Home > 2008 > Vale of GlamorganA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Bro Morgannwg
Vale of Glamorgan

Llantwit = Llantwit First Independents

Other results for Vale of Glamorgan: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of Glamorgan 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18532 43.4% 25
Labour 11331 26.5% 13
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 8932 20.9% 6
Llantwit First Independents 1894 4.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 878 2.1% 0
Independent 659 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 413 1.0% 0
Liberal Party 73 0.2% 0

Baruc (2)

Nic Hodges PC 1046 43.0%
Steffan Wiliam PC 1016
Victoria Green C 682 28.0%
Jude Fraser C 581
Jane Owen Lab 473 19.4%
Robert Morgan Lab 465
Teri Williams UKIP 233 9.6%

Buttrills (2)

Margaret Alexander Lab 594 39.9%
Stuart Egan Lab 553
Caroline Turner PC 488 32.8%
Mark Roberts PC 457
Claire Baggett C 407 27.3%
Linda Ware C 382

Cadoc (3)

Fred Johnson Lab 884 42.0%
Anne Moore Lab 860
Neil Moore Lab 834
Gillian Bruce C 723 34.3%
Matthew Davies C 712
Richard Parker C 679
Dawn Burns PC 499 23.7%
Larry Bufton PC 444
Richard Byard PC 405

Castleland (2) [2 Lab gains from PC]

Pamela Drake Lab 431 36.7%
Christopher Elmore Lab 425
Barry Shaw PC 382 32.6%
Keith Stockdale PC 349
Rhys Charles C 180 15.3%
Kevin Mahoney UKIP 180 15.3%
John Williams C 129

Cornerswell (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

John Fraser C 775 42.1%
Dorothy Turner C 760
Rhiannon Birch Lab 660 35.9%
Nigel Gibbs Lab 640
Alwyn Evans PC 406 22.1%

Court (2)

Richard Bertin Lab 579 50.1%
Bronwen Brooks Lab 559
Michael Box C 250 21.6%
Andrew Green C 231
Shirley Hodges PC 220 19.0%
Wayne Phillips PC 203
Michael Stringer LD 107 9.3%
Anne Usher LD 103

Y Bont-faen
Cowbridge (3)

Geoffrey Cox C 1751 58.0%
Valerie Ellis C 1668
Hunter Jarvie C 1593
Alex Still Lab 647 21.4%
Linda Adams PC 623 20.6%
Huw Llewellyn-Morgan PC 525

Dinas Powys (4)

Val Hartrey PC 1647 47.8%
Margaret Randall PC 1463
Keith Hatton PC 1446
Christopher Williams PC 1396
Vince Driscoll C 1303 37.8%
Robert Foxwell C 1292
Andy Robertson C 1258
Sian Lewis C 1256
Jill Davies Lab 496 14.4%
Terry Davies Lab 439
John Moses Lab 397
Frances Harrison Lab 326

Dyfan (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Marguerita Wright C 737 45.2%
Katherine Kemp C 729
Anthony Powell Lab 668 41.0%
Eira Powell Lab 627
Millie Collins PC 224 13.8%
James Nicholas PC 214

Gibbonsdown (2)

Rob Curtis Lab 757 51.5%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 699
Steve Blakeman C 332 22.6%
Marilyn Brown C 321
Trudi Watts PC 308 21.0%
Jeff Heathfield PC 239
Karl Langford Lib 73 5.0%

Illtyd (3)

Terry Hampton C 1248 50.7%
Janice Charles C 1222
Emyln Williams C 1218
Howard Hamilton Lab 695 28.2%
Jeffrey Evans Lab 654
Steve James Lab 639
Dave Ball PC 519 21.1%
Kevin Longstaff PC 417
Luke Nicholas PC 401

Llandochau
Llandough

Colin Osborne C 317 44.3%
Peter King Lab 234 32.7%
Steven Thomas PC 165 23.0%

Llandŵ/​Ewenni
Llandow/​Ewenny

Colin Vaughan C 717 65.8%
Wynford Bellin PC 210 19.3%
Claire Curtis Lab 162 14.9%

Llanilltud Fawr
Llantwit Major (4)

Gwyn John Llantwit 1894 45.6%
Sally Bagstaff Llantwit 1748
Eric Hacker Llantwit 1470
John Clifford C 1291 31.1%
Ann Matthews Llantwit 1164
Ralph Austin C 1127
Robert Gant C 901
Mary Williams C 871
Bryan Godsell Lab 438 10.5%
Jeffrey Evans Lab 400
Graham Price Lab 348
Sandra Waldron-Kelly Lab 298
Dafydd Stephens PC 270 6.5%
Paul Stephens Ind 262 6.3%

Llanbedr-y-fro
Peterston-super-Ely

Rhodri Traherne C 708 73.1%
John Drysdale Lab 161 16.6%
David Haswell PC 99 10.2%

Plymouth (2)

Maureen Kelly Owen C 1345 61.1%
Clive Williams C 1313
Tracey Johnson Lab 480 21.8%
Charles Curran Lab 450
Iorwerth Pritchard PC 375 17.0%

Y Rhŵs
Rhoose (2)

Jeff James C 1169 41.8%
Gordon Kemp C 1143
Phillip Clarke PC 556 19.9%
Eluned Parrott LD 552 19.7%
Clifford Darlington Lab 520 18.6%

Sain Tathan
St Athan

John Thomas C 701 73.9%
Gavin Toker Lab 248 26.1%

St Augustine's (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Church C 919 45.1%
Sophie Williams C 824
Lis Burnett Lab 743 36.5%
Gwyn Roberts Lab 648
Niclas ap Glyn PC 376 18.4%
David Wilton PC 346

Saint-y-brid
St Bride's Major

Audrey Preston C 797 71.6%
Eric Bowers Lab 316 28.4%

Stanwell (2)

Janice Birch Lab 495 36.1%
Mark Wilson Lab 473
John Ferris C 468 34.1%
Anthony Jones C 440
Margaret Phelps LD 219 16.0%
Adrian Roper PC 191 13.9%
Stuart Lovering LD 180

Sili
Sully (2)

Sarah Sharpe C 939 51.3%
Anthony Ernest C 906
Malcolm Davies Ind 397 21.7%
Phillip Rapier Lab 304 16.6%
Neil Brown Ind 246
Richard Grigg PC 190 10.4%
Phillip Evans PC 148

Gwenfô
Wenvoe

Jonathan Bird C 773 61.5%
Russell Godfrey Lab 346 27.5%
Byron Williams PC 138 11.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict