Home > 2008 > CarmarthenshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sir Gaerfyrddin
Carmarthenshire

Two Independent councillors and three Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

CarmsRA = Carmarthenshire Ratepayers Association

Other results for Carmarthenshire: 2004 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carmarthenshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 24232 37.9% 32
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 23015 36.0% 30
Labour 14364 22.5% 11
Conservative 1093 1.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 842 1.3% 1
British National Party 285 0.4% 0
Carmarthenshire Ratepayers Association 79 0.1% 0

Abergwili

Pamela Palmer Ind 742 76.4%
Carl Harris PC 229 23.6%

Rhydaman
Ammanford

Hugh Evans Lab 457 50.3%
Deian Harries PC 451 49.7%

Betws [Ind gain from Lab]

Eira Jones Ind 274 38.3%
Annette Price PC 224 31.3%
John Evans Lab 217 30.3%

Bigyn (2) [2 PC gains from Lab]

Mike Burns PC 740 47.0%
Dyfrig Thomas PC 729
Sandra Cooke Lab 603 38.3%
David Prothero Lab 476
Brian Davies Ind 230 14.6%
Peter Dunkley Ind 210
Lawrence Jenkins Ind 202
Dai Rees Ind 84

Porth Tywyn
Burry Port (2)

Stephen James Ind 931 38.7%
Pat Jones Lab 854 35.5%
John James PC 623 25.9%
Andrew Phillips Lab 298

Y Bynie
Bynea

Gwynne Wooldridge Ind 505 53.4%
Stephen Donoghue Ind 244 25.8%
Mair Bartlett Lab 196 20.7%

Tref Caerfyrddin Gogledd
Carmarthen Town North (2)

Peter Griffiths PC 1058 53.4%
Gareth Jones PC 740
Doug Rose Lab 462 23.3%
David Lewis Ind 461 23.3%

Tref Caerfyrddin De
Carmarthen Town South (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Arwel Lloyd PC 626 46.3%
Steve Dunn Ind 369 27.3%
June Williams Ind 361
Phil Grice Lab 356 26.4%
Dudley Evans Ind 231

Tref Caerfyrddin Gorllewin
Carmarthen Town West (2)

Alan Speake PC 967 47.6%
Arthur Davies Ind 748 36.8%
Tom Defis PC 530
Marc Scaife Lab 315 15.5%

Cenarth

Haydn Jones Ind 653 77.5%
Susan Jones PC 190 22.5%

Cilycwm

Tom Theophilus Ind 474 65.1%
Marianne Goddard-Peperzak Ind 178 24.5%
Roger Pipe Ind 76 10.4%

Cynwyl Elfed

William Thomas Ind 795 55.0%
John Dixon PC 650 45.0%

Cynwyl Gaeo

Eirwyn Williams PC unop.

Dafen

Tegwen Devichand Lab 532 57.0%
Mohammad Choudry PC 402 43.0%

Elli [Ind gain from C]

John Jenkins Ind 575 55.3%
Jan Williams Lab 234 22.5%
Pamela Edmunds LD 231 22.2%

Felinfoel

Hugh Richards Ind 296 52.6%
Henry Evans Lab 179 31.8%
Margarita Lewis PC 88 15.6%

Garnant

Kevin Madge Lab 507 64.9%
Emyr Williams PC 274 35.1%

Glanaman
Glanamman [PC gain from Lab]

David Jenkins PC 440 53.7%
Colin Evans Lab 379 46.3%

Glanymor (2) [1 PC gain from Lab, 1 Ind gain from Lab]

Winston Lemon PC 532 37.0%
John Jones Ind 475 33.0%
David Tucker Lab 431 30.0%
Keith Skivington PC 420
Gerald Meyler Lab 398

Glyn

Jim Jones Ind 500 54.8%
Terence Owens Ind 274 30.0%
Ron Lewis Lab 138 15.1%

Gorslas (2)

Terry Davies Lab 915 37.0%
Henry Scourfield Ind 871 35.2%
Emyr Thomas PC 686 27.8%

Yr Hendy
Hendy [Lab gain from PC]

Steve Lloyd-Janes Lab 637 61.0%
Marian Slader PC 408 39.0%

Hengoed (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Sian Caiach PC 628 50.0%
Mari Davies PC 516
Eryl Morgan Lab 359 28.6%
Keith Davies Lab 334
Alan Davies Ind 270 21.5%
David Hughes Ind 217

Cydweli
Kidwelly [Lab gain from Ind]

Keith Davies Lab 429 33.9%
Gwilym Jones Ind 330 26.1%
Huw Gilasbey PC 217 17.2%
Michael Higgins Ind 163 12.9%
Tessa Finch CarmsRA 79 6.2%
Jack Holmes Ind 26 2.1%
Dena Waterford Ind 21 1.7%

Maestref Talacharn
Laugharne Township

Jane Tremlett Ind 600 52.6%
Neil Davies C 394 34.5%
Steve Morris Lab 147 12.9%

Llanboidy

Roy Llewellyn PC unop.

Llanddarog

Wyn Evans Ind unop.

Llandeilo

Ieuan Jones Ind 787 72.0%
Juliana Hughes C 306 28.0%

Llanymddyfri
Llandovery

Ivor Jackson Ind unop.

Llandybie (2)

Anthony Davies Ind 949 53.3%
Anthony Jones Lab 474 26.6%
Anthony Richards PC 357 20.1%
Ken Griffiths Ind 340
Owen Hathaway PC 303
Meirion Bowen Ind 151

Llanegwad

Dilwyn Williams Ind 649 52.6%
John Charles Ind 347 28.1%
Henry Jones-Davies PC 239 19.4%

Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Dafydd Davies PC 611 82.2%
Tony Jukes C 132 17.8%

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Linda Evans PC 817 60.2%
Emyr Davies Ind 371 27.3%
Douglas Spragg C 169 12.5%

Llangadog

Huw Morgan Ind 489 46.4%
John Price Ind 360 34.1%
Wyn Jones PC 206 19.5%

Llangeler

John Crossley PC 952 67.1%
Caroline Roberts Ind 466 32.9%

Llangennech (2)

Gwyneth Thomas PC 976 59.3%
William Hopkins PC 874
Jeff Edmunds Lab 363 22.1%
John Willock Ind 306 18.6%

Llangynnwr
Llangunnor

Merlin Jones Ind 517 52.6%
Elwyn Williams PC 466 47.4%

Llangyndeyrn

Tyssul Evans PC 820 63.5%
Len John Lab 290 22.5%
Carol Rees Ind 181 14.0%

Llannon (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Emlyn Dole PC 821 43.4%
Phil Williams PC 801
Terry Evans Lab 551 29.1%
Cameron Morgan Ind 521 27.5%
Ryan Thomas Lab 413

Llansteffan

Daff Davies Ind 570 48.0%
Carys Jones PC 412 34.7%
Gerald Howells Ind 113 9.5%
Linda Parker C 92 7.8%

Llanybydder [PC gain from Ind]

Fiona Hughes PC 591 50.9%
Ieuan Davies Ind 569 49.1%

Lliedi (2) [1 PC gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from Lab]

Huw Lewis PC 718 38.2%
Ken Rees LD 611 32.5%
Bill Thomas Lab 551 29.3%
Edward Skinner Lab 540

Llwynhendy (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Don Davies Ind 353 37.4%
Meilyr Hughes PC 305 32.3%
Dill Bowen Ind 302
Diana Darby Lab 287 30.4%
Christopher Slader PC 275
Pamela Jones Lab 231
Eunydd Thomas Ind 156

Manordeilo a Salem
Manordeilo and Salem

Jim Davies Ind 641 73.3%
Karen Maguire PC 234 26.7%

Pembre
Pembrey (2) [1 PC gain from Lab, 1 Ind gain from Lab]

David Davies PC 600 37.1%
Hugh Shepardson Ind 581 35.9%
Joanna Davies PC 485
Vincent Rees Lab 437 27.0%
Haydn Beynon Lab 386

Penygroes

Sian Thomas PC 608 75.9%
Kevin Edwards BNP 193 24.1%

Pontaman
Pontamman [PC gain from Lab]

Marie Binney PC 445 50.8%
Lyn Llewellyn Lab 431 49.2%

Pontyberem

Joy Williams PC unop.

Cwarter Bach
Quarter Bach [PC gain from Lab]

Helen Wyn PC 592 57.0%
Elwyn Williams Lab 446 43.0%

Sanclêr
St Clears

Philip Hughes Ind 557 41.3%
Keith Major Ind 411 30.5%
Edmund Davies Ind 380 28.2%

Llanismel
St Ishmael

Mair Stephens Ind 759 64.5%
Dafydd John PC 418 35.5%

Saron (2)

John Edwards PC 889 50.9%
Peter Cooper Lab 856 49.1%
Ronald Richards PC 680

Swiss Valley

Anthony Morgan Ind 518 56.7%
Rhydwyn Ifan PC 209 22.9%
Nigel Rush Lab 186 20.4%

Trelech

Dai Thomas Ind 655 68.2%
Byrnan Davies PC 305 31.8%

Trimsaran

Meryl Gravell Ind 508 69.1%
Dilwyn Jones PC 227 30.9%

Tycroes

Dewi Enoch Lab 422 51.3%
Sion-Aled Higgins PC 309 37.5%
Mike Green BNP 92 11.2%

Tyisha (2) [1 PC gain from Lab]

Keri Thomas Lab 504 52.6%
Roger Price PC 455 47.4%
Michael Evans PC 453
Martin Morris Lab 431

Hendy-gwyn-ar-daf
Whitland

Sue Allen Ind 593 73.0%
Vivienne Morris Lab 219 27.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict