Home > 2008 > NewportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Casnewydd
Newport

Note:— The elections in Bettws and St Julians wards were postponed due to the deaths of candidates.

Other results for Newport: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newport 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14705 35.3% 17
Labour 13884 33.3% 22
Liberal Democrat 9066 21.8% 9
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2980 7.2% 1
Independent 1005 2.4% 1

Allt-yr-yn (3)

Matthew Evans C 1818 55.4%
David Fouweather C 1800
Leslie Knight C 1622
Fabi Berrettoni Lab 722 22.0%
Phil Bennett LD 420 12.8%
Megan Rees Webb LD 411
Adrian Summers LD 369
Mian Rashid PC 324 9.9%

Alway (3)

Raymond Truman Lab 795 43.5%
John Guy Lab 776
Ken Powell Lab 775
Sarah Jones C 434 23.7%
Sallie Mogford C 431
Anne Parry LD 348 19.0%
Terry Baulch LD 344
Linda Davies LD 309
Nagma Arshid PC 251 13.7%

Beechwood (3)

Hugh Clark LD 1433 61.3%
David Hando LD 1321
Jeff Evans LD 1288
David Collins Lab 484 20.7%
Christopher Evans Lab 399
Alan Jones Lab 373
David Hildred C 220 9.4%
Kenneth Cornelious C 204
Tony Lane Ind 202 8.6%
Ruth Williams C 187

Betws
Bettws (3) [Postponed poll; held 5th June 2008]

Noel Trigg Lab 1128 52.0%
Val Delahaye Lab 890
Glyn Jarvis Lab 789
Susan Baker LD 586 27.0%
Ann Tripp LD 451
David Gapper LD 408
Michael Ryan C 331 15.3%
Debbie Blackbird C 260
Firdaus Asghar PC 75 3.5%
Vince Marenghi Ind 50 2.3%
David Hall PC 49
Stephen Chomyn Ind 40

Caerllion
Caerleon (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Angela Jones C 1324 44.5%
Charles Ferris C 1216
Gail Giles Lab 1181 39.7%
Naomi Macey C 1178
Cliff Suller Lab 1094
Paul Huntley Lab 1087
Theresa Hughes LD 467 15.7%
Peter Davies LD 308
Pam Baulch LD 306

Y Gaer
Gaer (3)

Mark Whitcutt Lab 921 38.4%
Herbie Thomas Lab 883
Debbie Wilcox Lab 847
Adam Wate C 813 33.9%
Michael Wisniewski C 752
John Gibbon LD 405 16.9%
Michael Evans LD 377
Mark Wheeldon LD 333
Danielle Bennett PC 258 10.8%

Y Graig
Graig (2)

Margaret Cornelious C 1187 56.7%
David Williams C 1070
Andrew Sayer Lab 589 28.1%
Sandra Flanagan LD 317 15.1%
Norman Mountain LD 241

Langstone (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

David Atwell C 833 41.1%
Simon Lane Ind 753 37.1%
Carole Atwell C 615
Ynys Edwards LD 303 14.9%
Linda Perry LD 296
Deborah Harvey Lab 138 6.8%
Timothy Harvey Lab 114

Liswerry (4)

Kenneth Critchley Lab 1018 47.0%
Allan Morris Lab 982
Andrew Jeavons Lab 972
John Richards Lab 879
Chris Blight C 728 33.6%
Greg Waters C 683
John Ferrier C 644
Lisa Berry LD 419 19.4%
Martin Price LD 328
Oliver Townsend LD 326
Tomas Forsey LD 270

Llan-wern
Llanwern [C gain from Ind]

Martyn Kellaway C 491 52.2%
Ian Jones Lab 358 38.0%
Stuart Bull LD 92 9.8%

Malpas (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bill Langsford Lab 1243 45.1%
David Mayer Lab 1137
John Bird C 1131 41.0%
Ian Brown C 1074
Peter Davies Lab 1064
Peter Meredith C 602
Susan Davies LD 385 14.0%

Maerun
Marshfield (2)

Richard White C 974 59.5%
Tom Suller C 952
Neil Todd Lab 332 20.3%
Alan Speight Lab 283
Helena Wheeldon LD 169 10.3%
Susan Bennett PC 162 9.9%
Paul Bevan LD 162

Pilgwenlli
Pillgwenlly (2)

Ibrahim Hayat Lab 466 30.1%
Ron Jones Lab 464
Tony Ismail C 377 24.3%
Khalilur Rahman PC 375 24.2%
Anthony Salkeld PC 346
Jayne Lewis LD 331 21.4%
David Madden C 327
Sofique Miah LD 278

Ringland (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

John Fortey LD 939 41.7%
Bob Bright Lab 874 38.8%
Malcolm Linton Lab 871
Paul Jordan LD 858
Patricia Harris LD 841
Tony Gray Lab 783
Tina Evans C 264 11.7%
Jane Mazey C 225
Keith Bennett PC 175 7.8%

Tŷ-du
Rogerstone (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Valerie Dudley C 1664 43.5%
Stephen Jones C 1576
Andrew Cooksey C 1507
Edward Burke Lab 1450 37.9%
Jayne Bryant Lab 1349
Victoria Colley Wall Lab 1136
Paul Angeli LD 387 10.1%
David Hall PC 325 8.5%
Jason Sullivan LD 309
Maurice Bacon LD 258

Sain Silian
St Julians (3) [Postponed poll; held 5th June 2008]

Ed Townsend LD 1148 51.7%
Carmel Townsend LD 1029
Gill Ford LD 985
Chris Blight C 581 26.2%
Roy Lane C 552
Dale Hardman C 542
Ken Goodger Lab 492 22.2%
Kenneth Chandler Lab 467
Anthony Jermyn Lab 432
James Priest PC 111

Shaftesbury (2)

Robert Poole Lab 478 38.2%
Paul Cockeram Lab 468
Mike Ryan C 429 34.3%
James Hampson C 376
Julia Varley LD 178 14.2%
Jonathan Clark PC 167 13.3%
Bob Davies LD 139
Omer Williams PC 113

Stow Hill (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Peter Davies C 723 54.1%
William Routley C 616
Miqdad al-Nuaimi Lab 436 32.6%
Fern Foster Lab 418
Rhys ab Elis PC 91 6.8%
Nigel Flanagan LD 86 6.4%
Winifred Lee LD 72
Shereen Williams PC 7

Parc Tredegar
Tredegar Park [PC gain from Lab]

James Brunnock PC 364 43.1%
Trevor Watkins Lab 293 34.7%
Gerry Coldham C 152 18.0%
Andrew Bailey LD 35 4.1%

Victoria (2) [1 LD gain from PC, 1 LD gain from Lab]

Mike Hamilton LD 618 35.4%
Mozadul Hussain LD 604
Chris Jenkins Lab 486 27.8%
Deb Davies Lab 450
Firdaus Asghar PC 413 23.6%
David Cox C 231 13.2%
Trefor Puw PC 197

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict