Home > 2008 > MonmouthshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sir Fynwy
Monmouthshire

Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

RTeacher = Retired Teacher

Other results for Monmouthshire: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Monmouthshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13887 48.2% 29
Liberal Democrat 6061 21.0% 5
Labour 4539 15.7% 7
Independent 2822 9.8% 1
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1137 3.9% 1
Retired Teacher 209 0.7% 0
Green Party 175 0.6% 0

Caer-went
Caerwent

Philip Murphy C 458 71.6%
Julie Roberts Lab 118 18.4%
Tom Sullivan LD 64 10.0%

Castell Caldicot
Caldicot Castle

Ron Stewart PC 214 32.8%
Pauline Watts Lab 201 30.8%
Gail Harris C 192 29.4%
Pam Jones LD 45 6.9%

Cantref

Paul Jordan C 453 53.0%
Maggie Harris Lab 243 28.4%
John Walters PC 86 10.1%
Pat Morris LD 73 8.5%

Y Castell
Castle

Maureen Powell C 370 43.9%
Tony O'Donovan Ind 283 33.6%
Margaret Phillips Lab 129 15.3%
Tony Potts LD 60 7.1%

Croesonnen
Croesonen

Roger Harris Lab 308 51.9%
Laura Pike C 219 36.9%
Charlotte Jones LD 66 11.1%

Crucornau Fawr
Crucorney [C gain from Ind]

Andrew James C 469 51.3%
Bob Wilcox Ind 381 41.6%
Nick Tatam LD 65 7.1%

Devauden

Bob Greenland C unop.

Llanddewi
Dewstow

Tony Easson Lab 225 41.0%
Julia Haskey PC 182 33.2%
Anthony Perrett Ind 107 19.5%
Peter Butcher LD 35 6.4%

Dixton gydag Osbaston
Dixton with Osbaston [C gain from LD]

Bob Hayward C 549 64.1%
Anthea Dewhurst LD 307 35.9%

Drybridge

Alan Wintle C 488 49.2%
Richard Bond LD 330 33.3%
Maureen Roach Lab 173 17.5%

The Elms [C gain from Lab]

James Harris C 334 42.8%
Olive Evans RTeacher 209 26.8%
Brian Burt Ind 159 20.4%
Ben Robbins LD 78 10.0%

Goetre Fawr

Bryan Jones C 623 72.6%
Edward Evans PC 235 27.4%

Green Lane [Lab gain from PC]

John Marshall Lab 264 46.2%
David Ashwin PC 224 39.2%
Ann Jones LD 84 14.7%

Grofield

Douglas Edwards LD 431 70.9%
Nigel Beavan C 122 20.1%
Mary Harris PC 55 9.0%

Lansdown [LD gain from Lab]

James George LD 359 53.0%
Rob Griffiths Lab 164 24.2%
Martin Hickman C 112 16.5%
Norma Watkins Ind 30 4.4%
Laurie Jones PC 12 1.8%

Larkfield

Phil Hobson LD 417 51.7%
Martin Brady C 305 37.8%
David Roman Lab 84 10.4%

Llanbadog
Llanbadoc

Val Smith C unop.

Bryn Llanelli
Llanelly Hill (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Simon Howarth Ind 887 58.7%
Giles Howard C 624 41.3%
Adrian Edwards Ind 545
Tony Carrington Ind 458
Martin Thomas Ind 310

Llan-ffwyst Fawr
Llanfoist Fawr

Eric Saxon C 345 56.9%
Jan Shivel LD 261 43.1%

Llangybi Fawr

Peter Clarke C unop.

Llanofer
Llanover

Brian Hood C 655 67.0%
Margaret Willcock Lab 205 21.0%
Tim Willott LD 118 12.1%

Llandeilo Gresynni
Llantilio Crossenny

Ruth Edwards C 530 74.5%
Patrick Tandy LD 181 25.5%

Llanwenarth Tu Draw
Llanwenarth Ultra

Christine Walby Lab 276 50.3%
Owen Marsh C 273 49.7%

Y Maerdy
Mardy

John Prosser C 234 39.1%
Ralph Chapman Ind 175 29.3%
Adrian Nelmes Lab 120 20.1%
Stuart Neale PC 35 5.9%
Emily Robbins LD 34 5.7%

Mill

John Major C 513 61.2%
Neeta Baicher Lab 206 24.6%
Paul Rutter LD 119 14.2%

Llanfihangel Troddi
Mitchel Troy

Geoff Burrows C 350 64.0%
Alison Willott LD 197 36.0%

Overmonnow

Sue White C 374 69.3%
Rebecca Were Grn 93 17.2%
Ruth Purcell LD 73 13.5%

Porth Sgiwed
Portskewett

Peter Fox C 538 70.7%
Hazel Bennett Lab 158 20.8%
Peter Kidger LD 65 8.5%

Y Priordy
Priory

Jane Foulser C 423 67.0%
Caroline Duchet LD 208 33.0%

Rhaglan
Raglan

William Crump C 438 53.7%
Stuart Willcock Lab 223 27.3%
David Stevens LD 155 19.0%

Rogiet [LD gain from Lab]

Linda Guppy LD 428 69.9%
Mike Smith Lab 184 30.1%

St Arvans

Ann Webb C 463 76.3%
Martin Blakebrough LD 144 23.7%

St Christopher's [C gain from Lab]

Stephanie Dovey C 205 35.1%
Henry Ashby LD 203 34.8%
Pamela Birchall Lab 176 30.1%

St Kingsmark

David Dovey C 474 55.5%
Henry Hodges LD 270 31.6%
Hilary Beach Lab 110 12.9%

St Mary's

Jacqui Sullivan LD 362 59.0%
Ben Smith C 166 27.0%
Tom Kirton Lab 86 14.0%

Hafren
Severn

Jim Higginson Lab 219 49.0%
David Chipp C 94 21.0%
Joanne Daniels PC 94 21.0%
Pam Johnston LD 40 8.9%

Drenewydd Gelli-farch
Shirenewton

Graham Down C 699 78.7%
Janet Ellard LD 189 21.3%

Thornwell

Armand Watts Lab 396 54.2%
Marian Lewis C 234 32.0%
Tony Redhead LD 101 13.8%

Tryleg Unedig
Trellech United [C gain from Ind]

Jeffrey Mitchell C 430 40.3%
Debby Blakebrough LD 398 37.3%
Ed Webb Ind 239 22.4%

Brynbuga
Usk

Brian Strong C 745 68.6%
Kay Peacock Ind 341 31.4%

West End [Lab gain from Ind]

Dave Evans Lab 158 36.5%
Ken Thomas Ind 140 32.3%
Mike Rice Ind 80 18.5%
Sandra Orme LD 55 12.7%

Wyesham

Liz Pain C 386 61.6%
Marcus Roach Lab 113 18.0%
Ann Were Grn 82 13.1%
Andrew Watkins LD 46 7.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict