Home > 2008 > CeredigionA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Ceredigion

Two Plaid Cymru councillors, one Independent councillor and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ceredigion: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ceredigion 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 11764 43.2% 19
Independent 7044 25.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 6613 24.3% 10
Labour 885 3.3% 1
Conservative 774 2.8% 0
Green Party 139 0.5% 0

Aberaeron [LD gain from Ind]

Elizabeth Evans LD 493 66.6%
Richard Thomas Ind 247 33.4%

Aber-porth
Aberporth

Gethin James Ind 610 70.8%
Mark Mainwaring C 251 29.2%

Aberystwyth Bronglais

Alun Williams PC 376 77.5%
Trevor Shaftoe LD 76 15.7%
Robert Schofield C 33 6.8%

Canol Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth Central

Ceredig Davies LD 296 64.1%
Mark Strong PC 142 30.7%
Emily Dale C 24 5.2%

Gogledd Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth North

Carl Williams LD 275 48.5%
Aled Davies PC 252 44.4%
Anthony Pickles C 40 7.1%

Aberystwyth Penparcau (2) [1 PC gain from Ind]

Rob Gorman PC 419 40.0%
Goronwy Edwards Ind 391 37.3%
Steve Davies PC 377
Owen Jones Ind 195
Mick Jones LD 97 9.3%
Richard Boudier Lab 95 9.1%
David Cogdell C 46 4.4%
Graeme Smith C 31

Aberystwyth Rheidol

Eric Griffiths LD 490 67.6%
Susan Jones-Davies PC 197 27.2%
Jason Edwards C 38 5.2%

Beulah

William Lloyd PC 690 85.1%
Neil Flower LD 121 14.9%

Y Borth
Borth

Ray Quant Ind 436 56.7%
James Davies Ind 333 43.3%

Capel Dewi

Peter Davies Ind unop.

Aberteifi Mwldan
Cardigan Mwldan [PC gain from Ind]

John Adams-Lewis PC 503 66.8%
Mair Morris Ind 202 26.8%
Bradley Vaughan C 48 6.4%

Aberteifi Rhyd-y-Fuwch
Cardigan Rhyd-y-Fuwch

Mark Cole LD 370 86.0%
Ann Rees-Sambrook PC 60 14.0%

Aberteifi Teifi
Cardigan Teifi [PC gain from Ind]

Catrin Miles PC 167 57.4%
Alan Wilson Ind 124 42.6%

Ceulan-a-Maesmor
Ceulanamaesmawr

Ellen ap Gwynn PC 527 75.4%
Richard Morgan-Ash LD 172 24.6%

Ciliau Aeron [PC gain from Ind]

Moelfryn Maskell PC 544 67.0%
Harry Hayfield LD 151 18.6%
Iain Sheldon Ind 117 14.4%

Faenor

John Roberts LD 501 66.4%
Alan Evans PC 215 28.5%
Robert MacKinnon C 38 5.0%

Llanbedr Pont Steffan
Lampeter (2)

Hag Harris Lab 790 42.2%
John Williams Ind 575 30.7%
Robert Phillips PC 263 14.1%
Dorothy Williams Ind 249
Derek Wilson LD 123 6.6%
Elly Foster Grn 65 3.5%
Michael Chamberlain C 55 2.9%

Llannarth
Llanarth

Eurfyl Evans LD unop.

Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn

Gareth Davies PC 248 62.0%
Bob Morris Ind 104 26.0%
Terry Lynch LD 48 12.0%

Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien

Paul James PC 346 82.4%
Peter Hampson LD 74 17.6%

Llandyfrïog
Llandyfriog

Benjamin Evans PC 523 76.0%
Alex Bashford LD 165 24.0%

Llandysiliogogo [Ind gain from PC]

Gareth Lloyd Cletwr Ind 607 66.3%
Cen Llwyd PC 309 33.7%

Tref Llandysul
Llandysul Town

Keith Evans Ind 404 63.1%
Iwan Richards PC 236 36.9%

Llanfarian [PC gain from Ind]

Alun Jones PC 361 55.5%
Elian Jones-Southgate LD 248 38.2%
Llinos Thomas C 41 6.3%

Llanfihangel Ystrad

Owen Llywelyn PC 656 65.6%
Mathew Gee LD 344 34.4%

Llangeitho [PC gain from Ind]

David Evans PC unop.

Llangybi

Odwyn Davies PC 416 67.0%
Sonia Williams LD 205 33.0%

Llanrhystud
Llanrhystyd

Rowland Rees-Evans LD 500 65.3%
Emyr Jones Ind 266 34.7%

Llansanffraid
Llansantffraed [Ind gain from PC]

Dafydd Edwards Ind 583 51.7%
Meurig James PC 545 48.3%

Llanwenog

Haydn Richards PC 692 85.4%
Kathy Bracy LD 118 14.6%

Lledrod

Ifan Davies Ind 549 54.8%
Catrin Huws PC 452 45.2%

Melindwr [PC gain from LD]

Rhodri Davies PC 489 53.1%
Fred Williams LD 432 46.9%

Ceinewydd
New Quay

Gil Hopley Ind 349 68.6%
Luke Evetts C 160 31.4%

Pen-parc

Haydn Lewis Ind 667 72.3%
David James PC 256 27.7%

Penbryn

Ian ap Dewi PC 652 72.8%
June Perry LD 244 27.2%

Tirymynach [LD gain from PC]

Paul Hinge LD 434 50.8%
Penri James PC 420 49.2%

Trefeurig

Dai Suter PC 461 69.0%
Martin Squires LD 108 16.2%
Kari Walker Ind 99 14.8%

Tregaron

Catherine Hughes PC unop.

Troed-yr-aur
Troedyraur [Ind gain from PC]

Roy Lloyd Ind 381 71.6%
Wynford Jones PC 151 28.4%

Ystwyth

Rowland Jones LD 528 66.2%
Sian Archer PC 196 24.6%
Leila Kiersch Grn 74 9.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict