.3%
Heather Joyce Lab 1105
Derrick Morgan Lab 1090
Colin Lewis PC 752 28.2%
Philip James C 650 24.4%
Gerrard Harris C 633
Terence O'Neill PC 621
Dai Reeves PC 531
Allyson Thomas C 456
Peter Randerson LD 135 5.1%
Hugh Minor LD 134
Ian Walton LD 116

Pentwyn (4)

Judith Woodman LD 1851 50.1%
Paul Chaundy LD 1808
Joseph Carter LD 1786
Keith Hyde LD 1778
Mark Davies Lab 893 24.2%
Peter Bradbury Lab 892
Anthony Hunt Lab 860
Nigel Morgan C 576 15.6%
Huw John C 560
Philip Marsden C 530
Gareth Jones-Pritchard C 504
Steve Williams SocAlt 376 10.2%

Pentyrch [C gain from Lab]

Simon Roberts C 478 34.4%
Christine Priday Lab 429 30.8%
Jane Reece PC 275 19.8%
Russell Hargrave LD 110 7.9%
Michael Jones Ind 99 7.1%

Penylan (3)

Tricia Burfoot LD 2294 49.6%
Freda Salway LD 2200
Bill Kelloway LD 2145
Susan Williams C 766 16.6%
Liz Morgan C 742
Michael Parsons C 686
Judith Anderson Lab 680 14.7%
Ralph Rees Lab 670
Peter Wong Lab 566
Tony Verderame Ind 535 11.6%
Meic Peterson PC 351 7.6%
Helen Bradley PC 332
Ruth Underdown PC 314

Plasnewydd (4)

Elgan Morgan LD 1524 37.0%
Rodney Berman LD 1479
Mark Stephens LD 1457
Richard Jerrett LD 1411
Sue Lent Lab 1207 29.3%
Mary McGarry Lab 1040
Mohammad Javed Lab 1035
Paul Mitchell Lab 887
Sam Coates Grn 545 13.2%
Anthony Matthews Grn 518
Ashraf Ali PC 448 10.9%
Gordon Bateman PC 428
Enid Harries C 398 9.7%
Kathleen Fisher C 361
Maureen Blackmore C 348
Dom Stocqueler C 283

Pontprennau/​Yr Henllaneirwg
Pontprennau/​Old St Mellons (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Dianne Rees C 1362 50.6%
Jane Rogers C 1274
Georgina Phillips Lab 1092 40.6%
Lisa Stevens Lab 938
Ronald Michaelis LD 237 8.8%
Charles Woodman LD 233

Radur
Radyr [C gain from Lab]

Roderick McKerlich C 1344 60.2%
James Knight Lab 440 19.7%
Catherine Sloan LD 234 10.5%
Ian Hughes PC 215 9.6%

Rhiwbeina
Rhiwbina (3) [3 Ind gains from C]

Jayne Cowan Ind 3724 55.1%
Adrian Robson Ind 3452
Brian Jones Ind 2828
Gareth Neale C 1747 25.9%
Debi Ashton C 1461
Chris Taylor C 1389
John Wake Lab 600 8.9%
Alun Guy PC 272 4.0%
Ann Brain PC 264
Falmai Griffiths PC 248
Anne Greagsby Grn 214 3.2%
Patricia Azzopardi LD 200 3.0%
Rachel Thomas LD 165
Edward Mason LD 128

Riverside (3) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Sarul Islam PC 1064 43.9%
Gwenllian Lansdown PC 1064
Jas Singh PC 991
Mark Drakeford Lab 786 32.4%
Ali Ahmed Lab 743
Susan Evans Lab 707
Russell Cotty C 295 12.2%
Molly Hughes LD 280 11.5%
Phil Bale LD 250
Michael Hyde LD 235
Shazia Awan C 209
Shana Awan C 206

Tredelerch
Rumney (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

John Ireland C 1073 49.2%
Duncan MacDonald C 1038
Bob Derbyshire Lab 908 41.6%
Geoff Parry Lab 870
Anabella Rees LD 200 9.2%
Emma Woodman LD 189

Y Sblot
Splott (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Gavin Cox LD 1490 39.7%
Clarissa Holland Lab 1485 39.6%
Martin Holland Lab 1350
Matthew Greenough Lab 1215
Alex Evans LD 1211
Nadeem Majid LD 1149
Martyn Miller C 373 9.9%
Paul Pavia C 329
Yasser Mahmood C 292
Kibria Shah PC 275 7.3%
Nerys Morgan PC 231
Daniel Mason PC 212
Robert Griffiths Comm 127 3.4%

Trowbridge (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Ralph Cook Lab 1253 36.5%
Geraldine Grant LD 1142 33.3%
Monica Walsh Lab 1124
Jeremy Townsend LD 1107
Elizabeth Woodman LD 1072
Gretta Hunt Lab 916
Clifford Furnish Ind 531 15.5%
Barbara Jeffrys C 506 14.7%
Jean Summerhayes C 482
Kim Summerhayes C 447
Simon Swanton Ind 413

Yr Eglwys Newydd a Thongwynlais
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais (4) [1 C gain from Lab]

Timothy Davies C 2948 40.5%
Linda Morgan C 2904
Brian Griffiths C 2857
Michael Jones-Pritchard C 2790
Sophie Howe Lab 2658 36.5%
Peter Howe Lab 2147
Bev Hampson Lab 2023
Lucy Merredy Lab 1962
Glenys Evans PC 771 10.6%
Wyn Jones PC 748
Ceri Morgan PC 715
Dewi Owen PC 669
Siobhan McGurk LD 505 6.9%
Nia Jones LD 471
Joe Callan UKIP 398 5.5%
Joyce Lentern LD 398
Martin Wolstencroft LD 329

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict