Home > 2008 > Rhondda Cynon TafA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Rhondda Cynon Taf

One Independent councillor and one Labour councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for Rhondda Cynon Taf: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rhondda Cynon Taf 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31869 48.2% 44
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 24899 37.6% 21
Independent 4568 6.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 3515 5.3% 4
Conservative 539 0.8% 1
Green Party 371 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 354 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 64 0.1% 0

Gogledd Aberaman
Aberaman North (2)

Anthony Christopher Lab 1006 65.9%
Linda de Vet Lab 820
Paul Nicholls-Jones PC 521 34.1%

De Aberaman
Aberaman South (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Howard Davies PC 819 52.6%
Huw Williams PC 775
Anita Calvert Lab 738 47.4%
Richard Dally Lab 724

Abercynon (2)

Albert Davies Lab 1066 47.3%
Stuart Gregory Ind 818 36.3%
Anthony Luke Lab 487
John Matthews Grn 371 16.5%

Dwyrain Aberdâr
Aberdare East (2)

Steven Bradwick Lab 1172 55.2%
Michael Forey Lab 1152
David Walters PC 951 44.8%

Gorllewin Aberdâr/Llwydcoed
Aberdare West/​Llwydcoed (3) [1 PC gain from Lab]

William Daniel PC 1319 50.8%
Ann Crimmings Lab 1276 49.2%
Elizabeth Walters PC 1270
Paul David Lab 1121
Dewi Lloyd PC 1114
John Davies Lab 1002

Y Beddau
Beddau [Ind gain from Lab]

Sian Assirati Ind 437 50.2%
Richard Yeo Lab 433 49.8%

Brynna

Roger Turner Ind unop.

Pentre'r Eglwys
Church Village

Graham Stacey Lab 600 58.6%
Rhys Watkins PC 424 41.4%

Cilfynydd

Stephen Logan LD 438 53.0%
Barrie Morgan Lab 318 38.5%
Robert Davies PC 71 8.6%

Cwm Clydach

Mark Norris Lab 339 40.2%
Karen Roberts LD 285 33.8%
Heidi Whitter PC 219 26.0%

Cwmbach

Idris Jones Lab 794 75.4%
Sanita Singh PC 259 24.6%

Cymer
Cymmer (2)

Eurwen Davies Lab 721 52.5%
Margaret Tegg Lab 658
Hannah Fisher PC 652 47.5%
Anthony Richards PC 625

Glynrhedynog
Ferndale (2)

Annette Davies Lab 895 64.5%
Ceri Jones Lab 794
Victor Thomas PC 493 35.5%

Gilfach Goch

Aufron Roberts Lab unop.

Glyncoch

Judith Burford Lab 413 68.3%
Raymond Jones PC 192 31.7%

Graig

Joyce Cass Lab 350 51.9%
Robert Fox Ind 176 26.1%
Georgina Summers LD 124 18.4%
Niclas Powell Comm 24 3.6%

Y Ddraenen Wen
Hawthorn

Teressa Bates Lab 434 46.6%
Andrew Denton LD 263 28.2%
Stuart Fisher PC 234 25.1%

Hirwaun [PC gain from Lab]

Karen Morgan PC 804 62.6%
William Myring Lab 441 34.3%
Clive Griffiths Comm 40 3.1%

Llanharan

Geraint Hopkins Lab 389 39.0%
David Davies Ind 377 37.8%
John Dilworth PC 232 23.2%

Llanhari
Llanharry

Vyvyan Williams PC 474 53.1%
Nyree Evans Lab 419 46.9%

Tref Llantrisant
Llantrisant Town

Glynne Holmes Lab 823 60.1%
Carole Willis PC 547 39.9%

Llanilltud Faerdre
Llantwit Fardre (2) [1 C gain from PC, 1 Ind gain from PC]

Joel James C 539 27.0%
Margaret Burtonwood Ind 500 25.1%
Jools Jones Lab 491 24.6%
Dennis Watkins PC 466 23.3%
Bernard Channon PC 440
David Stone Lab 404

Llwyn-y-pia

Sylvia Jones Lab 312 44.6%
Tina Coombe PC 146 20.9%
Jeff Gregory Ind 142 20.3%
Jin Davies Ind 100 14.3%

Y Maerdy
Maerdy [PC gain from Lab]

Gerwyn Evans PC 545 51.3%
Kevin Williams Lab 517 48.7%

Dwyrain Aberpennar
Mountain Ash East

Pauline Jarman PC 745 73.9%
Jeffrey Elliott Lab 263 26.1%

Gorllewin Aberpennar
Mountain Ash West (2)

Andrew Morgan Lab 882 65.4%
Simon Lloyd Lab 723
Margaret Davies PC 466 34.6%

Pen-y-graig (2)

Kenneth Privett Lab 763 52.4%
William Weeks Lab 757
Alison Jones PC 693 47.6%

Pen-y-waun

Glyn Roberts Lab 409 55.3%
Paul James PC 331 44.7%

Penrhiw-ceibr
Penrhiwceiber (2)

Adam Fox Lab 971 60.2%
Jane Ward Lab 870
Lyn Warner PC 642 39.8%

Pentre (2)

Emlyn Jenkins Lab 1001 56.5%
Jacqueline Jenkins Lab 809
Maureen Weaver PC 770 43.5%

Pont-y-clun (2)

Jonathan Huish PC 1013 39.8%
Merfyn Rea PC 841
Robert Norman Ind 665 26.1%
Michael Hayes Lab 515 20.2%
David Bevan UKIP 354 13.9%
Christopher Williams Lab 303

Tref Pontypridd
Pontypridd Town [LD gain from Lab]

Stephen Farr LD 397 35.2%
David O'Farrell PC 379 33.6%
Stephen Carter Lab 353 31.3%

Y Porth
Porth (2)

Margaret Davies Lab 838 50.6%
Julie Williams PC 819 49.4%
Glenda Abbott Lab 796
Alun Cox PC 793

Y Rhigos
Rhigos [PC gain from Lab]

Rita Moses PC 396 58.2%
Graham Thomas Lab 284 41.8%

Rhondda (2)

Christina Leyshon Lab 619 37.8%
Robert Smith Lab 565
Julie Richards PC 532 32.5%
Helen O'Callaghan-Williams LD 485 29.6%
Clayton Jones PC 463

Canol Rhydfelen/​Ilan
Rhydfelen Central/​Ilan

Maureen Webber Lab 513 56.9%
Gloria Jones LD 199 22.1%
Robert Humphries PC 190 21.1%

Ffynnon Taf
Taffs Well

Adrian Hobson PC 523 52.5%
Jill Bonetto Lab 473 47.5%

Tonysguboriau
Talbot Green

Paul Baccara Ind 639 67.0%
Jeffrey Woodington Lab 315 33.0%

Ton-teg (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

John Bunn PC 667 50.6%
John David Lab 651 49.4%
Raymond Butler Lab 632
Anthony Hallett PC 567

Tonypandy

Craig Middle Lab 639 63.3%
Kenneth Davies PC 370 36.7%

Dwyrain Tonyrefail
Tonyrefail East (2)

Russel Roberts Lab 759 54.4%
Robert McDonald Lab 751
Kelly Davies PC 635 45.6%

Gorllewin Tonyrefail
Tonyrefail West

Eudine Hanagan Lab 675 48.6%
Ryan Francis Ind 423 30.5%
Diana Watkins PC 291 21.0%

Trallwng

Michael Powell LD 666 56.5%
Allen Bevan Lab 311 26.4%
Colin Gregory PC 201 17.1%

Trealaw [PC gain from Lab]

Christina Ludlow PC 623 52.4%
Stephen Carnell Lab 567 47.6%

Trefforest
Treforest [LD gain from PC]

John Bell LD 342 55.8%
Jonathan Bishop Lab 163 26.6%
Christopher Rosser PC 108 17.6%

Treherbert (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Geraint Davies PC 1382 58.9%
Percy Jones PC 1274
David Williams Lab 964 41.1%
Roger Nott Lab 813

Treorci
Treorchy (3) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Cennard Davies PC 1648 61.6%
Edward Hancock PC 1591
Sera Evans PC 1498
Mary Williams Lab 1027 38.4%
Hardev Kalirai Lab 947
David Lewis Lab 923

Tylorstown (2)

David Bevan Lab 1077 77.1%
Lewis Adams Lab 980
Gareth Evans PC 319 22.9%

Tyn-y-nant

Clayton Willis Lab 700 75.8%
Rhodri Watkins PC 223 24.2%

Ynyshir

William Langford Lab 587 54.7%
Lynne Evans Ind 291 27.1%
Branwen Evans PC 196 18.2%

Ynysybwl

David Arnold PC 655 51.3%
Jacqueline Jones LD 316 24.7%
Michael Gane Lab 307 24.0%

Ystrad (2)

Paul Cannon Lab 1296 64.5%
Malcolm Watts Lab 988
Syd Morgan PC 714 35.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict