Home > 2008 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Oldham

EFP = England First Party

Thanks to Andrew Stidwill for pointing out an error on a previous version of this page.

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 22558 37.6% 11
Labour 18866 31.5% 5
Conservative 14646 24.4% 4
Independent 1282 2.1% 0
British National Party 1051 1.8% 0
Green Party 762 1.3% 0
England First Party 752 1.3% 0

Alexandra [LD gain from Lab]

Martin Dinoff LD 932 33.8%
Khamran Ghafoor C 841 30.5%
Hugh McDonald Lab 801 29.1%
Phil Howarth Ind 183 6.6%

Chadderton Central [C gain from Lab]

John Hudson C 966 35.7%
Tony Brownridge Lab 866 32.0%
Roy Goodwin BNP 660 24.4%
Pat Lord LD 212 7.8%

Chadderton North [C gain from Lab]

Jack Hulme C 1699 55.8%
Julie Kirkham Lab 927 30.4%
Nilu Uddin LD 419 13.8%

Chadderton South

Dave Hibbert Lab 959 40.7%
John Berry C 735 31.2%
Martin Brierley EFP 425 18.0%
Kevin Dawson LD 236 10.0%

Coldhurst

Abdul Jabbar Lab 2296 52.8%
Mujibur Rahman LD 1684 38.8%
Muhammed Dara C 365 8.4%

Crompton

Ann Wingate LD 1672 58.8%
Chris Shyne C 819 28.8%
David Bibby Lab 351 12.4%

Failsworth East [C gain from Lab]

Paul Martin C 1036 43.7%
Barbara Dawson Lab 1028 43.3%
John Parker Grn 173 7.3%
Phil Renold LD 136 5.7%

Failsworth West [C gain from Lab]

Ian Barker C 963 37.7%
John Johnson Lab 871 34.1%
Warren Bates Grn 589 23.1%
Ken Wilson LD 132 5.2%

Hollinwood [LD gain from Lab]

Phil Holley LD 1268 51.4%
Jean Stretton Lab 992 40.2%
Abdul Malik C 208 8.4%

Medlock Vale

Ur-Rahman Ateeque Lab 1136 39.9%
Rafiq Pazeer LD 925 32.5%
Gary Dalloway Ind 534 18.7%
Tahir Iqbal C 254 8.9%

Royton North

Bernard Judge Lab 1093 36.2%
Joe Farquhar C 811 26.8%
Nazia Raja LD 742 24.6%
Anita Corbett Ind 376 12.4%

Royton South [LD gain from Lab]

Diane Williamson LD 1333 42.8%
Phil Harrison Lab 953 30.6%
Allan Fish C 832 26.7%

Saddleworth North

Mike Buckley LD 1744 53.9%
Barbara Jackson C 916 28.3%
Ken Hulme Lab 575 17.8%

Saddleworth South

Richard Knowles LD 1774 48.5%
Graham Sheldon C 1582 43.3%
Paul Fryer Lab 301 8.2%

Saddleworth West and Lees

Val Sedgewick LD 1673 55.8%
Pam Byrne C 799 26.6%
John Battye Lab 527 17.6%

St James'

Jackie Stanton LD 968 44.8%
Joseph Fitzpatrick Lab 476 22.0%
David Atherton C 392 18.1%
Andrew Clayton EFP 327 15.1%

St Mary's [LD gain from Lab]

Mohammed Masud LD 2483 56.0%
Mohammed Sharif Lab 1632 36.8%
Paul Stephenson C 320 7.2%

Shaw

Howard Sykes LD 1496 57.3%
Michael Canning C 422 16.2%
Alwyn Stott BNP 391 15.0%
Dilys Fletcher Lab 303 11.6%

Waterhead

Linda Dawson LD 1421 57.3%
Arooj Shah Lab 535 21.6%
David Caddick C 335 13.5%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 189 7.6%

Werneth

Fida Hussain Lab 2244 57.5%
Ashazar Mahmood LD 1308 33.5%
Mohammed Irfan C 351 9.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict