Home > 2008 > Neath Port TalbotA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Castell-nedd Port Talbot
Neath Port Talbot

One Neath Port Talbot Ratepayers Association councillor and four Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Bean = New Millennium Bean Party
NPTRA = Neath Port Talbot Ratepayers Association
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Neath Port Talbot: 2004 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Neath Port Talbot 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20160 44.9% 37
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 9119 20.3% 11
Independent 6072 13.5% 6
Neath Port Talbot Residents Association 5116 11.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 2230 5.0% 4
Social Democratic Party 1293 2.9% 3
Conservative 516 1.1% 0
New Millennium Bean Party 369 0.8% 0

Aberafan
Aberavon (3)

Tony Taylor SDP 893 69.7%
Jeffrey Dinham SDP 755
John Sullivan SDP 730
Arthur Howells Lab 389 30.3%
John Sparks Lab 376
Barbara Trahar Lab 331

Aberdulais

Doreen Jones Lab 457 52.8%
Lindy Ware PC 408 47.2%

Yr Allt-wen
Allt-wen

David Lewis Lab 441 57.3%
Huw Evans PC 328 42.7%

Baglan (3) [2 Lab gains from NPTRA]

Juliet Hopkins Lab unop.
Peter Richards Lab unop.
John Tallamy NPTRA unop.

Blaen-gwrach
Blaengwrach [Lab gain from PC]

Alf Siddley Lab 432 53.2%
Carolyn Edwards PC 380 46.8%

Dwyrain Llansawel
Briton Ferry East

Colin Morgan Lab 558 67.7%
Anthony Vallario C 266 32.3%

Gorllewin Llansawel
Briton Ferry West

Hugh James Lab 698 85.7%
Dick Riddle C 116 14.3%

Bryn a Chwmafan
Bryn and Cwmavon (3)

Ivor Williams Lab 1162 41.7%
Marian Lewis Lab 993
Brin Roblin Ind 959 34.4%
Allan Bevan Ind 888
Allan Jones Lab 796
Dave Shepherd NPTRA 664 23.8%

Gogledd Bryn-côch
Bryncoch North

John Bryant PC 560 57.0%
Dick Mathews Lab 422 43.0%

De Bryn-côch
Bryncoch South (2)

Janice Dudley PC 1024 55.5%
Tony Wyn-Jones PC 841
Mike Richards Lab 820 44.5%
Cheryl Thomas Lab 660

Llangatwg
Cadoxton [LD gain from Lab]

Frank Little LD 343 57.7%
Maureen Funning Lab 251 42.3%

Cimla (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

John Warman LD 1017 71.8%
Desmond Sparkes LD 614
Brian Warlow Lab 400 28.2%
Stephen Williams Lab 350

Coed-ffranc Canol
Coedffranc Central (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Arthur Davies Lab 531 36.4%
Betsan Richards Ind 419 28.7%
Paula Bebell Lab 272
Alyson Thomas PC 270 18.5%
Lee Saunders NPTRA 238 16.3%
Jen Davies PC 205

Gogledd Coed-ffranc
Coedffranc North

Keith Davies LD 517 69.1%
Janet Jones Ind 231 30.9%

Gorllewin Coed-ffranc
Coedffranc West

Hary Bebell Lab 419 53.1%
Robert Hay Ind 236 29.9%
Sarah Baker C 134 17.0%

Y Creunant
Crynant

William Morgan PC 494 61.8%
Peter Richards Lab 305 38.2%

Cwmllynfell

Eirion Richards Lab unop.

Y Cymer
Cymmer [Lab gain from NPTRA]

Scott Jones Lab 594 56.2%
David Williams NPTRA 463 43.8%

Dyffryn

Martyn Peters PC 958 76.0%
Stephen Absalom Ind 302 24.0%

Glyncorrwg

Glyn Rawlings Lab 312 62.5%
Lindsay Milsom NPTRA 187 37.5%

Glyn-nedd
Glynneath (2)

Del Morgan PC 740 55.5%
Horace Lewis PC 668
Eifion Jenkins Lab 594 44.5%
Eddie Jones Lab 495

Godre'r graig [PC gain from Lab]

Rosalyn Davies PC 273 50.4%
Jack Myers Lab 269 49.6%

Gwauncaegurwen
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen

Lynda Williams Lab 550 64.1%
Gerald James PC 308 35.9%

Gwynfi

Jane Jones Ind 390 57.5%
Colin Day Lab 288 42.5%

Brynaman Isaf
Lower Brynamman

Arwyn Woolcock Lab unop.

Margam [Lab gain from NPTRA]

Stan Mason Lab 544 53.1%
Leslie Davies NPTRA 480 46.9%

Dwyrain Castell-nedd
Neath East (3)

Sheila Penry Lab 798 53.4%
John Miller Lab 718
Sandra Miller Lab 718
Philippa Edwards PC 696 46.6%
Breandan MacCathail PC 654

Gogledd Castell-nedd
Neath North (2)

Derek Vaughan Lab 995 62.5%
Emmanuel Loaring Lab 788
Tony Phillips Ind 596 37.5%

De Castell-nedd
Neath South (2)

Peter Rees Lab 700 59.9%
Mal Gunter Lab 663
John Williams NPTRA 469 40.1%
David Howells NPTRA 441

Onllwyn

Alun Thomas Lab 341 67.3%
Marion Morgan PC 166 32.7%

Pelenna

Lance Whiteley Lab 279 62.1%
Annette Sparkes LD 170 37.9%

Pontardawe (2)

Mike James Lab 819 53.3%
Linet Purcell PC 718 46.7%
Bob Williams PC 705
Tina Lambourne Lab 666

Port Talbot (3) [1 Lab gain from NPTRA]

Andrew Tutton NPTRA 805 53.0%
Dennis Keogh NPTRA 762
Ian James Lab 715 47.0%
Dawn Sawyers Lab 704
Scott Sullivan NPTRA 689
Christopher Mainwaring Lab 681

Resolfen
Resolven

Des Davies Lab 611 56.6%
David Jones PC 469 43.4%

Rhos [PC gain from Lab]

Marcia Spooner PC 578 62.6%
Paul Thomas Lab 346 37.4%

Dwyrain Sandfields
Sandfields East (3)

Lella James Ind 1251 40.9%
Collin Crowley Lab 921 30.1%
Ted Latham Lab 912
Pat Jones Lab 609
Clive Davies NPTRA 520 17.0%
Brian Morris NPTRA 472
Captain Beany Bean 369 12.1%

Gorllewin Sandfields
Sandfields West (3)

Olga Jones Lab 964 46.8%
Pam Thomas Lab 904
Len Willis Lab 790
Ollie Davies NPTRA 696 33.8%
Wayne Hughes NPTRA 653
Dean Williams NPTRA 441
Wayne Morris SDP 400 19.4%

Blaendulais
Seven Sisters [Ind gain from Lab]

Stephen Hunt Ind 599 62.3%
Peter Lloyd Lab 362 37.7%

Tai-bach (2) [1 Lab gain from NPTRA]

John Rogers Lab 1040 49.4%
Anthony Taylor Lab 699
Aneurin Lewis NPTRA 594 28.2%
John Hughes Ind 473 22.4%
Erica Tutton NPTRA 332

Tonna

Bill Walters Ind 616 76.4%
Kelvin George Lab 190 23.6%

Trebannws
Trebanos

Andrea Davies Lab 255 58.2%
Sheila Waye LD 183 41.8%

Ystalyfera

Alun Llewelyn PC 749 65.9%
Noir James Lab 388 34.1%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict