Home > 2008 > SwanseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Abertawe
Swansea

I@S = Independents @ Swansea
PRep = People's Representative

Other results for Swansea: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swansea 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19573 25.9% 30
Liberal Democrat 16575 21.9% 23
Conservative 12582 16.7% 4
Independent 7775 10.3% 7
Independents @ Swansea 6973 9.2% 6
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 6391 8.5% 1
Green Party 2916 3.9% 0
British National Party 1949 2.6% 0
People's Representative 450 0.6% 1
Socialist Alternative 172 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 112 0.1% 0
Left List 95 0.1% 0

Llandeilo Ferwallt
Bishopston

Keith Marsh Ind 730 53.8%
Carole Hyde C 516 38.1%
Rashid Malik Grn 110 8.1%

Bon-y-maen
Bonymaen (2)

Mair Gibbs Lab 1052 44.0%
John Hague Ind 893 37.3%
Sion Owens BNP 447 18.7%

Y Castell
Castle (4)

Robert Lloyd Lab 1105 33.3%
David Phillips Lab 1029
Erika Kirchner Lab 1009
Barbara Hynes Lab 999
Gareth Jones LD 735 22.1%
Stephanie David LD 726
Tanya May LD 724
David Joseph LD 702
Rhys Jones PC 520 15.7%
Hugh Parsons PC 484
Patrick Powell PC 478
Harri Davies C 432 13.0%
Harri Roberts PC 411
Paul Morris C 388
Sonya Morris C 353
Alexander Stonor C 350
Alec Thraves SocAlt 172 5.2%
Colin Davies I@S 151 4.5%
David Davies I@S 115
Michael Carty Comm 112 3.4%
Moodie Khaldi Left 95 2.9%

Clydach (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Roger Smith Lab 1115 43.2%
Paulette Smith Lab 820
Sylvia Lewis LD 710 27.5%
Julie Davies Ind 509 19.7%
Janice Jarman LD 322
Janice Birch C 248 9.6%
Barry Stubbings C 226

Cocyd
Cockett (4) [4 LD gains from PC]

William Morgan LD 1102 33.1%
Nicola Holley LD 1047
James Kelleher LD 996
Veronyca Hughes LD 993
Anna Peacock Lab 985 29.6%
Andrew Jones Lab 946
Susan Lewis Lab 932
John Thomas PC 879 26.4%
John Abraham Lab 878
Adrian Rees PC 870
Enid Webb PC 866
Jonathan Howes PC 835
Lisa Gilmore C 363 10.9%
David Turner C 360
Craig Lawton C 348
William Ogbourne C 345

Cwmbwrla (3)

Peter Black LD 1804 73.1%
Christopher Holley LD 1662
Lewis Thomas LD 1335
Cyril Anderson Lab 526 21.3%
Peter Meehan Lab 453
Terence Hennegan Lab 403
Peter Demery C 139 5.6%
Joanne Harvey C 111
Margaret Jones C 103

Dyfnant
Dunvant (2)

John Newbury LD 992 58.4%
Nicholas Tregoning LD 855
Roy Adams Ind 262 15.4%
Christine Hosgood-Jones Lab 254 14.9%
Peter Rowlands Lab 198
James Harding C 192 11.3%
Rowland Bevan Ind 165
David Heinrich C 143

Fairwood

Paxton Hood-Williams C 607 51.3%
David Elliott LD 304 25.7%
John Bushell I@S 158 13.4%
Elisabeth Davies Ind 66 5.6%
Ana Griffiths Grn 48 4.1%

Gorseinon

Glyn Seabourne Lab 315 30.9%
Gillian Evans I@S 229 22.4%
Darren Thomas PC 210 20.6%
Diane Freeman Ind 148 14.5%
William Ley C 119 11.7%

Gŵyr
Gower [Ind gain from I@S]

Richard Lewis Ind 771 47.1%
Marjorie Stubbings C 587 35.8%
Michael Shaw Lab 144 8.8%
David Howells Grn 136 8.3%

Tre-gŵyr
Gowerton [I@S gain from Lab]

Susan Jones I@S 535 31.8%
Lyndon Jones C 491 29.2%
Ronald Thomas Lab 475 28.2%
Michael Sheehan LD 181 10.8%

Gogledd Cilâ
Killay North

Mary Jones LD 646 60.1%
Gareth Milne C 236 22.0%
Jason Sannegadu Lab 192 17.9%

De Cilâ
Killay South

Jeffrey Jones LD 463 46.4%
Martyn Ford C 247 24.8%
Michael Harper Lab 168 16.9%
Peter Jones Grn 119 11.9%

Pontybrenin
Kingsbridge

William Evans Lab 541 36.1%
Catherine Maiden I@S 458 30.6%
Phillip Sillick C 314 21.0%
Pauline Selvage PC 184 12.3%

Glandwr
Landore (2)

Vivian Abbott LD 836 49.0%
Robert Speht LD 793
Thomas White Lab 585 34.3%
John James Lab 552
Susan Harwood BNP 189 11.1%
Mark Burnett C 95 5.6%
Henri Davies C 71

Llangyfelach

David Sullivan I@S 894 64.8%
Louise Alabaster C 306 22.2%
John Rasbridge Grn 180 13.0%

Llansamlet (4)

Penelope Matthews Lab 1119 26.6%
Dennis James Lab 1109
Christopher Doyle Lab 919
June Evans Ind 912 21.6%
Royston Richards Lab 877
Carl Lewis Ind 753
Margaret Harris Ind 722
Clive Bennett BNP 635 15.1%
Carolyne Couch PC 616 14.6%
Janine Barnes C 520 12.3%
Jonathan Barnes C 511
Christian Holliday C 475
Rosemarie Bridgeman LD 411 9.8%
Matthew Reacord LD 379
Geoffrey Lloyd C 361

Llwchwr Isaf
Lower Loughor

Julie Richards Lab 284 43.4%
Clive Watters I@S 141 21.5%
Andrew Fritche C 120 18.3%
James Dunckley PC 110 16.8%

Mawr

Ioan Richard PRep 450 61.9%
Linda Frame PC 156 21.5%
Howard Griffiths Lab 65 8.9%
Andrew Sivertsen C 56 7.7%

Mayals [C gain from LD]

Rene Kinzett C 545 45.4%
Peter Birch I@S 465 38.8%
Juliet Fortey Lab 190 15.8%

Treforys
Morriston (5)

Michael Hedges Lab 2159 37.7%
Robert Lloyd Lab 1776
Robert Stewart Lab 1768
William Davies Lab 1741
Robert Francis-Davies Lab 1669
Helen Clarke LD 1528 26.7%
Jonathan Clarke LD 1427
Owen Roberts LD 1223
Rachael Hitchinson LD 1214
Robert Samuel LD 1142
Richard Jones PC 778 13.6%
Alan Bateman BNP 678 11.8%
Hywel Couch PC 619
Michael Byrne C 584 10.2%
Robert James C 574
Paul Briggs C 557
Thomas Morgan C 523
Sheila Morgan C 500

Mynyddbach (3) [1 Lab gain from I@S]

Ceinwen Thomas Lab 1077 33.5%
Byron Owen Lab 930
Audrey Clement I@S 911 28.4%
Austin Welsby Ind 861 26.8%
Charles White Lab 855
John Evans I@S 626
Oswyn Clement I@S 589
Karan Sivertsen C 362 11.3%
Glyndwr Jones C 281
Martha Jones C 258

Newton

Susan Waller LD 718 54.0%
David Thomas C 497 37.4%
Stephanie Cuff Grn 115 8.6%

Ystumllwynarth
Oystermouth

Anthony Colburn C 556 37.2%
Roger Beynon LD 436 29.1%
Rhodri Griffiths Grn 263 17.6%
Joan Peters I@S 241 16.1%

Penclawdd

David Tucker Ind 676 45.4%
John Guy Lab 499 33.5%
Gordon Howells C 201 13.5%
Robin Lowe PC 112 7.5%

Penderi
Penderry (3)

Grenville Phillips Lab 931 50.2%
June Burtonshaw Lab 921
Hazel Morris Lab 850
James Young Grn 470 25.3%
Vivienne Samuel LD 455 24.5%
Linda Beynon Grn 411
Matthew O'Grady LD 387
Claire Smalley LD 328

Penllergaer

Elizabeth Fitzgerald I@S 873 87.0%
Nigel Rees Lab 56 5.6%
Paul Sivertsen C 48 4.8%
Carol Smith Grn 27 2.7%

Pennard [C gain from Ind]

Margaret Smith C 432 33.5%
Christopher James I@S 288 22.3%
Alexander Lewis Ind 183 14.2%
Andrew Thomas Ind 151 11.7%
Dewi Evans PC 135 10.5%
Peter Middleton Grn 101 7.8%

Penyrheol (2) [1 I@S gain from Lab]

David Jones Lab 574 33.6%
Alan Jopling I@S 553 32.4%
Alison Seabourne Lab 531
Peter Woollard I@S 502
Sandra Monk PC 349 20.4%
Martin Sivertsen C 233 13.6%
Robert Wilkinson C 215

Pontardulais (2) [1 I@S gain from Lab]

John Miles Lab 656 29.4%
David Howells I@S 641 28.8%
Philip Downing Lab 593
Byron Lewis I@S 514
Eifion Davies PC 479 21.5%
Eiry Miles PC 405
John Mathias Ind 289 13.0%
Glen Routledge C 164 7.4%
Robert Fisher C 123

St Thomas (2) [1 Ind gain from I@S, 1 Ind gain from Lab]

Mervyn Jones Ind 1049 54.8%
David Robinson Ind 1009
Alan Richards Lab 780 40.8%
Patricia Richards Lab 548
Jonathan Burchell C 84 4.4%
Darren Hann C 82

Sgeti
Sketty (5) [2 LD gains from C]

Rosina Stanton LD 2604 40.8%
Arthur Day LD 2201
Huw Rees LD 2084
Cheryl Philpott LD 2076
Paul Meara LD 1601
Anthony Lloyd C 1593 25.0%
Lavinia Mitchell C 1443
David Helliwell C 1347
Alice Sumner C 1340
Robert Dowdle C 1126
Ian James Lab 888 13.9%
Jennifer White Lab 723
James White Lab 705
Sian Thomas PC 693 10.9%
Ashaa Iftikhar Lab 686
Yvonne Jardine Lab 666
Patricia Jones Grn 599 9.4%

Townhill (3)

David Hopkins Lab 772 42.0%
Nicholas Bradley Lab 749
William Jones Lab 682
Jacqueline Church LD 382 20.8%
James Sheridan LD 375
Terence Porter I@S 330 18.0%
Thomas Caldas LD 284
Hazel McKnight PC 235 12.8%
Susan Sturgess I@S 183
Simon Bevan C 119 6.5%
Vincent Bishop C 109
Dayne Powell C 91

Uplands (4)

Peter May LD 1828 40.8%
Stuart Rice LD 1706
Jayne Woodman LD 1495
Janet Thomas LD 1488
Sybil Crouch Lab 817 18.2%
Andrew Connell Lab 792
Ian Ross Lab 765
Derek James Lab 729
Dick Phillips C 593 13.2%
Andrew Smith Grn 561 12.5%
Simon Bright C 500
David Rodway C 472
Annest William PC 404 9.0%
Norman Whitlock C 403
Steven Clegg Grn 391
Holly Machin Grn 346
Jane McCarthy Ind 275 6.1%
Jeffrey Sampson Ind 236
Nortridge Perrott Ind 165
Nigel Robbins Ind 107

Llwchwr Uchaf
Upper Loughor

Darren Price PC 531 57.5%
Harding Richards Sr Lab 199 21.5%
Wynford Jones I@S 105 11.4%
Alan Protheroe C 89 9.6%

West Cross (2)

Mark Child Lab 1050 40.8%
Desmond Thomas Lab 1034
Elaine Hughes C 894 34.8%
Philip Swinnerton C 771
Simon Arthur LD 440 17.1%
William Jones LD 377
Marion Williams Grn 187 7.3%
Erica Powell Grn 144

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict