Home > 2008 > PowysA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Powys

One Conservative councillor, three Labour councillors, three Liberal Democrat councillors and twenty-four Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— There were boundary changes affecting the far north of the county, which united the whole of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant in the Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin division. The old Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant division (which had taken out of it the half of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant which was originally in Montgomeryshire rather than Denbighshire) was renamed Llanwddyn.

Other results for Powys: 2004 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Powys 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 16173 53.2% 45
Liberal Democrat 6655 21.9% 15
Conservative 5977 19.7% 9
Labour 1332 4.4% 4
UK Independence Party 169 0.6% 0
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 110 0.4% 0

Aber-craf

Cyril Gwillim Lab unop.

Banwy

Beryl Vaughan Ind unop.

Bugeildy
Beguildy

John Brunt Ind 273 37.2%
Christopher Thomas Ind 246 33.6%
Geoff Morgan Ind 163 22.2%
Jan Harris Ind 51 7.0%

Aberriw
Berriew

Dai Davies Ind 298 49.3%
John Lawton Ind 179 29.6%
Penny Vingoe LD 70 11.6%
David Evans Ind 57 9.4%

Blaen Hafren

Gwilym Evans Ind 630 59.0%
John Cradduck Ind 437 41.0%

Bronllys [LD gain from Ind]

Clair Powell LD 259 44.8%
Steve Davies Ind 203 35.1%
Alastair Scott C 116 20.1%

Llanfair-ym-Muallt
Builth

Avril York Ind 607 65.2%
Lil Jarman-Harris Ind 324 34.8%

Bwlch

Kathryn Silk LD 286 60.7%
Helen Roberts C 185 39.3%

Caersws

Elizabeth Davies Ind 668 71.2%
Wyn Evans Ind 270 28.8%

Yr Ystog
Churchstoke

Michael Jones Ind unop.

Crughywel
Crickhowell

John Morris LD 646 56.8%
David Thomas C 491 43.2%

Cwm-twrch

Sandra Davies Lab unop.

Dyserth a Threcoed
Disserth and Trecoed

Les Davies LD 286 46.9%
Gwilym Williams C 238 39.0%
Geraint Evans Ind 86 14.1%

Dolforwyn

Wynne Jones Ind unop.

Felin-fâch

Tony Thomas Ind 234 43.9%
John Pratt Ind 173 32.5%
John Price Ind 126 23.6%

Ffordun
Forden [Ind gain from LD]

Linda Corfield Ind unop.

Glantwymyn

Gwilym Vaughan Ind unop.

Clas-ar-Wy
Glasbury

Margaret Morris Ind unop.

Cegidfa
Guilsfield

David Jones Ind unop.

Gwernyfed

Geraint Hopkins Ind unop.

Y Gelli
Hay [C gain from LD]

Gareth Ratcliffe C 395 54.9%
James Gibson-Watt LD 325 45.1%

Ceri
Kerry

Kath Roberts-Jones Ind unop.

Tref-y-clawdd
Knighton

Ken Harris LD 445 38.9%
Christine Branford Ind 359 31.4%
Peter Reynolds Ind 341 29.8%

Llanafanfawr

David Price Ind unop.

Llanbadarn Fawr

Fred Barker Ind 302 56.8%
John Powell Ind 230 43.2%

Llanbrynmair

Robert Morgan Ind unop.

Llandinam

Roche Davies Ind unop.

Dwyrain/​Gorllewin Llandrindod
Llandrindod East/​West

Gary Price Ind unop.

Gogledd Llandrindod
Llandrindod North [C gain from Ind]

Mike Hodges C 391 56.4%
Keith Tampin Ind 302 43.6%

De Llandrindod
Llandrindod South [C gain from Ind]

Sarah Millington C 405 50.5%
David Peter LD 397 49.5%

Llandrinio

Richard Brown Ind unop.

Llandysilio

Arwel Jones Ind 310 52.5%
Nick Savage Ind 156 26.4%
Mark Johannsen C 125 21.2%

Llanelwedd [LD gain from Ind]

Maureen Mackenzie LD 283 51.0%
Peter Holtorp C 177 31.9%
Robert Southcott Ind 95 17.1%

Llanfair Caereinion

Viola Evans Ind unop.

Llanfihangel

William Thomas Ind unop.

Llanfyllin [C gain from Ind]

Peter Lewis C 281 50.5%
John Bowen Ind 186 33.5%
David Goodman Ind 89 16.0%

Llangatwg
Llangattock [LD gain from Ind]

Jeff Holmes LD 184 50.3%
Andrew Lennox C 182 49.7%

Llangors

Melanie Tunnicliffe LD unop.

Llangynllo
Llangunllo

Geoff Lewis Ind unop.

Llangynidr

Muriel Harris Ind unop.

Llanidloes [Ind gain from LD]

Gareth Morgan Ind 632 50.8%
Nickolas Venti Ind 465 37.4%
Robert Parker-Munn Ind 146 11.7%

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/​Llansilin [C gain from Ind]

Aled Davies C 582 59.7%
Maureen Wilde Ind 267 27.4%
Simon Spencer LD 126 12.9%

Llansantffraid

Tegwyn Jones Ind unop.

Llanwddyn [C gain from Ind]

Simon Baynes C unop.

Llanwrtyd
Llanwrtyd Wells

Tim Van-Rees Ind 573 76.4%
Gareth Morris PC 110 14.7%
Robert Nicholson Ind 67 8.9%

Llanllŷr
Llanyre

John Evans Ind unop.

Machynlleth

John Williams Ind unop.

Maescar/​Llywel

Evan Morgan Ind unop.

Meifod

Eldrydd Jones Ind unop.

Trefaldwyn
Montgomery

Stephen Hayes Ind 358 72.2%
Richard Horne C 138 27.8%

Nantmel

David Evans Ind 357 52.3%
Catrin Edwards C 326 47.7%

Canol y Drenewydd
Newtown Central [C gain from Ind]

Russell George C 314 45.5%
Dougie Bancroft LD 211 30.6%
Reg Taylor Ind 110 15.9%
Robert Lloyd Ind 29 4.2%
John McCall Ind 26 3.8%

Dwyrain y Drenewydd
Newtown East

Richard White LD 210 59.2%
Nur Uddin Ind 145 40.8%

Y Drenewydd Gogledd Llanllwchaearn
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North [C gain from LD]

Francis Torrens C 378 56.8%
Richard Noyce LD 288 43.2%

Y Drenewydd Gorllewin Llanllwchaearn
Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West [C gain from Ind]

Peter Harris C 267 48.2%
Bob Davey Ind 166 30.0%
Stephen Page LD 121 21.8%

De'r Drenewydd
Newtown South

Bob Mills Ind 332 70.3%
Sue Callery LD 103 21.8%
Philip Watkins Ind 37 7.8%

Pencraig
Old Radnor

Evan Jones Ind 415 63.0%
David Barwick LD 244 37.0%

Llanandras
Presteigne

Garry Banks LD unop.

Rhaeadr Gwy
Rhayader

Kelvyn Curry LD 260 30.0%
Edward Narborough Ind 226 26.1%
John Bufton UKIP 169 19.5%
Carolyn Flynn C 145 16.7%
Daniel Butler Ind 66 7.6%

Rhiwcynon

Joy Shearer Ind unop.

Dewi Sant Mewnol
St David Within

Andrew Weale Ind 372 73.1%
Andrew Powell C 137 26.9%

Sant Ioan
St John [Ind gain from LD]

David Meredith Ind 528 36.2%
Matthew Dorrance Lab 430 29.5%
Bryan Bufton LD 252 17.3%
Barbara Burgess C 250 17.1%

Santes Fair
St Mary

Paul Ashton LD 350 36.6%
Sharon Williams Ind 304 31.8%
Gareth Jones C 303 31.7%

Talgarth

William Powell LD unop.

Tal-y-bont-ar-Wysg
Talybont-on-Usk [LD gain from Ind]

Liam Fitzpatrick LD 513 61.4%
Geraint James Ind 322 38.6%

Tawe-Uchaf

Krish Pathak Ind 483 54.9%
David Thomas Lab 397 45.1%

Trewern

Dawn Bailey Ind 308 66.7%
John Evans Ind 154 33.3%

Castell y Trallwng
Welshpool Castle

Phil Pritchard Ind 277 64.7%
Steve Kaye C 151 35.3%

Y Trallwng Gungrog
Welshpool Gungrog

Francesca Jump LD 443 55.9%
David Williams Ind 350 44.1%

Y Trallwng Llannerch Hudol
Welshpool Llanerchyddol

Ann Holloway Ind 426 54.7%
Mark Howells LD 353 45.3%

Ynyscedwyn

Susan McNicholas Lab unop.

Yscir

Dorothy Thomas Ind 358 81.4%
Richard Brown Ind 82 18.6%

Ystradgynlais

John Steadman Lab 505 56.0%
Joyce Thomas Ind 397 44.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict